Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 8/10 12:59 pm - Tim Hortons Winter Track Nationals


Posted by Editoress on 02/8/10
 

Tim Hortons Winter Track Nationals - London, Ontario

Question: What do you get when you mix, an overflow crowd of spectators with 30% more racers, stir in over $800 in prizes and some very cool trophies?

Answer: Intense, exciting, bicycle track racing with thrills (and one spill) at the Forest City Velodrome!

How the race day unfolded...

 

Photos

 

Ten hours of racing action in six divisions proved to be the winning formula for the Forest City Velodrome at the 2010 Tim Hortons Winter Nationals. The four event Omnium included, a 3km time trial, 500m TT, 138m TT and an endurance race. The day long competition made sure the competitors had to be fast and fit to make it to the top of the Podium.

The FCV would like to thank Tim Hortons retail outlets in London for their generous support of the day long event. A sell-out crowd had to park on the street and walk up to half a kilometre to get in to see the racing action. Then the primess started, with a total of over $300.00 used to encourage the riders in every division to spice up the action.

There were several notable performances during the day. Cadet competitor Kris Ovsenek (Invita-FCV) set the quickest time of 8.29 or 59.829 kph in sprint qualifying. Ovsenek was also second behind Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee) in the 500m event. Aitcheson demonstrated his early season fitness with a time of 3:40:38 in the 3k time trial. In the women's division Amy Biskaborn (Village Cycles) was the only female racer to break the 9 second barrier in the Flying Lap. Biskaborn stopped the clock in 8.97 seconds or 56.4 kph. These achievements are even more remarkable when you consider the FCV had boiler issues that keep the temperature under 10 degrees C for most of the time efforts.

The Junior women put on some of the best racing of the day during the endurance races in front of 450+ spectators during the evening portion of the program. It was great to see Audrey Labrie and Laurence Paquette (Montreal), Danielle Mullis (Detroit) and newcomer Heather Summers (Burlington) compete at the highest level in the junior women s division. Florence Laplante-Lamarshe (Team Saputo), dominated the Jr. Women's category with four wins in four Omnium events.

The future of Ontario cycling looks bright with the skill of the racers in both the Cadet and Junior men's divisions. The Cadets were led by speedsters Kris Ovsenek, Daniel MacKenzie-Picot (coachchris.ca) and Benny Perry, (St Catharines Cycle Club). All three young racers put on a great battle to finish 1-2-3 on the Podium. The Junior's also had a three-way boxing match, with John Carden (Invita-FCV), Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta) and Jason King (Invita-FCV). They had the gloves off the entire day, especially in the scratch race, with Zottl launching many attacks only to be reeled in by eventual division winner John Carden.

The Elite women showed their stuff with very competitive racing and a break through for first year espoir Stephanie Bester (coachchris.ca) breaking onto the podium in third position. Kimberly Edwards (CVC Subaru) finished second behind Amy Biskaborn (Village Cycle), and other racers had a tremendous day on the boards.

The two largest divisions racing at the Tim Hortons Winter Nationals on Saturday night were the Masters and Elite men's categories.

Two riders from London Cycles dominated the Masters division - Mike Nuttall and Lorne Falkenstein were both on form to finish on top of the podium. Close behind was Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas), who was just coming off knee surgery to take the third step on the Podium.

In the Elite men's category, Ryan Aitcheson came away with over $70.00 in primes, and set the fast time of the meet in two of the four events. This was Aitcheson's second major win of the winter. Aitcheson in November outsprinted 2009 National Road Champion Guillaume Boivin to win the 2009 CanAmQue Challenge. Hot on the heels of Aitcheson was long time FCV supporter Vince DeJong (coachchris.ca), who had a spectacular day of racing to finish second overall. Ottawa's Matteo Dal-cin, who is no stranger to the boards at the FCV, finished strong in the scratch race to take the third step of the podium.

A special presentation to honour one of the Forest City Velodrome s volunteers (who was tragically killed in a traffic accident back in January) was made to the Velo-Kids who helped the show with some very entertaining races during the evening presentation.

What a fantastic day of bike racing. A special thank you to all of the volunteers at the FCV who make the races at the Velodrome run so smoothly.

Courtesy Rob Good

 

U17 Men Omnium 2 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total
1 Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita Sport - FCV - TMU17) 2:41.45 36.54 8.29 2 5
2 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TMU15) 2:42.27 37.94 8.62 1 7
3 Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club - TMU17) 2:48.39 39.1 9.14 3 14.5
4 Adrian George (Invita Sport - FCV - TMU15) 2:56.87 39.04 9.14 4 15.5
5 William Simonds (Invita Sport - FCV - TMU15) 2:48.13 39.26 9.23 5 18
6 Eric Macdonald (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TMU17) 2:58.49 39.66 9.56 7 25
7 Drew Welsh (Invita Sport - FCV - TMU17) 3:01.67 42.57 9.82 6 27
dnf Bryce Hansen (Independent - TMU17) 3:10.91 42.55 dns dns
 
 
U19 Women Omnium 2 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total (Time)
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Espoires Saputo - TWJ) 2:53.78 40.32 9.33 1 4
2 Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TWU17) 3:03.18 42.5 10.06 3 11 3:55.74
3 Audrey Labrie (Le Maillot Bleu - TWU17) 3:07.50 40.72 9.67 4 11 3:57.89
4 Heather Summers (Independent - TWU15) 3:08.63 43.78 10.58 2 18
5 Laurence Paquette (Le Maillot Bleu - TWU17) 3:17.62 42.65 10.31 5 20
6 Erin Dowswell (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 3:13.63 44.16 10.3 6 21
7 Danielle Mullis (Wolverines - TWU13) 3:19.08 47.2 10.53 7 27
 
 
Master Men Omnium 2 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total
1 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London - TMMA) 2:37.80 37.65 8.49 3 6
2 Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London - TMMC) 2:41.59 38.33 8.72 4 10
3 Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas Racing Team - TMMC) 2:45.30 38.89 9.03 1 11
4 Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - TMMB) 2:46.60 38.42 9.2 2 13
5 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - TMMB) 2:53.53 39.86 9.42 6 22
6 Scott Matthews (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TMMC) 2:47.88 40.23 9.47 8 25
7 Joe Brennan (Century Road Club of America - TMMC) 2:53.56 41.6 9.83 5 27
8 Trevor Hughes (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - TMMA) 2:59.35 40.28 9.95 7 30
dnf Ian Wenham (Piste.ca - TMMA) 3:00.57 39.47 9.57 dns
dnf Bob Keller (Wolverines - TMMC) 3:07.21 45.31 10.65 dns
dnf Nigel Mullis (Wolverines - TMMC) 3:14.57 45.2 10.75 dns
dnf Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TMMA) dns dns 10.22
dnf Jacques Navarro (Independent - TMMA) dns dns dns
 
Elite and Master Women Omnium 3 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total
1 Amy Biskaborn (TVC/Village Cycle - TWE) 4:31.38 39.62 8.97 1 6
2 Kimberly Edwards (CVC Subaru - TWMA) 4:27.92 41.02 9.64 3 9
3 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWE) 4:26.80 42.39 9.81 2 10
4 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWE) 4:32.68 41.91 10.14 5 17
5 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWE) 4:37.94 43.04 9.91 6 20
6 Candice Vermuelen (Independent - TWE) 4:54.84 43.15 10.27 4 22
7 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWMB) 5:08.41 47.38 11.19 7 28
dnf Kristen Worley (Independent - TWE) dnf dns dns dns
 
Junior Men Omnium 3 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total
1 John Carden (Invita Sport - FCV - TMJ) 3:49.96 37.56 8.7 2 7
2 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMJ) 4:03.84 36.98 8.61 4 9
3 Jason King (Invita Sport - FCV - TMJ) 3:56.68 38.48 8.8 1 10
4 Brian Trafford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ) 4:08.31 40.23 9.45 3 20
5 David Campbell (Invita Sport - FCV - TMJ) 4:23.55 38.53 9.01 6 21
6 Jamie Gavinho (Invita Sport - FCV - TMJ) 4:29.57 37.6 9.03 7 22
7 Patrick Mcginley (Invita Sport - FCV - TMJ) 4:17.74 40.22 9.86 5 23
 
Elite Men Omnium 3 K Pursuit 500m TT Flying Lap Scratch Total (Time)
1 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee - TME) 3:40.38 36.3 8.81 1 5
2 Vincent De Jong (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TME) 3:49.74 37.12 8.91 3 10
3 Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery - TME) 3:50.67 39.76 9.16 2 17
4 Jeffrey Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault - TME) 3:53.27 38.3 9.18 7 19
5 Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery - TME) 3:55.25 39.5 9.24 6 23 4:43.99
6 Chris Singleton (St. Catharines Cycling Club - TME) 4:22.88 39.3 8.73 9 23 5:10.91
7 William Goodfellow (Bikereg.com-Cannondale - TME) 4:00.51 40.36 9.74 4 27
8 David Maltais (ProBikePool Kuota - TME) 4:09.11 39.56 10.14 5 28 4:58.81
9 Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - TMMA) 4:26.36 38.31 9.44 8 28 5:14.11
10 Dave St. James (Cycles London - TME) 3:58.25 37.13 9.02 dns
11 Tom Hums (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TME) 4:54.61 36.35 8.6 dns
12 Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery - TME) 3:58.10 dnf 8.79 dns
13 Michael Tung (National Team Trinidad and Tobago - TME) dns dns 9.03 dns

 

Velo Kids Flying Laps
1 Louis 10.53
2 Katherine Marentette 11.35
3 Juan Ardila 11.47
4 Spencer Virtue 11.68
5 Chris Marentette 11.84
6 Matthew 11.97
7 Johann Nikoupolous 12.2
8 Kaila Bouchard 12.47
9 Samuel Carson 13.6
 
Velo Kids 1 Kilometer Scratch Race
Heat 1
1 Spencer Virtue
2 Johann Nikoupolous
3 Chris Marentette
4 Samuel Carson
5 Kaila Bouchard
 
Heat 2
1 Louis
2 Juan Ardila
3 Katherine Marentette
4 Matthew
 
Final
1 Louis
2 Spencer Virtue
3 Juan Ardila
4 Johann Nikoupolous
5 Matthew
6 Samuel Carson
7 Kaila Bouchard

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login