Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 17/10 15:03 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/10
 

Results from the first stage in Portugal.   Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin -Transitions) was 18th

 

Stage 1: Estádio Algarve to Albufeira, 157.5 km
1 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 4:10:42
2 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha at 0:03
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:05
4 Matthiev Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
6 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
7 Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
8 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Cycling
12 Alexander Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
14 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
16 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
17 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin -Transitions
19 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana
20 Yoann Ofredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
21 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
22 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling
23 David Millar (GBr) Garmin -Transitions
24 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
25 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
28 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
29 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
31 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
33 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
34 José Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
35 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Cycling
36 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia
37 Alejandro Marque (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
38 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
39 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
41 Filipe Cardoso (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
42 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
44 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
45 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
46 Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
47 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
48 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
49 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
50 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
51 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin -Transitions
52 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
53 Jean C. Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
55 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot-Siper
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
57 Edgar Pinto (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
59 Francisco Pacheco (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
60 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
61 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
62 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin -Transitions
64 David Blanco (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
65 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Pedro Soeiro (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano
67 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon-Servetto
68 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
69 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
70 Jose Mendes (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
71 Juan J. Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
73 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
75 Mathew Wilson (Aus) Garmin -Transitions
76 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
77 Boeckmans. Kris (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
79 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Astana
80 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
81 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Siper
82 David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
84 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling
85 Mario Costa (Por) Barbot-Siper
86 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
87 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Cycling
88 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
89 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
92 Santiago Perez (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano
93 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
94 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
95 David Bernabeu (Esp) Barbot-Siper
96 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
97 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Cycling
100 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
101 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
102 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
103 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
104 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
105 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
106 Kim Kirehen (Lux) Team Katusha
107 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
108 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:16
109 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
110 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
111 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
112 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
114 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
115 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
116 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana
117 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
119 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
120 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
121 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin -Transitions
122 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly
123 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
124 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
125 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne
126 Iljio Keisse (Bel) Quick Step
127 Hernani Broco (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
128 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
129 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:23
130 Kim Borry (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
131 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Cycling
132 Jose De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
133 Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 0:30
134 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
135 Vidal Celis (Esp) Footon-Servetto
136 Daniel Silva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano
137 Bruno Sancho (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
138 Joaquin Ortega (Esp) Barbot-Siper
139 Hugo Sabido (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 0:42
140 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia 0:48
141 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
142 Intxausti. Benat (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
144 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
145 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano
146 Oliver Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
147 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
149 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
150 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
151 Gil Suray (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
152 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis
153 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
154 Bruno Lima (Por) Barbot-Siper
155 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:05
156 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
157 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2:02
158 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
159 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Siper
160 Bruno Saraiva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:07
161 Alberto Morras (Esp) Madeinox-Boavista 2:11
162 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
163 Tomas Swift Metc (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
164 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling all s.t.
165 Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 2:13
166 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 0:05
167 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 2:13
168 Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista s.t.
169 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 2:22
170 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
171 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
172 Pedro Lopes (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano
173 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira all s.t.
174 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:05
175 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 2:22
176 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
177 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team both s.t.
178 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot-Siper 2:54
179 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin -Transitions 4:08
180 Bruno Pinto (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 4:26
181 Celestino Pinho (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano
182 Tomas Vaitkus LIT Team Radioshack both s.t.
DNF Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login