Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 21/10 13:17 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/10
 

Results from the final day of racing in Portugal

 

Stage 2: Lagoa to Portimäo ITT, 17.2 km
1 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:32
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana at 0:13
3 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:16
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:22
5 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:23
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:30
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35
8 Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:44
9 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:46
10 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:48
11 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:53
12 Jean C. Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:54
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:55
14 Mario Costa (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:57
15 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:59
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:59
17 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 1:03
18 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 1:07
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1:11
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:11
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:11
22 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 1:14
23 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
24 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:16
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 1:17
26 Alejandro Marque (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 1:17
27 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia 1:22
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1:23
29 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling 1:24
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin -Transitions 1:25
31 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 1:25
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:26
33 Jose Mendes (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 1:26
34 Yoann Ofredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:27
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Cycling 1:29
36 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 1:29
37 David Blanco (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 1:29
38 Juan J. Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:31
39 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 1:32
40 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:33
41 Kim Kirehen (Lux) Team Katusha 1:35
42 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:35
43 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:36
44 Iljio Keisse (Bel) Quick Step 1:36
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Cycling 1:37
46 Jose De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:39
47 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:40
48 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 1:42
49 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 1:43
50 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Cycling 1:45
51 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:49
52 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 1:49
53 David Bernabeu (Esp) Barbot-Siper 1:49
54 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 1:50
55 Kim Borry (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1:51
56 Oliver Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:54
57 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:54
58 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 1:56
59 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:57
60 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:58
61 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:59
62 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:02
63 Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:03
64 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:05
65 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2:07
66 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:07
67 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:08
68 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 2:08
69 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:10
70 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2:11
71 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 2:11
72 Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 2:12
73 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:13
74 Hugo Sabido (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 2:13
75 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2:15
76 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 2:16
77 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot-Siper 2:18
78 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia 2:18
79 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 2:19
80 Hernani Broco (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 2:20
81 Matthiev Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:21
82 Edgar Pinto (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 2:22
83 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:22
84 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:23
85 Boeckmans. Kris (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:23
86 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:25
87 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 2:25
88 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:26
89 Filipe Cardoso (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 2:26
90 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:31
91 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling 2:32
92 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:33
93 Alexander Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:35
94 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 2:36
95 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 2:40
96 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:40
97 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 2:42
98 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 2:43
99 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:44
100 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 2:45
101 Bruno Saraiva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:46
102 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2:48
103 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:48
104 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 2:51
105 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2:51
106 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:51
107 Pedro Soeiro (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:55
108 Daniel Silva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:58
109 Santiago Perez (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano 2:58
110 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:59
111 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:00
112 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 3:04
113 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 3:05
114 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:07
115 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 3:09
116 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 3:09
117 Mathew Wilson (Aus) Garmin -Transitions 3:11
118 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 3:14
119 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:26
120 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 3:28
121 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Astana 3:33
122 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 3:44
123 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 3:45
124 Celestino Pinho (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 3:51
125 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:57
126 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 4:02
127 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 4:22
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4:22
129 Bruno Sancho (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 4:34
130 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Siper 4:37
131 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5:31
132 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 5:37
133 David Millar (GBr) Garmin -Transitions 5:47
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 6:24
135 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 6:26
136 Joaquin Ortega (Esp) Barbot-Siper 6:38
137 Bruno Pinto (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 6:45
138 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Siper 6:59
 
Final GC
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 19:57:48
2 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:30
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:32
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:37
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:57
6 Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 1:11
7 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 1:16
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 1:25
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1:33
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 1:45
11 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 1:49
12 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 2:03
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 2:05
14 Jean C. Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:08
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin -Transitions 2:13
16 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:18
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:21
18 David Blanco (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 2:26
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:33
20 Juan J. Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:33
21 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:35
22 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 2:37
23 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:40
24 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 2:41
25 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2:42
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 2:43
27 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 2:45
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Cycling 2:45
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:51
30 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:58
31 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 3:06
32 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:16
33 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:21
34 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 3:21
35 Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:21
36 Matthiev Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 3:44
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 3:50
38 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling 3:55
39 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 3:57
40 Alexander Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:58
41 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:00
42 Santiago Perez (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano 4:06
43 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4:07
44 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 4:10
45 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot-Siper 4:13
46 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 4:26
47 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 4:37
48 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia 4:43
49 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:26
50 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 5:39
51 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 5:58
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 6:24
53 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 7:11
54 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:14
55 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:51
56 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 7:54
57 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 8:11
58 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 8:19
59 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 8:56
60 Hernani Broco (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 9:32
61 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:45
62 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 9:55
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10:16
64 Celestino Pinho (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 10:20
65 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 10:25
66 Filipe Cardoso (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 10:47
67 Kim Kirehen (Lux) Team Katusha 10:52
68 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 11:13
69 Alejandro Marque (Esp) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 11:57
70 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 12:24
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 14:31
72 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 14:52
73 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 15:02
74 David Bernabeu (Esp) Barbot-Siper 15:34
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Cycling 15:42
76 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 15:58
77 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Cycling 16:02
78 Jose Mendes (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 16:15
79 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:16
80 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 16:41
81 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Siper 16:45
82 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 16:49
83 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:06
84 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) C C Loulé- Louletano 17:24
85 Mario Costa (Por) Barbot-Siper 17:34
86 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia 18:27
87 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 18:51
88 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 18:53
89 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18:59
90 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 18:59
91 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 19:16
92 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:06
93 Oliver Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20:55
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 21:06
95 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 22:02
96 Mathew Wilson (Aus) Garmin -Transitions 22:14
97 Bruno Saraiva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 22:33
98 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 23:24
99 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 23:36
100 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 23:59
101 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 24:12
102 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 24:28
103 Pedro Soeiro (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 24:35
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin -Transitions 24:50
105 Yoann Ofredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 24:59
106 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 25:37
107 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 26:28
108 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 26:33
109 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 26:49
110 Edgar Pinto (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 27:15
111 Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 27:54
112 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 28:19
113 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 28:34
114 Jose De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 28:39
115 Kim Borry (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 28:51
116 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 30:17
117 Iljio Keisse (Bel) Quick Step 30:50
118 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 31:24
119 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis Credit En Ligne 32:38
120 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 37:45
121 Daniel Silva (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 38:02
122 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Cycling 39:29
123 Boeckmans. Kris (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 40:06
124 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 40:10
125 Hugo Sabido (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 40:18
126 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 40:34
127 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 42:16
128 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 44:24
129 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Astana 46:02
130 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 46:24
131 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 48:56
132 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 52:24
133 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 54:54
134 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Siper 59:12
135 Bruno Sancho (Por) La- Rota Dos Moveis 59:44
136 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:00:30
137 Bruno Pinto (Por) C C Loulé- Louletano 1:01:13
138 Joaquin Ortega (Esp) Barbot-Siper 1:07:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login