Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 14/10 12:15 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/14/10
 

Results from today's 5th day of racing in Italy

 

Profile



Stage 5: Chieti to Colmurano, 216km
1 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 5:32:22
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
3 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox all s.t.
11 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12
12 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini both s.t.
15 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:31
16 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:31
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:36
18 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
19 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team
20 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
22 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
23 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
24 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
25 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:48
26 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:57
27 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
28 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
29 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
31 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
33 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
34 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank all s.t.
35 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:04
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18
37 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
39 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
41 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
42 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
43 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:53
44 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:57
45 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 2:20
46 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2:37
47 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 2:46
48 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
49 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
51 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 2:48
52 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5:59
53 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
55 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
56 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
57 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
58 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
59 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
61 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
62 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:37
63 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:55
64 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
65 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 6:58
66 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9:22
67 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 9:27
68 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 9:43
69 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 9:47
70 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
71 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
73 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
74 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 10:31
75 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
76 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
77 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
78 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
79 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:13
80 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
81 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox both s.t.
82 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 24:05
83 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
85 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
87 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
88 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
90 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
92 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
93 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
94 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
95 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
97 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
98 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
99 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
100 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
101 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
102 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
103 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
104 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
106 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
107 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
108 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
109 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
111 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
113 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 27:46
114 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
115 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 27:58
116 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 28:09
117 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
118 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
119 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
120 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
121 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
122 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
123 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
124 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
125 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
126 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
127 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
128 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
129 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
130 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
131 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
132 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
133 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
135 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
136 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
137 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
138 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
139 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
140 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
141 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux
142 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
143 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
144 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
145 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
147 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
148 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
149 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
150 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
151 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri all s.t.
152 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 28:14
153 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
154 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
155 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
156 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
157 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri all s.t.
158 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 28:19
159 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 28:21
160 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
161 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox both s.t.
DNF Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
 
GC
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 23:40:44
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone at 0:10
3 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:15
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:18
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:29
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:29
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:31
9 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:53
11 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:05
12 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:05
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:21
14 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1:21
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 1:24
16 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 1:24
17 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:27
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 1:36
19 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:39
20 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:44
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:48
22 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:50
24 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:54
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:55
26 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:57
27 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2:05
28 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 2:14
29 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 2:32
30 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:37
31 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:41
32 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:04
33 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3:18
34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:19
35 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:41
36 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 4:33
37 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 4:52
38 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6:12
39 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6:24
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7:16
41 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 7:17
42 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 7:25
43 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10:13
44 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 11:16
45 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 11:25
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 11:29
47 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:30
48 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12:07
49 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 13:10
50 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 14:25
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 14:27
52 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15:26
53 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:10
54 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:38
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:59
56 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 18:04
57 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 18:41
58 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 19:14
59 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 20:04
60 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 22:03
61 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 23:49
62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 24:42
63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25:21
64 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 25:32
65 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 26:03
66 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 26:47
67 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 26:53
68 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 28:25
69 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 28:35
70 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 30:05
71 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 30:10
72 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 30:17
73 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 30:46
74 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 31:55
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 32:49
76 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 33:26
77 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 33:32
78 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 33:52
79 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 34:11
80 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 34:21
81 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 34:44
82 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 35:21
83 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:27
84 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 35:28
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 35:51
86 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 36:05
87 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 36:29
88 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 36:47
89 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 38:07
90 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 38:12
91 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 38:53
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 38:55
93 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 39:42
94 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 41:04
95 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 41:54
96 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 42:42
97 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 44:10
98 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 44:42
99 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 44:43
100 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 44:45
101 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:52
102 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 44:58
103 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 46:06
104 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 46:17
105 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 46:49
106 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 47:18
107 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 50:26
108 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 50:55
109 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 51:42
110 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 53:06
111 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 53:09
112 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 54:38
113 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 55:04
114 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 55:24
115 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 56:10
116 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 56:38
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 56:51
118 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 58:13
119 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 58:20
120 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 59:02
121 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 59:15
122 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 59:21
123 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 59:28
124 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 59:38
125 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 59:38
126 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:41
127 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 1:01:05
128 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 1:03:52
129 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:06:19
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:06:22
131 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:06:32
132 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:06:51
133 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 1:07:21
134 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:09
135 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:09:09
136 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:09:33
137 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:10:04
138 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 1:11:23
139 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:11:53
140 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:12:24
141 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:12:57
142 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 1:13:15
143 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 1:13:35
144 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 1:14:55
145 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:15:03
146 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1:15:58
147 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 1:15:59
148 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:17:00
149 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 1:17:19
150 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 1:18:09
151 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:18:43
152 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:18:47
153 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:18:47
154 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1:18:52
155 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:19:37
156 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:20:57
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 1:25:56
158 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:25:56
159 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:25:56
160 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:28:40
161 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:30:44


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login