Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 21/10 20:30 pm - San Dimas Stage Race: Stage 3 women report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/10
 

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg soloed to an amazing stage victory in San Dimas on Sunday which saw her winning the final criterium by over a minute.  Taking time bonus sprints on the way she also stole the overall General Classification by 18 seconds after starting the day 1'23" down on Peanut Butter and Co.'s Mara Abbott.

Teutenberg attacked mid way into the race and was joined by four others including Meredith Miller, Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci), Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) and Katherine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12).

The group of five quickly gained a minute on the field forcing Carroll to go back to the field to help defend her teammates yellow jersey. However the gap remained and Teutenberg eventually attacked the break to finish solo.

"It was unexpected today," said Teutenberg. "Initially our plan was to try to get Evelyn [Stevens] the time bonus seconds as she was only 16 seconds behind Mara in GC. But she only got three seconds in the first bonus sprint so we had to go for the stage win instead.

"It was a really fast race," she added. "Peanut Butter made it fast from the beginning which surprised me a bit but it ended up being perfect because I needed the field to be a little tired when we attacked.

"We attacked 35 minutes into the race. It was really hard to make the break happen but the four of us all worked really well together. I was lucky to have Meredith Miller in the break because she was really strong today.

"I wasn't thinking that we could make enough time in a break for me to have a chance at GC but we got the gap up to a minute and we were holding it so I knew I had to give it everything.

"At one point I thought we were starting to slow down a bit in the break so I knew I had to attack the towards the end, even though I felt bad doing that. Carmen and Robin were also in front of me in GC and at the end of a hard race I wasn't sure that I could beat them.

"I attacked with four and a half laps and I had to dig really deep to stay away. I'm happy we pulled it off. It was an exciting finish and it made up for things not going to plan yesterday."

 

Report Courtesy Team HTC-Columbia

 

Stage 3: Incycle/Cannondale San Dimas Classic, 55 min
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg ( HTC-Columbia) 57:34
2 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II) at 0:38
3 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) s.t.
4 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 1:11
5 Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)
7 Beatriz Rodriguez (InCycle/SCVelo)
8 Jenny Trew (Specialized Mazda Samson)
9 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
10 Kendall Ryan (NOW MS Society)
11 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO)
12 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite )
13 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
14 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)
15 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia)
16 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife LaGrange)
17 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)
18 Leah Guloien (Equipe Feminine Specialized Mazda)
19 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) all s.t.
20 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:38
21 Veronique Labonte (Nanoblur-Gears) 1:11
22 Kim Anderson (High Road - Women)
23 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
24 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO)
25 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Columbia)
26 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears)
27 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
28 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
29 Chioe Hosking (HTC-Columbia)
30 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
31 Marie Rosado (Ind)
32 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur-Gears)
33 Jazzy Hurikino (Third Pillar)
34 Bonnie Breeze (InCycle/SCVelo)
35 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
36 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite )
37 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
38 Kathryn Donovan (InCycle/SCVelo)
39 Devon Haskell (Team TIBCO)
40 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
41 Annie Fulton (Los Gatos Cycling)
42 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
43 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)all s.t.
44 Katherine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:33
45 Heather Pryor (Webcor/Alto Velo) 1:39
46 Mary Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo) s.t.
47 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 2:36
OTL Amanda Seigle (metromint cycling)
OTL Angela McClure (Webcor/Alto Velo)
OTL Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
DNF Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)
DNF Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Anna Drakulich (Herbalife LaGrange)
DNF Anne Guzman (Nanoblur-Gears)
DNF Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife LaGrange)
DNF Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS)
DNF Jenny Rios (Team Helen's/Cannondale)
DNF Jerika Hutchinson (Team TIBCO)
DNF Julie Cutts (Colavita/Outback Las Vegas/ Wi)
DNF Krystal Jeffs (Nanoblur-Gears)
DNF Laura Hines (Helens/Cannondale)
DNF Lauren Hecht (Webcor/Alto Velo)
DNF Melina Bernecker (Helens Cycles)
DNF Tammy Wildgoose (Paramount)
DNF Yukie Nakamura (Metromint Cycling)
 
Final GC
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg ( HTC-Columbia) 3:45:22
2 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) at 0:18
3 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) 0:34
4 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 0:46
5 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:48
6 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II) 1:15
7 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:23
8 Kathryn Donovan (InCycle/SCVelo) 1:34
9 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:41
10 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO) 1:50
11 Katherine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:53
12 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 1:55
13 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears) 2:00
14 Kim Anderson (High Road - Women) 2:01
15 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 2:02
16 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 2:08
17 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Columbia) 2:09
18 Devon Haskell (Team TIBCO) 2:11
19 Beatriz Rodriguez (InCycle/SCVelo) 2:34
20 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 2:36
21 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 2:41
22 Veronique Labonte (Nanoblur-Gears) 2:42
23 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 2:47
24 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 3:11
25 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 3:15
26 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 3:17
27 Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 3:21
28 Leah Guloien (Equipe Feminine Specialized Mazda) s.t.
29 Jazzy Hurikino (Third Pillar) 3:23
30 Heather Pryor (Webcor/Alto Velo) 3:36
31 Marie Rosado (Ind) s.t.
32 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 3:37
33 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 3:41
34 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife LaGrange) 4:02
35 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur-Gears) 4:04
36 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO) 4:07
37 Bonnie Breeze (InCycle/SCVelo) 4:37
38 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 4:42
39 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) 4:56
40 Jenny Trew (Specialized Mazda Samson) 5:11
41 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) 5:42
42 Kendall Ryan (NOW MS Society) 6:10
43 Chioe Hosking (HTC-Columbia) 6:11
44 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 6:52
45 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 9:56
46 Annie Fulton (Los Gatos Cycling) 10:25
47 Mary Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo) 11:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login