Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 23/10 14:43 pm - Escape Velocity's dEVo Spring Series Weekend #3


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/10
 

Report from the the third weekend of the Spring Series in Vancouver, BC.

 

Saturday March 20th: Aldergrove #2

Results

It was near-perfect weather to try out a new extended Aldergrove Lake course.  On tap was a rolling course with two short, sharp climbs, and a 4km stretch along 0 Ave which is often susceptible to crosswinds from our neighbours to the south.

The Novice group set out for three laps of the course.  The group splintered early reflecting the difficulty of the course with first-time road racer Tony Bachler (Republic Cycles) taking the win ahead of Bevan Moss and Graeme Oliver.  Cornel Dobrin and Mauro Gazzola (Burnaby Velodrome) rounded out the top five.

The C group raced a consistently hard tempo, shredding riders one by one out the back.  In the end the bunch sprint was taken handily by Kerry White (Team Coastal) ahead of big gear fiend and Warp Speed time trial organizer (May 9, mark your calendars!) Stuart Lynne (Escape Velocity).  Rounding out the top five were Jin Kim (Team Coastal), Kalle Karu, and Chad Kowalenko (Escape Velocity).

The B race was hotly contested as Team Coastal looked to continue their dominance in the group.  It was not to be on the day though, as Barry Lyster’s Local Ride team rode superbly after a strongly-worded and gesture-filled team meeting the previous evening.  Richard Machhein (Local Ride) took the win by half a wheel over young gun Kyle Buckosky and Scot Inman (Team Coastal).  Rounding out the top five were Jeffrey Werner (Escape Velocity), and Graham Laurie from Phoenix Velo run by Bruce Wenting of Wenting’s Cycle and Mountain Shop in Mission.

The A race was a cagey affair with constant attacks from teams looking to put Kelly Benefits professional Ryan Anderson on the defensive.  Anderson showed his incredible form by responding to every attack with panache, creating the decisive break with three laps to go, and easily taking the sprint for the win.  Mike Sidic (H&R Block) took second with Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution), Marsh Cooper (Trek red Truck), and national track team member Mark MacDonald (H&R Block) rounding out the top five.

Sunday March 21st: Bradner

Results

Patchy skies and rainshowers greeted riders for perhaps the best all-round course for the Spring Series.  The Bradner course is deceptively difficult with constant rolling hills that reward the aggressive riders.

Solid tempo once again prevailed in the C group, with the front group whittling down over the six-lap race.  In the end Tony Bachler (Republic Cycles) made it two-for-two making a strong solo move with 1km to go.  The remaining bunch was led by young talent and junior Jonathan Harrison (dEVo) over another junior Jasmin  Glaesser (Cycling BC).  Kalle Karu and Josef Johnston rounded out the top five.

The B race was an epic battle once again between Team Coastal and Local Ride.  A dangerous break formed midway through the race containing Kyle Buckosky (Coastal), Richard Machhein (Local Ride), Devan McClelland  (Trek Red Truck), and Glotman Simpson riders David Gillam, and Bart Ludbrook.  The break put considerable time into the main pack with first-year junior Buckosky taking a scintillating in-the-saddle sprint over second-year junior McClelland.  Machhein, Gillam, and Ludbrook rounded out the top five.

Apparently A racers have become a little ‘soft’ after a relatively mild and dry winter, as only a baker’s dozen were mentally tough enough to pin a number on and race.  From the gun it was aggressive as Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) and Luca Segato (Coastal) made a strong move in the first lap.  The move was nullified by the midpoint of the race almost singlehandedly by Marsh Cooper (Trek Red Truck), but then saw a bold solo move from Dylan Sebel (Coastal) who gained a minute on the group.  He was just able to hold off an impressive Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) who came within 10 seconds of catching Sebel.  Reams took third in a hard-fought sprint over Mike Rothengatter (dEVo).  Mike Laxdal (Cannondale Westwood) rounded out the top five.

A big thank you goes out again to all the volunteers who made racing possible this weekend.  Next weekend sees the return of the Atomic course on Saturday, and the traditional Aldergrove Lake course on Sunday.

 

Courtesy Jeff Ain

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login