Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 23/10 23:02 pm - Cape Epic: Stages 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/10
 

Results from stage 2 and 3 in South Africa

 

Photos

Stage 2: Ceres to Ceres, 90km
 
Men
1 Trek-Brentjens (Bart Brentjens/Jelmer Pietersma) 4:08:06
2 Bulls 1 (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm) 4:08:08
3 MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon Kevin Evans /Alban Lakata) 4:08:10
4 DCM1 (Silvio Bundi/Thomas Zahnd) 4:09:52
5 Multivan Merida 2 (Jose Hermida/Rudi Van Houts) 4:10:02
6 Sanfindit.co.za / Full Dynamix (David George /Massimo Debertolis) 4:10:03
7 Lingier-Versluys (Nicolas Vermeulen/Kevin Van Hoovels) 4:12:05
8 DCM2 (Brandon Stewart/Max Knox) 4:15:00
9 Rabobank-Giant Off Road (Emil Lindgren/Fabian Giger) 4:17:45
10 Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing (Nino Schurter/Florian Vogel) 4:17:53
11 Trek world racing (Lukas Fl¸ckiger/Mathias Fluckiger) 4:19:24
12 Multivan Merida 1 (Hannes Genze/Andreas Kugler) 4:19:39
13 Garmin Adidas 1 (Mannie Heymans/Marc Bassingthwaigthe) 4:22:06
14 Songo-Specialized by DCM (Christoph Sauser/Burry Stander) 4:30:19
15 Bulls 2 (Thomas Dietsch/Tim Boehme)
60 Sarto Gagné Sports (Michel Bujold/David Grnier) 5:36:57
284 Off Road Toad (Gavin Brown/Michael Golinski) 8:04:26
DNF The Big Fish (James Heilman/Alexandre Provost)
 
Women
1 Sludge ladies (Hannele Steyn-kotze /Ivonne Kraft) 5:16:10
2 Rothaus-CUBE (Kristine Noergaard/Anna-sofie Noergaard) 5:22:31
3 bike2help.ch - Big Tree (Giuliana Vitali/Tamara Horn) 5:39:01
4 RBS BIOGEN (Julia Skea /Carla Rowley) 5:56:10
5 Ghost BBT (Sanet Smal /Laetitia Botha) 6:15:39
 
Mixed
1 MTN Business Qhubeka (Yolande Speedy /Paul Cordes) 4:44:23
2 Wheeler - BiXS (Barti Bucher/Esther Suss) 4:48:40
3 Adidas-Big Tree (Nico Pfitzenmaier /Sally Bigham) 4:59:41
4 UNI-FBI Canyon-Orbea (Tanja Zakelj/Peter Vesel) 5:12:53
5 Rotwild-Denmark (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Henrik Søefeldt) 5:31:40
6 BTT Loule / Loule Concelho (Celina Carpinteiro/Valerio Ferreira) 5:41:45
7 Adidas Medsport (Markus Pielenz/Sandra Sumerauer) 5:49:49
8 Mankele/Karsten Cycles (Samantha Oosthuizen /Hennie Kriek) 5:53:37
9 KTM Mixed (Lisa Pleyer/Stefan Stadler) 6:02:02
10 Sports Experts (Anton Lebutsch/Barbara Lebutsch) 6:05:43
21 Corazon (Dan Thauvette/Caroline Pinard) 6:38:57
 
Masters
1 Cyclelab (Shan Wilson /Andrew Mclean) 4:40:50
2 Big Tree Masters (Corrie Muller/Robert Sim) 5:02:03
3 Cycle Lab Jag Foundation (Adrian Enthoven /Gary Marescia) 5:05:26
4 Oleander (Pieter Van Rooyen/Milan Spolc) 5:07:05
5 2xtremeMasters (Dirk Rossignol/Ronny Roelandt) 5:11:21
6 DAIKIN/GU (Riccardo Stermin /Guy Pike) 5:11:37
7 R & R Sport New Zealand (Geof Blance/Malcolm McLeod) 5:13:06
8 Fast and Furious (Greg Anderson /Paul Furbank) 5:15:59
9 Epic Brazil (Daniel Aliperti/Michel Bogli 5:20:03
10 IsarRider (Axel Ruecker/Frank Wittman) 5:21:05
44 Angola PMS (Scot Buell/Tim Baumbach) 6:27:33
96 Fubar Fakirs (Andrew Harrison/Duncan Harrison) 8:13:14
 
Stage 3: Ceres to Ceres, 118km
 
Men
1 Songo-Specialized by DCM (Christoph Sauser/Burry Stander) 4:36:59
2 Trek world racing (Lukas Fl¸ckiger/Mathias Fluckiger) 4:41:09
3 Bulls 1 (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm) 4:41:50
4 Trek-Brentjens (Bart Brentjens/Jelmer Pietersma) 4:41:51
5 DCM2 (Brandon Stewart/Max Knox) 4:43:41
6 Sanfindit.co.za / Full Dynamix (David George /Massimo Debertolis) 4:44:20
7 Lingier-Versluys (Nicolas Vermeulen/Kevin Van Hoovels) 4:48:55
8 Multivan Merida 1 (Hannes Genze/Andreas Kugler) 4:48:57
9 DCM1 (Silvio Bundi/Thomas Zahnd) 4:49:56
10 MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon Kevin Evans /Alban Lakata) 4:52:43
 
72 Sarto Gagné Sports (Michel Bujold/David Grnier) 6:18:02
293 Off Road Toad (Gavin Brown/Michael Golinski) 9:19:49
 
Women
1 Rothaus-CUBE (Kristine Noergaard/Anna-sofie Noergaard) 5:41:33
2 Sludge ladies (Hannele Steyn-kotze /Ivonne Kraft) 5:49:36
3 RBS BIOGEN (Julia Skea /Carla Rowley) 6:16:12
4 bike2help.ch - Big Tree (Giuliana Vitali/Tamara Horn) 6:27:38
5 Ghost BBT (Sanet Smal /Laetitia Botha) 6:47:05
 
Mixed
1 MTN Business Qhubeka (Yolande Speedy /Paul Cordes) 5:13:50
2 Adidas-Big Tree (Nico Pfitzenmaier /Sally Bigham) 5:37:08
3 Wheeler - BiXS (Barti Bucher/Esther Suss) 5:45:23
4 UNI-FBI Canyon-Orbea (Tanja Zakelj/Peter Vesel) 5:52:22
5 Adidas Medsport (Markus Pielenz/Sandra Sumerauer) 6:10:15
6 Pragma Mixed (Janneke Leask /Petrus Malherbe) 6:16:13
7 KTM Mixed (Lisa Pleyer/Stefan Stadler) 6:21:14
8 BTT Loule / Loule Concelho (Celina Carpinteiro/Valerio Ferreira) 6:27:59
9 Lynx (Jonathan Ralph /Theresa Ralph) 6:29:48
10 Rotwild-Denmark (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Henrik Søefeldt) 6:30:10
22 Corazon (Dan Thauvette/Caroline Pinard)
 
Masters
1 Big Tree Masters (Corrie Muller/Robert Sim) 5:27:27
2 Cyclelab (Shan Wilson /Andrew Mclean) 5:29:09
3 Cycle Lab Jag Foundation (Adrian Enthoven /Gary Marescia) 5:35:28
4 R & R Sport New Zealand (Geof Blance/Malcolm McLeod) 5:39:54
5 DAIKIN/GU (Riccardo Stermin /Guy Pike) 5:42:57
6 2xtremeMasters (Dirk Rossignol/Ronny Roelandt) 5:52:34
7 IsarRider (Axel Ruecker/Frank Wittman) 5:54:34
8 Ansaldo STS Dunkeld Cycles (Marc Wiederkehr/Gus Klohn) 5:57:32
9 Powercote Masters (Andrew Cillie /Russell De Jager) 6:02:42
10 Fast and Furious (Greg Anderson /Paul Furbank) 6:03:16
47 Angola PMS (Scot Buell/Tim Baumbach) 7:20:14
97 Fubar Fakirs (Andrew Harrison/Duncan Harrison) 9:02:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login