Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 18/99 7:07 am - Nationals Results (Finally...), Worlds Team


Posted by Editor on 08/18/99
 

Mountain Bike Nationals

We now have results for the Expert and Sport categories at the 1999 Mountain Bike National Championships.


National Mountain Bike Team

The CCA has announced the full team for the Mountain Bike World Championships, to be held in Åre, Sweden next month.

Elite Women - Downhill
Daammian SkeletonBritish Columbia
Sylvie Allen British Columbia
Lorraine BlancherBritish Columbia
Cecile GambinOntario
Tera Meade British Columbia
Kim Huard Quebec
Barb Haley British Columbia
Alternate: Chantal Boulianne Quebec

Elite Men - Downhill
Andrew ShandroBritish Columbia
Dustin Adams British Columbia
Eric Cseff Ontario
Dave Watson British Columbia
Frederic PoulinQuebec
Rob Hewitt British Columbia
Alternate: Trevor PorterNew Brunswick

Junior Men - Downhill
Craig Short Alberta
Matthew NielsonOntario
Mathieu LaurinQuebec
Eric Belanger Quebec
Philippe MenardQuebec
Cody SwanboraughBritish Columbia

Junior Women - Downhill
Elise Martin Quebec
Catherine Lobodzinski Ontario
Rachel Morris Alberta

Elite Women - Cross Country
Alison Sydor British Columbia
Chrissy ReddenOntario
Lesley TomlinsonBritish Columbia
Melaine McQuaidBritish Columbia
Marie - Helene Premont Quebec
Melanie DorionQuebec
Trish Sinclair British Columbia
Alternate: Amber ChorneyBritish Columbia

Elite Men - Cross Country
Chris SheppardBritish Columbia
Roland Green British Columbia
Eric Tourville Quebec
Seamus McGrathOntario
Peter Wedge New Brunswick
Andreas HestlerBritish Columbia
Alternate: George VisserQuebec

Espoirs - Cross Country
Neil Grover Manitoba
Geoff Kabush British Columbia
Marc Sonntag British Columbia
Ryder HesjedalBritish Columbia
Martin Nuckle British Columbia
Andrew PinfoldOntario
Ryan Dey Ontario
Alternate: Mathieu Darveau, Quebec & Luc Desrosiers, Quebec

Junior Men - Cross Country
Ricky Federo British Columbia
Stephane SanchagrinQuebec
Jamie Douglas British Columbia
Peter Odegaart Ontario
Adam Wade Ontario
Mathew MartindaleOntario
Martin LafontaineQuebec
Alternate: Emmanuel Boucher Quebec

Junior Women - Cross Country
Claire Hall-PatchBritish Columbia
Emilie St. GermainQuebec
Julie Sanders Quebec
Melissa LundsteadOntario
Erinne WillockBritish Columbia
Erica Drew British Columbia
Martina FeldmanBritish Columbia

Team Relay Composition
Elite Men - Roland Green or Andreas Hestler or Chris Sheppard
Espoir Men - Ryder Hesjedal or Geoff Kabush
Junior Men - Ricky Fedoro
Elite Women - Alison Sydor or Chrissy Redden

The National Coach will make the final choice amongst these athletes a few days before the event.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login