Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 25/10 22:44 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/10
 

Results from the 4th stage in Spain.

Stage 4: Oliana to Asco, 209.7 km
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:43:28
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne at s.t.
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:34
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
5 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
7 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana
8 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
10 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
12 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
13 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
14 Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
19 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
23 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
24 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Jose Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
26 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
27 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
31 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
34 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
35 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Footon-Servetto
36 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
39 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
40 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
41 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
42 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
43 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
44 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
46 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
47 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
49 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
50 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
51 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
52 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
54 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
55 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
56 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
57 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
58 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
59 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
61 Javier Moreno (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
62 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto all s.t.
63 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2:13
64 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
65 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
66 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
67 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
68 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto
69 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
70 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
71 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
72 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
74 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
75 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
76 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
77 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
78 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
79 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
81 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
82 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step all s.t.
83 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 2:13
84 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 3:46
85 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
88 Jorge Montenegro (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur all s.t.
89 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6:22
90 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
92 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
93 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
96 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
97 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
98 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
99 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank all s.t.
100 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 6:35
101 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 7:00
102 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
103 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
104 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
105 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
106 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
107 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
108 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana all s.t.
109 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8:39
110 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
111 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
112 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
113 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
114 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
115 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
116 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
117 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
118 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
119 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 11:27
120 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
121 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team
122 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
123 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
124 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
125 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
126 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 13:14
127 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
128 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
129 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
130 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
131 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
132 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 17:37
133 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
134 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
135 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
136 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
138 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
139 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
140 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
141 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
142 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
143 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
144 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
145 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
146 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
147 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
148 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
149 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
150 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
151 Andres Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
152 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
153 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
154 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
155 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
156 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
157 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
158 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
161 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
162 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
163 Jose Antonio De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
164 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
DNF Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 13:48:14
2 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team at 0:10
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:46
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:48
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 01:20
6 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions both s.t.
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:22
9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 1:24
10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 1:25
11 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:26
12 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana 1:27
13 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:29
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 1:30
16 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana s.t.
17 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:31
18 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 1:33
19 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:37
20 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1:38
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 1:40
22 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana 1:44
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:59
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 2:00
25 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:14
27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
28 Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur both s.t.
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2:17
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
31 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 2:18
32 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 2:20
33 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack s.t.
34 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:21
35 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:22
37 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto both s.t.
39 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 2:32
40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2:38
42 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:46
43 Jose Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto s.t.
44 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:59
45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:41
46 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 4:05
47 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:10
48 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4:13
49 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 4:14
50 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 4:40
51 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 5:13
52 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 5:35
53 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 7:30
54 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 8:40
55 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 9:28
56 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:01
57 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10:08
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 11:09
59 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 12:22
60 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 13:49
61 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 14:09
62 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 14:32
63 Javier Moreno (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 14:38
64 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16:02
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 16:12
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16:13
67 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
68 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 16:15
69 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 16:16
70 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Footon-Servetto 16:18
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 16:28
72 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 17:31
73 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 17:45
74 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 17:50
75 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 17:51
76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana s.t.
77 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 19:26
78 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack 20:05
79 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 20:17
80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 21:43
81 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 21:46
82 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 21:47
83 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 21:50
84 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
85 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:04
86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 22:33
87 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 22:34
88 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 23:06
89 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 24:10
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 24:12
91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 24:27
92 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 25:06
93 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 25:10
94 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 25:53
95 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 25:54
96 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 25:57
97 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 26:06
98 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26:48
99 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 26:55
100 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 27:02
101 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 27:15
102 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 27:32
103 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 28:12
104 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:25
105 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 29:02
106 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 29:13
107 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto 29:33
108 Jorge Montenegro (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 30:44
109 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 30:48
110 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 31:13
111 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 31:15
112 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 31:23
113 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:27
114 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:33
115 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:49
116 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 31:50
117 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 32:37
118 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 33:14
119 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 33:23
120 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 34:01
121 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 34:03
122 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 34:21
123 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 35:37
124 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 35:44
125 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35:46
126 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35:55
127 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 36:21
128 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 37:16
129 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 37:29
130 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 38:03
131 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 38:05
132 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 38:16
133 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 38:27
134 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 39:12
135 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 40:17
136 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 40:46
137 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 40:50
138 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 42:19
139 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 42:20
140 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 42:32
141 Andres Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 42:35
142 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 42:38
143 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 44:25
144 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 44:31
145 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
146 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 44:33
147 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 44:34
148 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 44:46
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 44:47
150 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 44:51
151 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 45:03
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 45:04
153 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 45:13
154 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 45:14
155 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 45:14
156 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 45:17
157 Jose Antonio De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 45:19
158 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 45:27
159 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 45:29
160 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 45:38
161 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 45:43
162 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 48:03
163 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 52:05
164 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 1:05:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login