Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 26/10 11:07 am - Track Worlds: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/10
 

Day 3 full results

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Ben Swift/Andrew Tennant) 3:56.869
2 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Michael Hepburn/Leigh Howard) 3:58.185
3 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Jesse Sergent) 3:58.616
4 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Michael Faerk Christensen/JensErik Madsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:02.259
5 Ukraine (Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:04.776
6 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Arno Van Der Zwet/Tim Veldt/Sipke Zijlstra) 4:04.818
7 Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Victor Manakov/Alexei Markov/Alexander Serov) 4:04.986
8 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:05.570
9 France (Vivien Brisse/Benoit Daeninck/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:07.051
10 Germany (Robert Bartko/Robert Bengsch/Henning Bommel/Patrick Gretsch) 4:07.265
11 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Marco Coledan/Alessandro De Marchi/Elia Viviani) 4:08.512
12 China (Pan Chen/Xiao Jiang/Chuanmin Li/Jie Wang) 4:11.872
13 Ireland (Stephen Barrett/Matthew Brammeier/Martyn Irvine/David O'Loughlin) 4:12.136
14 Poland (Pawel Brylowski/Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Grzegorz Stepniak) 4:12.481
15 Switzerland (Damien Corthesy/Silvan Dillier/Loïc Perizzolo/Cyrille Thiery) 4:13.023
16 Greece (Georgios Bouglas/Dimitrios Chidemenakis/ Polydoropoulos/Polychronis Tzortzakis) 4:14.765
17 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Müller/Werner Riebenbauer/Georg Tazreiter) 4:21.370
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Michael Hepburn/Cameron Meyer) 3:55.654
2 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Ben Swift/Andrew Tennant) 3:55.806
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Jesse Sergent) 3:59.475
4 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Michael Faerk Christensen/JensErik Madsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:01.664

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Shuang Guo (China) 10.918
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.030
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.077
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.078
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.105
6 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.120
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.135
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.202
9 Junhong Lin (China) 11.242
10 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.250
11 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.340
12 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.356
13 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.385
14 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.408
15 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.426
16 Lyubov Shulika (Ikraine) 11.442
17 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.444
18 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.464
19 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.518
20 Sandie Clair (France) 11.559
21 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.564
22 Christin Muche (Germany) 11.571
23 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.600
24 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.700
25 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 11.922
26 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.995
27 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 12.0840
 Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.914
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.682
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.114
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.782
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 5
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.418
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.874
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 7
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.794
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.577
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 9
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ikraine) 11.693
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 10
1 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.898
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 11
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.848
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) REL
 
Heat 12
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.813
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.804
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.717
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.763
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.66
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ikraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.536
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.552
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.837
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ikraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.600
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
 

Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals

 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Races1 Race 2 Decider
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.322 11.353
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.587 REL 11.704
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)   11.982
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.755 11.843
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.671 15.102
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.757
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
7 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
8 Victoria Baranova (Russia)  

 

 

Men's 1Km Time Trial
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 1:00.341
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 1:00.884
3 François Pervis (France) 1:01.024
4 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 1:01.086
5 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:01.372
6 Miao Zhang (China) 1:01.520
7 David Daniell (Great Britain) 1:02.033
8 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1:02.291
9 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 1:03.004
10 Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:03.038
11 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:03.056
12 Rene Enders (Germany) 1:03.058
13 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:03.100
14 Chongyang Wang (China) 1:03.140
15 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 1:03.389
16 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:03.503
17 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 1:03.525
18 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:03.568
19 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1:03.691
20 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:03.762
21 Clemens Selzer (Austrai) 1:03.766
22 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:04.101
23 Philip Nielsen (Denmark) 1:04.609
DSQ Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
DSQ Giddeon Massie (USA)

 

Women's Scratch Race
1 Pascale Jeuland (France)
2 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
3 Belinda Goss (Australia)
4 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
7 Ah Reum Na (Korea)
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
9 Julie Leth (Denmark)
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
11 Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)
12 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
13 Paola Munoz (China)
14 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
15 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
16 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
18 Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine)
19 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
20 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
21 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania)
22 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
DNF Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
DNF Shelley Evans (USA)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login