Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 26/10 17:59 pm - Redlands Bicycle Classic: Women's Stage 1 full results, 3 Canadians top 10


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/10
 

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg captured her fifth win of the season at Tthe 2010 Redlands Classic Friday.  Teutenberg [GER], who won more races in 2009 than any other rider, gained 16 seconds on the race leader, closing the gap to a 14-second lead, and currently sits in second place in the four-day American race.  "The girls set me up perfectly today, and really made it possible for me to win in the end," said Teutenberg after the win.  "We tried for the time bonuses, and I was able to cut the time difference in half today."

"Ina got the bonus seconds and pushed [HTC-Columbia teammate] Evelyn Stevens [USA] into fourth place in today's 109-kilometer race.  Now we have two riders in contention and can start playing a tactical game," added HTC-Columbia sport director Rene Wenzel.

"Saturday's one-hour criterium will be a difficult, very technical course.  It will be super hard because we have to continue to work for the bonuses for Ina, while fighting to keep Evelyn in contention.  We'll give it a great team effort."

Report courtesy Team HTC-Columbia

 

Stage 1: The City of Beaumont Road Race, 109 km
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) 3:06:18 15
2 Brooke Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
3 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders)
4 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
5 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
6 Shontell Gauther (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
7 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
8 Joanie Caron (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
9 Liza Rachetto (Treads.Com/DFT)
10 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
11 Christina Smith (Veloforma)
12 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
13 Katharine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
14 Meredith Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
15 Emma Mackie (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
16 Jasmin Hurikino (Third Pillar)
17 Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
18 Jo Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
19 Rebecca Much (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
20 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
21 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light)
22 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
23 Denise Ramsden (Specialized Mazda Samson)
24 Amber Neben (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi)
25 Whitney Shultz (Veloforma)
26 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
27 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
28 Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders)
29 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse)
30 Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders)
31 Amanda Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
32 Evelyn Stevens (HTC Columbia)
33 Tayler Wiles (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse)
34 Anne Samplonius (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
35 Emillia Fahlin (HTC Columbia)
36 Heather Kay (Specialized Mazda Samson)
37 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders)
38 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
39 Marie Rosada (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
40 Alice Pennington (Veloforma)
41 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
42 Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
43 Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
44 Kim Anderson (HTC Columbia)
45 Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
46 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
47 Leah Goldstein (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
48 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
49 Ally Stacher (Webcor Builders)
50 Angela McClure (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
51 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
52 Rae Brownsberger (Third Pillar)
53 Alison Starnes (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
54 Leah Guloien (Specialized Mazda Samson)
55 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife-LaGrange)
56 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
57 Chloe Hosking (HTC Columbia)
58 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse)
59 Teri Sheasby (Veloforma)
60 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
61 Katie Donovan (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) all s.t.
62 Megan Hottman (Treads.Com/DFT) 1:20
63 Jennifer Weinbrecht ( Herbalife-LaGrange)
64 Linsey Sandoval (Treads.Com/DFT)
65 Nicole Evans (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
66 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson)
67 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) all s.t.
68 Kendall Ryan (NOW-MS Society) 2:24
69 Anne Guzman (Team Nanoblur-Gears) s.t.
70 Becka Hartkop (Veloforma) 2:45
71 Patricia Bailey (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
72 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
73 Jadine Rolcik (Roosters P/B Edge Composite)
74 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS Society)
75 Kathleen Billington ( Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi)
76 Heather Pryor (Third Pillar)
77 Laura Hines (Herbalife-LaGrange)
78 Rachel Warner (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi)
79 Amanda Seigle (Third Pillar)
80 Erica Allar (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) all s.t.
81 Julie Cutts (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 7:42
82 Andrea Bunnin (Specialized Mazda Samson) 7:44
84 Stacy Sims (Third Pillar)
85 Kasey Clark (Treads.Com/DFT) both s.t.
86 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 9:13
87 Jenna Kowalski (NOW-MS Society) 10:16
88 Tiffany Pezzulo (Treads.Com/DFT)
89 Tammy Wildgoose (NOW-MS Society)
90 Lisa Turnbull (Veloforma)
91 Sara Painter (Herbalife-LaGrange)
92 Kat Carr (Treads.Com/DFT)
93 Gwen Inglis (Treads.Com/DFT) all s.t.
94 Karla Kingsley (Third Pillar) 12:48
95 Krysta Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 13:28
96 Heather Sborz (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 14:03
97 Kathryn Bertine (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) 17:37
OTL Julia La Franchise (NOW-MS Society) 19:44
OTL Sarah Coney (Specialized Mazda Samson)
OTL Lana Atchley (Herbalife-LaGrange)
OTL Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
OTL Sarah Caravella (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi)
OTL Lisa Reeve (Veloforma)
OTL Mary Jo Ford (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) all s.t.
OTL Amy Gray-Smith (Treads.Com/DFT) 20:30
OTL Lauren Liscinski (NOW-MS Society) 24:32
OTL Cora Olson (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi) 28:01
OTL Kaitlin Michener (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 35:34
OTL Leslie Vice (Specialized Mazda Samson) 40:47
DNF Lindsay Myers (Webcor Builders)
DNF Tamara Lamb (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse)
DNF Yukie Nakamura (Third Pillar)
DNF Lindsay Fox (Veloforma)
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi) 3:17:14
2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) at 0:14
3 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 0:16
4 Evelyn Stevens (HTC Columbia) 0:21
5 Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:31
6 Meredith Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 0:32
7 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:35
8 Katharine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 0:43
9 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:45
10 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 0:46
11 Rebecca Much (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 0:50
12 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 0:54
13 Alison Starnes (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 0:59
14 Katie Donovan (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) s.t.
15 Emillia Fahlin (HTC Columbia) 1:01
16 Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 1:03
17 Amanda Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1:04
18 Brooke Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1:06
19 Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) s.t.
20 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 1:09
21 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:10
22 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 1:12
23 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 1:16
24 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife-LaGrange) 1:17
25 Kim Anderson (HTC Columbia) s.t.
26 Jo Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1:18
27 Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 1:22
28 Leah Goldstein (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:23
29 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) s.t.
30 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1:25
31 Teri Sheasby (Veloforma) 1:29
32 Tayler Wiles (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) 1:33
33 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) s.t.
34 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 1:34
35 Denise Ramsden (Specialized Mazda Samson) 1:38
36 Anne Samplonius (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 1:39
37 Alice Pennington (Veloforma) s.t.
38 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders) 1:40
39 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 1:44
40 Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders) 1:49
41 Whitney Shultz (Veloforma) 1:51
42 Marie Rosada (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 1:54
43 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) s.t.
44 Liza Rachetto (Treads.Com/DFT) 1:55
45 Ally Stacher (Webcor Builders) s.t.
46 Joanie Caron (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 1:56
47 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 2:02
48 Christina Smith (Veloforma) s.t.
49 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) 2:03
50 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) s.t.
51 Emma Mackie (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 2:04
52 Shontell Gauther (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 2:05
53 Leah Guloien (Specialized Mazda Samson) 2:06
54 Angela McClure (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 2:10
55 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci pb Cooking Light) 2:11
56 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 2:12
57 Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) 2:15
58 Jasmin Hurikino (Third Pillar) s.t.
59 Heather Kay (Specialized Mazda Samson) 2:23
60 Rae Brownsberger (Third Pillar) 2:24
61 Chloe Hosking (HTC Columbia) 2:28
62 Megan Hottman (Treads.Com/DFT) 3:06
63 Linsey Sandoval (Treads.Com/DFT) 3:10
64 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 3:11
65 Nicole Evans (USA Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 3:16
66 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife-LaGrange) 3:39
67 Anne Guzman (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 4:16
68 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 4:22
69 Rachel Warner (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi) 4:27
70 Patricia Bailey (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 4:28
71 Heather Pryor (Third Pillar) 4:40
72 Kathleen Billington (Dare to Be-BMW-Bianchi) 4:55
73 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 4:58
74 Jadine Rolcik (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 5:01
75 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS Society) 5:03
76 Amanda Seigle (Third Pillar) s.t.
77 Laura Hines (Herbalife-LaGrange) 5:15
78 Kendall Ryan (NOW-MS Society) 5:23
79 Erica Allar (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 5:33
80 Becka Hartkop (Veloforma) 6:55
81 Stacy Sims (Third Pillar) 9:44
82 Suz Weldon (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 9:49
83 Julie Cutts (Roosters P/B Edge Composite) 9:51
84 Kasey Clark (Treads.Com/DFT) 10:11
85 Andrea Bunnin (Specialized Mazda Samson) 10:37
86 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 11:31
87 Tiffany Pezzulo (Treads.Com/DFT) 12:26
88 Sara Painter (Herbalife-LaGrange) 12:30
89 Lisa Turnbull (Veloforma) 12:48
90 Tammy Wildgoose (NOW-MS Society) 13:00
91 Gwen Inglis (Treads.Com/DFT) 13:01
92 Jenna Kowalski (NOW-MS Society) 13:22
93 Kat Carr (Treads.Com/DFT) 13:37
94 Krystal Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 15:23
95 Karla Kingsley (Third Pillar) 15:40
96 Heather Sborz (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 16:02
97 Kathryn Bertine (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse) 19:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login