Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 29/10 11:03 am - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stages 6, 7 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/29/10
 

Results from the final 2 days of racing in Spain. Canada's Ryder Hesjedal finished 6th overall

Stage 6 (March 27th): El Vendrell to Barcelona, 161.9km
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4:04:45
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
4 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
5 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
8 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
19 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
20 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana all s.t.
 
83 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:41
 
Stage 7 (March 28th) : Circuit de Catalunya, 117.8km
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2:32:21
2 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
6 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
9 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
10 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
12 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
13 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
14 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
19 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
 
115 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 25:16:03
2 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team at 0:10
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:43
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:45
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 1:21
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:22
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 1:25
10 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:26
11 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:27
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:29
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 1:30
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana s.t.
15 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 1:33
16 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:37
17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1:38
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 1:40
19 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana 1:59
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
 
120 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 49:21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login