Posted by Editoress on 03/29/10
Results from the final 2 days of racing in Spain. Canada's Ryder Hesjedal finished 6th overall
Stage 6 (March 27th): El Vendrell to Barcelona, 161.9km | |
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne | 4:04:45 |
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne | |
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha | |
4 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | |
5 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack | |
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo | |
8 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana | |
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | |
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | |
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | |
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | |
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack | |
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | |
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | |
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha | |
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | |
19 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team | |
20 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana | all s.t. |
83 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 1:41 |
Stage 7 (March 28th) : Circuit de Catalunya, 117.8km | |
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank | 2:32:21 |
2 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram | |
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | |
4 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team | |
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank | |
6 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
7 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto | |
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram | |
9 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step | |
10 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | |
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne | |
12 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
13 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne | |
14 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | |
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | |
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | |
17 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana | |
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack | |
19 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha | |
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale | |
115 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | all s.t. |
Final GC | |
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha | 25:16:03 |
2 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team | at 0:10 |
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne | 0:43 |
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:45 |
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:20 |
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | s.t. |
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 1:21 |
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo | 1:22 |
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack | 1:25 |
10 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1:26 |
11 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:27 |
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1:29 |
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha | 1:30 |
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana | s.t. |
15 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto | 1:33 |
16 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:37 |
17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 1:38 |
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo | 1:40 |
19 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana | 1:59 |
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank | s.t. |
120 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 49:21 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |