Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 4/10 10:46 am - Tour of Flanders (ProTour) full results


Posted by Editor on 04/4/10
 

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) put in a brillant ride to win the 259 kilometre Tour of Flanders classic.  He and Tom Boonen (Quick Ste) got away on the Molenberg climb, with a little over 40 kilometres remaining, when Cancellara attacked the shrinking lead group and only Boonen could follow.  Cancellara then sealed the win on the Muur climb.  Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) was with the lead group until approximately 45 kilometres to go.  It appears he dropped back to assist his team leader Thor Hushovd, and did not make it back to the group.


198 km
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 6:25:56
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step at 1:15
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:11
4 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:15
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin- Transitions 2:35
6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
7 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
8 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
9 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
11 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
12 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
13 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
17 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
18 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
19 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
21 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
22 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
23 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
26 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack
28 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
29 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
31 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
32 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
33 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:48
36 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5:13
37 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
41 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
43 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
44 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
45 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
46 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
47 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
48 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
49 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
50 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
52 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
53 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
54 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
55 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
56 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
57 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:58
59 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 10:33
60 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
61 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
63 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 13:20
64 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
65 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
68 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia
69 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano
70 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
71 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
73 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
75 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
76 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux
77 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
78 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
79 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
80 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
82 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
83 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
84 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
85 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
86 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
87 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
89 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
90 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
91 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
92 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
93 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
94 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
95 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
DNF Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Andres Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
DNF Vidal Celis Zabala (Esp) Footon-Servetto
DNF Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto
DNF Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
DNF Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
DNF Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
DNF Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
DNF Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
DNF Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
DNF Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
DNF Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
DNF Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
DNF Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
DNF David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano
DNF Job Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNF Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNF Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team


Stats: 198 starters, 95 finishers, 106 DNFs

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login