Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 6/10 10:06 am - Atlantic Cycling's Stuart Wight Begins European Campaign


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/10
 

Although it did not end with a win, the first part of Stuart Wight's season in Normandie, France, can be looked at with a very positive eye. After spending some good times with the National Team in Tuscon, Stuart flew to one of cycling's hot beds to learn to master the big pelotons on small twisty roads.

In six high level races on the Normandie roads, Stuart collected no less then four podiums. An aspect to note: the Junior aged rider from Riverview, New Brunswick, should've raced in the "regional" category, but elected to race in higher level races half the time to help him prepare better.

On the last race on Sunday (April 4th), he finally got to face other junior aged cyclists in the Grand Prix Fernand Durant, a national junior challenge. Although the legs were not yet perfect (as the real challenge will only come in early August for the World Championships), Stuart fought against not only individuals, but against the best teams in northern France to take second place overall.

The next few weeks will now bring Stuart together with his close friends on the Hot Tubes cycling team, where they'll prepare in the Boston area to return to Europe in May, this time as a team. They will compete in International junior events in Belgium, France and Holland. To follow up on his developments, you can have a look at his new web site at www.stuartwight.com.

We would also like to take the opportunity to thank Flers Cyclisme 61 cycling club, along with the Avant-Garde Orval Coutance Cycling Team, for all their help and support for these projects. At this moment, two more Atlantic Cycling Centre athletes are still there to pursue their developments: Charlottetown's Ryan Taylor and St-Johns' Zack Garland.

Courtesy Luc Arseneau, Atlantic Cycling Centre


Grand Prix Fernand Durel on April 4th in Normandie, France

 

Individual Time Trial Time Diff
1 Maxime Le Lavandier (Club Bretagne Juniors) 0:11:56.94 0
2 Olivier Le Gac (Club Bretagne Juniors) 0:12:06.51 0:10
3 Alexis Carlin (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:12:08.46 0:12
4 Cedric Delaplace (AS Tourlaville) 0:12:09.50 0:13
5 Valentin Mace (ES Livarot) 0:12:11.77 0:15
6 Alexis Gougeard (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:12:11.95 0:15
7 Florian Bouleux (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:12:19.62 0:23
8 Steven Sutherland (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:12:25.10 0:28
9 Julian Levasseur (Selection Calvados) 0:12:26.45 0:30
10 Stuart Wight (Flers Cyclisme 61) 0:12:26.64 0:30
11 Kevin Catherine (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:12:27.68 0:31
12 Loic Jamet (Club Bretagne Juniors) 0:12:27.77 0:31
13 Adrien Tanguy (Club Bretagne Juniors) 0:12:35.49 0:39
14 Jean-Alexanre Lepley (AC Manoir Eure Andelles) 0:12:38.06 0:41
15 Maxime Roger (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 0:12:40.74 0:44
16 Quentin Guillaumot (Club Bretagne Juniors) 0:12:41.64 0:45
17 Laurent Demeilliers (VC Rouen) 0:12:44.07 0:47
18 Kevin Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:12:44.26 0:47
19 Benoit Vivien (ES Livarot) 0:12:44.89 0:48
20 Medhi Hamel (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:12:46.67 0:50
21 Romain Pezet-Delahais (UC Bricquebec) 0:12:48.00 0:51
22 Guillaume Martin (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:12:49.41 0:52
23 Pierre Laurent (Uv Neufbourg) 0:12:51.13 0:54
24 Remi Cerjak (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 0:12:52.13 0:55
25 Pierre Betes (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 0:12:53.86 0:57
26 Pierre Legagneur (AC Sotteville) 0:12:55.81 0:59
27 Charles Fossard (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:12:56.69 1:00
28 Francois Lecourt (AS Tourlaville) 0:12:58.90 1:02
29 Arthur Jeanne (AS Tourlaville) 0:13:01.37 1:04
30 Oscar Mutrel (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:03.56 1:07
31 Kevin Clouard (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:04.14 1:07
32 Gaetan Anger (ES Caen) 0:13:05.38 1:08
33 Antoine Laloi (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 0:13:06.42 1:09
34 Jeremy Nicolle (VC Vernonnais) 0:13:06.95 1:10
35 Pierre Gouault (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:07.99 1:11
36 Theo Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 0:13:08.80 1:12
37 Valentin Delamarre (Uv Neufbourg) 0:13:09.96 1:13
38 Quentin Gascouin (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:13:12.81 1:16
39 Ohko Shimuzu (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:13:12.91 1:16
40 Pierre-Louis Anquet (Cm Aubervilliers) 0:13:13.35 1:16
41 Alexis Fournier (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:13.86 1:17
42 Pierre Le Pottier (Selection Calvados) 0:13:14.55 1:18
43 Pierre Gibourdel (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 0:13:15.06 1:18
44 Laurent Aubere (Cm Aubervilliers) 0:13:16.21 1:19
45 Pierre-Jean Duval (ES Livarot) 0:13:16.24 1:19
46 Thomas Cacheleux (VC Rouen) 0:13:16.33 1:19
47 Wilfried Aubert (AC Sotteville) 0:13:17.27 1:20
48 Joris Baclet (AS Tourlaville) 0:13:17.68 1:21
49 Arnaud Deschamps (AC Sotteville) 0:13:19.73 1:23
50 Antoine Desbois (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:13:20.32 1:23
51 Jean-Marie Gontier (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:21.18 1:24
52 Gaetan Ollivier (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:13:22.11 1:25
53 Simon Poisson (AS Tourlaville) 0:13:27.55 1:31
54 Vincent Tessier (VC Pont Audemer) 0:13:27.73 1:31
55 Clement Aubree (VC Avranches) 0:13:30.44 1:33
56 Benjamin Martin (UC Bricquebec) 0:13:31.17 1:34
57 Louis Verhalle (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:13:32.61 1:36
58 Maxime Cedille Beaute (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 0:13:37.04 1:40
59 David Longuet (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 0:13:40.99 1:44
60 Mickael Dos Santos (Cm Aubervilliers) 0:13:41.64 1:45
61 Emilien Raulline (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:13:43.43 1:46
62 Amaury Poirier (ES Caen) 0:13:43.70 1:47
63 Alexandre Daunay (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 0:13:43.85 1:47
64 Nicolas Peltier (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:13:43.95 1:47
65 Antoine Pigeon (VC Saint Hilaire) 0:13:45.60 1:49
66 Vincent Frazey (Cm Aubervilliers) 0:13:45.94 1:49
67 Antoine Gouvenou (Periers Cyclisme) 0:13:48.29 1:51
68 Valentin Mabire (AS Tourlaville) 0:13:51.22 1:54
69 Thomas Lefebvre (VC Saussaye Elbeuf) 0:13:51.69 1:55
70 Pierre-Yves Delvalle (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 0:13:55.32 1:58
71 Baptiste Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 0:13:56.20 1:59
72 Nicolas Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:13:56.35 1:59
73 Guillaume Menuet (AC Alizay) 0:13:56.98 2:00
74 Quentin Menuet (AC Alizay) 0:14:05.82 2:09
75 Arnaud Touchais (VC Landellais) 0:14:10.05 2:13
76 Jeremy Hole (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:14:15.15 2:18
77 Vincent Boulot (Selection Calvados) 0:14:17.07 2:20
78 Tony Georgette (AS Tourlaville) 0:14:22.11 2:25
79 Gerault Pradal (Selection Orne) 0:14:24.00 2:27
80 Romain Bertrand (Cm Aubervilliers) 0:14:27.19 2:30
81 David Bourdonne (ES Livarot) 0:14:27.94 2:31
82 Fabien Mesnildrey (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:14:35.62 2:39
83 Thomas Fravallo (Selection Orne) 0:14:38.34 2:41
84 Arnaud Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 0:14:42.75 2:46
85 David Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:14:43.74 2:47
86 Emmanuel Letouze (VC Carentan) 0:14:44.45 2:48
87 Samuel Roger (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 0:14:45.40 2:48
88 Mederic Mancel (Selection Calvados) 0:14:56.68 3:00
89 Jeremy Auvray (Selection Calvados) 0:14:59.76 3:03
90 Jean-Francois Bourdelles (ES Caen) 0:15:00.95 3:04
91 Kevin Violet (Selection Calvados) 0:15:01.56 3:05
92 Maxime Jacqueline (UC Ifs Herouville) 0:15:08.56 3:12
93 Quentin Leblondel (ES Caen) 0:15:21.74 3:25
94 Theophile Mesnil (UC Bricquebec) 0:15:56.70 4:00
 
Road Race
1 Guillaume Martin (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:37:33
2 Alexis Carlin (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:37:38
3 Kevin Catherine (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:37:41
4 Stuart Wight (Flers Cyclisme 61) 2:37:41
5 Pierre Laurent (Uv Neufbourg) 2:38:09
6 Amaury Poirier (ES Caen) 2:38:09
7 Maxime Roger (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:38:09
8 Cedric Delaplace (AS Tourlaville) 2:38:09
9 Charles Fossard (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:38:23
10 Laurent Demeilliers (VC Rouen) 2:38:23
11 Ohko Shimuzu (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:38:55
12 Antoine Laloi (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:38:55
13 Steven Sutherland (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:38:55
14 Remi Cerjak (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:38:55
15 Vincent Tessier (VC Pont Audemer) 2:38:55
16 Kevin Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:38:55
17 Nicolas Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:38:55
18 Oscar Mutrel (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:38:55
19 Kevin Clouard (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:38:55
20 Mederic Mancel (Selection Calvados) 2:38:55
21 Florian Bouleux (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:38:55
22 Pierre Legagneur (AC Sotteville) 2:38:55
23 Valentin Mace (ES Livarot) 2:38:55
24 Pierre Gouault (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:38:55
25 Valentin Delamarre (Uv Neufbourg) 2:38:55
26 Nicolas Peltier (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:38:55
27 Loic Jamet (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:38:55
28 Benoit Vivien (ES Livarot) 2:38:55
29 David Longuet (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:38:55
30 Jean-Marie Gontier (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:38:55
31 Pierre-Louis Anquet (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:38:55
32 Antoine Gouvenou (Periers Cyclisme) 2:38:55
33 David Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:38:55
34 Louis Verhalle (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:38:55
35 Thomas Lefebvre (VC Saussaye Elbeuf) 2:38:55
36 Maxime Le Lavandier (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:39:04
37 Pierre-Yves Delvalle (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:39:10
38 Baptiste Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 2:39:29
39 Benjamin Martin (UC Bricquebec) 2:39:51
40 Arthur Jeanne (AS Tourlaville) 2:39:51
41 Romain Pezet-Delahais (UC Bricquebec) 2:39:51
42 Laurent Aubere (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:39:51
43 Vincent Frazey (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:39:51
44 Simon Poisson (AS Tourlaville) 2:39:51
45 Pierre Gibourdel (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:39:51
46 Arnaud Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:40:09
47 Pierre Le Pottier (Selection Calvados) 2:40:09
48 Olivier Le Gac (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:40:09
49 Pierre-Jean Duval (ES Livarot) 2:40:47
50 Quentin Gascouin (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:40:51
51 Gaetan Anger (ES Caen) 2:41:07
52 Quentin Guillaumot (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:41:07
53 Gaetan Ollivier (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:41:07
54 Romain Bertrand (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:41:07
55 Adrien Tanguy (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:42:07
56 Quentin Menuet (AC Alizay) 2:45:44
57 Jeremy Nicolle (VC Vernonnais) 2:45:44
58 Alexandre Daunay (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:48:19
59 Theo Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 2:57:35
60 Jean-Alexanre Lepley (AC Manoir Eure Andelles) 2:58:50
61 Jeremy Auvray (Selection Calvados) 2:58:50
62 Emmanuel Letouze (VC Carentan) 3:00:19
 
Final GC
1 Alexis Carlin (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:49:46
2 Stuart Wight (Flers Cyclisme 61) 2:50:08
3 Kevin Catherine (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:50:09
4 Cedric Delaplace (AS Tourlaville) 2:50:18
5 Guillaume Martin (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:50:22
6 Maxime Roger (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:50:50
7 Pierre Laurent (Uv Neufbourg) 2:51:00
8 Maxime Le Lavandier (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:51:01
9 Valentin Mace (ES Livarot) 2:51:07
10 Laurent Demeilliers (VC Rouen) 2:51:07
11 Florian Bouleux (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:51:15
12 Charles Fossard (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:51:20
13 Steven Sutherland (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:51:20
14 Loic Jamet (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:51:23
15 Kevin Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:51:39
16 Benoit Vivien (ES Livarot) 2:51:40
17 Remi Cerjak (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:51:47
18 Pierre Legagneur (AC Sotteville) 2:51:51
19 Amaury Poirier (ES Caen) 2:51:53
20 Oscar Mutrel (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:51:59
21 Kevin Clouard (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:51:59
22 Antoine Laloi (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 2:52:01
23 Pierre Gouault (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:52:03
24 Valentin Delamarre (Uv Neufbourg) 2:52:05
25 Ohko Shimuzu (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:52:08
26 Pierre-Louis Anquet (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:52:08
27 Olivier Le Gac (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:52:16
28 Jean-Marie Gontier (VC Saint Hilaire) 2:52:16
29 Vincent Tessier (VC Pont Audemer) 2:52:23
30 Louis Verhalle (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:52:28
31 David Longuet (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:52:36
32 Nicolas Peltier (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:52:39
33 Romain Pezet-Delahais (UC Bricquebec) 2:52:39
34 Antoine Gouvenou (Periers Cyclisme) 2:52:43
35 Thomas Lefebvre (VC Saussaye Elbeuf) 2:52:47
36 Nicolas Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:52:51
37 Arthur Jeanne (AS Tourlaville) 2:52:52
38 Pierre-Yves Delvalle (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:53:05
39 Pierre Gibourdel (Souvenir Daniel Laborde) 2:53:06
40 Laurent Aubere (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:53:07
41 Simon Poisson (AS Tourlaville) 2:53:19
42 Benjamin Martin (UC Bricquebec) 2:53:22
43 Pierre Le Pottier (Selection Calvados) 2:53:24
44 Baptiste Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 2:53:25
45 Vincent Frazey (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:53:37
46 David Jouanne (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:53:39
47 Quentin Guillaumot (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:53:49
48 Mederic Mancel (Selection Calvados) 2:53:52
49 Pierre-Jean Duval (ES Livarot) 2:54:03
50 Quentin Gascouin (USSA Pavilly Barentin) 2:54:04
51 Gaetan Anger (ES Caen) 2:54:12
52 Gaetan Ollivier (UC Ifs Herouville) 2:54:29
53 Adrien Tanguy (Club Bretagne Juniors) 2:54:42
54 Arnaud Lesellier (VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert) 2:54:52
55 Romain Bertrand (Cm Aubervilliers) 2:55:34
56 Jeremy Nicolle (VC Vernonnais) 2:58:51
57 Quentin Menuet (AC Alizay) 2:59:50
58 Alexandre Daunay (CC Nogent Sur Oise) 3:02:03
59 Theo Lecarpentier (UC Bricquebec) 3:10:44
60 Jean-Alexanre Lepley (AC Manoir Eure Andelles) 3:11:28
61 Jeremy Auvray (Selection Calvados) 3:13:50
62 Emmanuel Letouze (VC Carentan) 3:15:03

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login