Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 8/10 13:47 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/10
 

Today's 4th stage of the Tour of the Basque Country was won by the reigning Olympic RR champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) with a solo finish, 2 seconds ahead of chasers Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Chris Horner (Team Radioshack).  Valverde takes back the overall lead from Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

 

Ryder Hesjedal finished 20th, 1:16 behind and is now 13th in the GC

 

profile

 

 

Stage 4: Murguia to Arrate, 160 Km
1 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:05:16
2 Alejandro Valverde  (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:02
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack both s.t.
5 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:33
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:40
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:49
10 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia both s.t.
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:11
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
15 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
18 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
19 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:14
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:16
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
24 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
26 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
28 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:42
30 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:49
31 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 1:54
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 2:46
33 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
34 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
35 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:33
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
38 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
39 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
40 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
42 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
43 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
44 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 3:46
45 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:23
46 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
47 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
49 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini all s.t.
50 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 6:04
51 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 6:44
52 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6:56
53 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
55 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
56 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
58 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
59 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
60 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
61 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
62 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 8:48
63 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
64 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team both s.t.
65 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:09
66 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
67 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
68 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
69 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
71 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
72 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
73 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
75 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
77 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
80 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 11:13
81 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 14:47
82 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 17:42
83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 17:42
84 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
85 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
86 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
88 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
89 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
91 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
92 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
93 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
94 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
95 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
96 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
99 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
100 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
101 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto
102 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
103 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
104 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
105 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
106 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
107 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
108 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
109 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
111 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
112 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
113 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
114 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
115 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
116 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
117 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
118 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
119 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
120 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
121 Davide Vigano (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
123 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions
127 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
129 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
130 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
131 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
132 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
133 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
134 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
135 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
137 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
138 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
139 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
140 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step all s.t.
141 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack 23:25
142 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia s.t.
143 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 24:05
144 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 28:27
145 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack s.t.
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
DNF Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
DNF David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
DNF J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 18:46:50
2 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack at 0:01
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32
5 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:39
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:48
9 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux both s.t.
11 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:10
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:15
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
18 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:36
19 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:41
20 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:48
21 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 1:53
22 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2:45
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 2:49
24 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
25 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:54
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto s.t.
27 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 3:50
28 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 3:53
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 3:55
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:24
31 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 5:11
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
33 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 5:23
34 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 5:25
35 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6:01
36 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
37 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 6:03
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 6:12
39 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 6:52
40 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 7:02
41 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 7:16
42 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8:32
43 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 8:34
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 8:56
45 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 9:35
46 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
47 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 10:26
48 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 10:28
49 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10:47
50 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 11:47
51 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
52 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:55
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 12:06
54 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:48
55 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank all s.t.
58 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 13:30
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 14:17
60 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 14:41
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 15:11
62 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 15:19
63 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
64 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 15:21
65 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 15:51
66 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana 16:05
67 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 17:12
68 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 18:27
69 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 19:18
70 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
71 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha both s.t.
72 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 19:46
73 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 19:49
74 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 20:19
75 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 20:21
76 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
77 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
78 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 21:57
79 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
80 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 22:06
81 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:19
82 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 22:44
83 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23:02
84 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 23:26
85 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 23:47
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 24:07
87 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 24:55
88 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 24:56
89 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 26:16
90 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 26:39
91 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 26:47
92 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 27:14
93 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 27:15
94 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 27:26
95 Davide Vigano (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 27:38
96 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 27:40
97 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 27:42
98 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 28:09
99 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 28:52
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 29:22
101 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 29:43
102 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30:04
103 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 31:08
104 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 31:15
105 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto 31:42
106 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 32:29
107 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 33:35
108 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 33:46
109 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto 34:26
110 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 34:43
111 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux s.t.
112 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 34:52
113 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 35:34
114 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 36:14
115 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 36:19
116 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 36:29
117 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions 36:55
118 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 37:08
119 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 37:48
120 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 38:11
121 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 38:24
122 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 38:37
123 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 39:15
124 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41:10
125 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana 41:36
126 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 43:23
127 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 44:14
128 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale 44:14
129 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 45:40
130 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 46:34
131 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 47:03
132 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 48:16
133 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 50:20
134 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 50:58
135 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52:08
136 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 52:36
137 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 52:59
138 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 53:44
139 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 56:09
140 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack 56:41
141 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 58:07
142 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 58:31
143 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 59:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login