Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 9/10 13:59 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/10
 

Results from the 5th stage in Spain. Ryder Hesjedal was 7th and Christian Meier still wears the blue jersey for the Sprinter's category overall

 

Stage 5: Eibar to Orio, 170 Kms
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 4:07:52
2 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi at 0:14
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack both s.t.
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:20
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
8 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
12 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:24
17 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
18 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 0:51
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:59
20 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00
21 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:06
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:07
23 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
24 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
26 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
27 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:30
28 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:56
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 2:35
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
33 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
34 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
35 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
36 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
37 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:52
38 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4:20
39 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
42 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 4:52
43 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 5:02
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
45 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
46 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5:37
47 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6:33
48 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 7:16
49 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
50 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
51 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
52 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
53 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
54 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana all s.t.
59 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:25
60 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
61 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
62 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
63 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
64 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
65 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
67 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
68 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
71 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto
72 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto
73 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
74 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
75 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana
76 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
77 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
78 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
80 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
81 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
83 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
84 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
87 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
88 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
89 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
90 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
91 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
92 Davide Vigano (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
93 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
94 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
95 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
97 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
98 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
99 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
100 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
101 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
102 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
103 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
104 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
105 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
106 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
107 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step all s.t.
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:54
109 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11:21
110 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
111 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
112 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
113 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:54
114 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 13:26
115 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 14:15
116 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
117 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
118 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 19:55
119 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
120 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
121 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
122 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
124 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
125 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack
126 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNF Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
DNF Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNS Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
DNS Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 22:54:56
2 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack at 0:01
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:34
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38
5 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:45
7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:54
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux both s.t.
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:16
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:21
13 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack s.t.
14 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 1:25
15 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:36
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 2:00
17 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:04
18 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:46
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4:01
20 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 4:31
21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 5:10
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 6:11
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 6:16
24 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 6:56
25 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 7:53
26 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8:38
27 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 9:02
28 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 9:31
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 10:26
30 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 11:00
31 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 11:19
32 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:24
33 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 11:56
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 12:40
35 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 13:04
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 13:35
37 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 14:08
38 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 14:16
39 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 14:22
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
41 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 14:27
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15:12
43 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 15:58
44 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 16:03
45 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 16:05
46 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 17:26
47 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 17:36
48 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:46
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
50 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 18:57
51 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 19:39
52 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 19:50
53 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 19:58
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 21:39
55 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:59
56 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 22:41
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 23:28
58 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 23:52
59 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 24:32
60 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 25:02
61 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana 25:16
62 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 26:23
63 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 27:23
64 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 28:13
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 28:29
67 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 29:00
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 29:02
69 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 29:30
70 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 29:32
71 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 29:46
72 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30:04
73 Nicolas Portal (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 31:08
74 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:08
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 31:17
76 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 32:58
77 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 32:58
78 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 33:06
79 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 33:41
80 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 34:06
81 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 34:28
82 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 34:44
83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 36:25
84 Davide Vigano (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 36:49
85 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 36:51
86 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 37:20
87 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 38:23
88 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 38:33
89 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 40:19
90 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 42:57
91 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto 43:37
92 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 43:54
93 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 43:54
94 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 44:50
95 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 45:25
96 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 45:30
97 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 45:40
98 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 47:22
99 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 47:35
100 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 50:37
101 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale 53:25
102 Andre Steenson (Den) Team Saxo Bank 54:05
103 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 54:51
104 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 58:30
105 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:00:09
106 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:19
107 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 1:02:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login