Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 19/10 21:53 pm - Tour of Walla Walla: Men's STG 4 and Final GC, Hamilton wins


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/10
 

Nick Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing) and Jamie Sparling (Total Restoration Cycling Team) used the 150 km Waitsburg RR, the final stage of the Tour of Walla Walla, to reshuffle the GC deck and finished 1 - 2 respectively in the 4 race event. Both riders needed to claw back approximately 45 seconds on Lenovo's Ian McKissick (formerly with BMC) who was sitting in 1st place after dominating the ITT on Saturday.

Nick Hamilton, who hails from Calgary, is a relative newcomer to the sport, and only took it up 4 or 5 years ago after moving to Victoria to attend university.

After 'hanging out' with the cycling crowd he had met through mutual friends, he decided to try out the sport. He's obviously getting good at it.

 

Stage 4: Waitsburg Road Race, 152.85 km
1 Soren Peterson (Den) Hagens Berman Cycling 3:58:59
2 Russell Stevenson (USA) Cucina Fresca Cycling Team at 0:08
3 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:15
4 Jamie Sparling (Can) Total Restoration 0:24
5 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:42
6 Westley Richards (USA) Lenovo 0:47
7 Ben Chaddock (USA) Whitman Cycling 0:53
8 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:57
9 Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth 0:58
10 Logan Wetzel (USA) Second Ascent
11 Justin Kerr (Can) H&R Block
12 Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block
13 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
14 Cyrus Kangarloo (Can) Total Restoration all s.t.
15 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:03
16 Patrick Bevin (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea
17 Grant Boursaw (USA) Greggs Trek
18 Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution
19 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
20 Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
21 Kevin Rowe (USA) Team Exergy all s.t.
22 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:10
23 Brian Hitchcock (USA) Garage Racing 1:12
24 Elijah Romer (USA) Team Oregon P/B Laurelwood 1:14
25 David Richter (USA) HSP
26 Mike Northery (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea both s.t.
27 Matt Bell (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:22
28 Shane Litzenberger (USA) Lactic Acid Cycling 1:24
29 Ian Crane (USA) HSP 1:25
30 Brian Williams (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
31 David Fleischhauer (USA) HSP both s.t.
32 Daniel Bechtold (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1:29
33 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 1:31
34 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:39
35 Chris Mcneil (Can) H&R Block 1:40
36 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:42
37 Ian Mensher (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 1:43
38 Lyle Tenpenny (USA) Thumbprint Racing s.t.
39 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:47
40 Joshua Tack (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic 1:54
41 Devon Smibert (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale 1:59
42 David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution 2:01
43 Alan Adams (USA) Whitman Cycling 2:05
44 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Exergy 2:09
45 Jason Williams (USA) Cucina Fresca Cycling Team 2:11
46 Austin Arguello (USA) Team Exergy s.t.
47 Ian Mckissick (USA) Lenovo 2:24
48 Nicholas Littman (USA) Whitman Cycling 2:26
49 Marsh Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:35
50 Dan Macdonald (Can) Total Restoration 2:39
51 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration 2:48
52 Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution 2:54
53 Steven Wilssens (USA) Bikesale.com 3:05
54 Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo 3:38
55 Dustin Andrews (Can) H&R Block 4:20
56 Marcel Aarden (Can) Total Restoration
57 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes both s.t.
58 Kev Bradford-Parish (USA) Emde Sports 4:39
59 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 4:44
60 Shawn Ongers (USA) Lenovo s.t.
61 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Exergy 4:56
62 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy s.t.
63 Mike Hone (USA) Lenovo 8:01
64 Steven Holland (USA) United Finance 11:36
65 Shawn Howard (USA) 11:49
66 Daniel Vasichek (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic 12:14
67 Timothy Root (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 12:45
68 Ben Rathkamp (USA) Fanatik Bike Co. 13:49
69 James Stangeland (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 13:56
70 Alan Schmitz (USA) Whitman Cycling s.t.
71 Olivier Humbert (USA) IJM.org 14:11
72 Robert Hoene (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 14:13
73 Ian Tubbs (USA) Lenovo 14:25
74 Aaron Shaw (USA) IJM.org s.t.
75 Christopher Hillier (USA) Pactimo Racing 14:37
76 John Sindell (USA) Garage Racing 14:45
77 Joseph Kafka (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 14:48
78 Dustin Van Wyck (USA) IJM.org 15:16
79 Benny Swedberg (USA) Rad Racing/Hagens Berman LLC 15:18
DNF Robb Floth (USA) Broken Spoke Cycling
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Escape Velocity - dEVo
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block
DNF Brent Carlson (USA) Lenovo
DNF Travis Venable (USA) Lenovo
DNF Bailey Mcknight (Can) Synergy Racing Cycle Club
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Colin Gibson (USA) Whitman Cycling
DNF Shawn Goulet (Can) H&R Block
DNF Aaron Schooler (Can) H&R Block
 
Final GC
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 7:42:25
2 Jamie Sparling (Can) Total Restoration at 0:16
3 Russell Stevenson (USA) Cucina Fresca Cycling Team 00:39
4 Ben Chaddock (USA) Whitman Cycling 00:53
5 Kevin Rowe (USA) Team Exergy 00:57
6 Cyrus Kangarloo (Can) Total Restoration 01:02
7 Justin Kerr (Can) H&R Block 01:09
8 Grant Boursaw (USA) Greggs Trek 01:13
9 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block s.t.
10 Soren Peterson (Den) Hagens Berman Cycling 01:15
11 Westley Richards (USA) Lenovo 01:17
12 Mike Northery (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 01:22
13 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 01:23
14 Matt Bell (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 01:26
15 Ian Mckissick (USA) Lenovo 01:29
16 Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution 01:30
17 Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth 01:36
18 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 01:38
19 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 01:43
20 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 01:48
21 Chris Mcneil (Can) H&R Block 01:53
22 Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 02:04
23 Brian Williams (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic 02:08
24 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 02:11
25 Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 02:13
26 Ian Mensher (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 02:15
27 Logan Wetzel (USA) Second Ascent 02:16
28 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution 02:17
29 Ian Crane (USA) HSP 02:19
30 Brian Hitchcock (USA) Garage Racing 02:27
31 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 03:00
32 Elijah Romer (USA) Team Oregon P/B Laurelwood s.t.
33 Marsh Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 03:06
34 David Richter (USA) HSP 03:33
35 Brandon Lynch (USA) Team Exergy 03:42
36 Nicholas Littman (USA) Whitman Cycling 03:44
37 Joshua Tack (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic 03:46
38 David Fleischhauer (USA) HSP 03:57
39 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling s.t.
40 Austin Arguello (USA) Team Exergy 04:02
41 Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution 04:09
42 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 04:53
43 Dan Macdonald (Can) Total Restoration 05:02
44 Patrick Bevin (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 05:11
45 Daniel Bechtold (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 05:18
46 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 05:24
47 Shawn Ongers (USA) Lenovo 05:35
48 Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon-Orbea 05:43
49 Devon Smibert (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale 05:48
50 Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo 06:05
51 Marcel Aarden (Can) Total Restoration 06:27
52 Shane Litzenberger (USA) Lactic Acid Cycling 06:30
53 Alan Adams (USA) Whitman Cycling s.t.
54 Jason Williams (USA) Cucina Fresca Cycling Team 06:44
55 Kev Bradford-Parish (USA) Emde Sports 06:47
56 Steven Wilssens (USA) Bikesale.com 07:31
57 David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution 07:50
58 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration 08:00
59 Mike Hone (USA) Lenovo 08:11
60 Dustin Andrews (Can) H&R Block 08:53
61 Lyle Tenpenny (USA) Thumbprint Racing 09:38
62 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 12:42
63 Shawn Howard (USA) 13:02
64 Timothy Root (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 13:44
65 Daniel Vasichek (USA) Northern Rockies Orthopaedic 15:45
66 Steven Holland (USA) United Finance 16:46
67 Ben Rathkamp (USA) Fanatik Bike Co. 17:20
68 Robert Hoene (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 18:48
69 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Exergy 19:24
70 Alan Schmitz (USA) Whitman Cycling 19:25
71 Ian Tubbs (USA) Lenovo 19:34
72 James Stangeland (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 19:50
73 Benny Swedberg (USA) Rad Racing/Hagens Berman LLC 22:06
74 Aaron Shaw (USA) IJM.org 22:12
75 Olivier Humbert (USA) IJM.org 22:31
76 Dustin Van Wyck (USA) IJM.org 23:25
77 Christopher Hillier (USA) Pactimo Racing 23:50
78 John Sindell (USA) Garage Racing 24:47
79 Joseph Kafka (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 27:50

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login