Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 28/10 13:16 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/10
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing in Switzerland

 

Stage 1: Porrentruy to Fleurier, 179.9 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 4:50:21
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
8 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
10 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam
11 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
15 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
18 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
19 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
21 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
22 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
25 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
28 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
29 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
31 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
34 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
35 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
37 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
38 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
43 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana
44 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
46 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
47 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
48 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
49 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
50 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
51 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
52 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
53 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
54 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
55 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
56 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
57 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam
58 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
59 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
61 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
62 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions
69 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
70 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
71 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
72 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
75 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
76 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
77 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
78 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam
79 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
80 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
81 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
82 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
85 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
86 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
87 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
89 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
91 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
92 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
93 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
95 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
96 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
97 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
98 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
99 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
101 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
102 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
103 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
104 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
105 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
106 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
107 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
108 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:13
109 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19
110 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0:34
111 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 0:43
112 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 9:28
113 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
114 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
115 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
116 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
117 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
118 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto
119 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
120 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
121 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
122 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
123 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
124 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
125 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
126 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
127 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
128 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
129 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto
130 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
131 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
132 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
133 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team
134 Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam
135 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
137 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
138 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
140 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
141 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
142 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
143 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
144 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
145 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
146 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 14:13
147 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
150 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
151 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam
152 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha all s.t.
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 16:30
154 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 17:14
155 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
156 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team both s.t.
 
GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 4:55:29
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia at 0:09
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:12
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia s.t.
5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:15
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
8 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack all s.t.
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
11 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto s.t.
12 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
15 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
16 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
17 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
18 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:18
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:19
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
23 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
24 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:20
25 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
28 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:21
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
31 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
32 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
34 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
36 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step all s.t.
37 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:22
38 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
41 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
42 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
43 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
44 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:23
45 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
46 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
47 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini all s.t.
49 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:24
50 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
51 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux both s.t.
52 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
53 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
56 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
57 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
58 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam 0:26
59 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
60 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
61 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha all s.t.
62 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:27
63 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
64 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
65 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
66 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
67 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram all s.t.
68 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:28
69 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
71 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana all s.t.
72 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:29
73 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
75 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
76 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
77 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack all s.t.
78 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30
79 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:31
81 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions both s.t.
83 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 0:32
84 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
85 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33
86 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
87 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:34
88 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
89 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
91 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35
92 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
94 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
95 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:36
96 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:38
97 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini both s.t.
99 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39
100 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:40
102 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
103 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
104 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
105 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:43
106 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:44
107 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:46
108 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47
109 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:58
110 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1:03
111 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 1:07
112 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:43
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 9:46
114 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
115 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 9:47
116 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
117 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank both s.t.
118 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:50
119 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 9:51
120 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 9:52
121 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
122 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 9:53
123 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
124 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step all s.t.
126 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:55
127 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
128 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 9:56
129 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step s.t.
130 Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam 9:57
131 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 10:00
132 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
133 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 10:01
134 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 10:02
135 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
136 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:03
137 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
138 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto both s.t.
139 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 10:04
140 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 10:09
142 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 10:12
143 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 10:14
144 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 10:18
145 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto 10:21
146 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 14:26
147 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 14:31
148 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 14:34
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 14:36
150 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14:42
151 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam 14:46
152 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 14:48
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 16:52
154 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17:41
155 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 17:44
156 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 17:46

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login