Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 28/10 21:45 pm - Tour of the Gila: Stage 1 Men's results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/10
 

Results from Stage 1, Silver City to Mogollon Road Race

 

Levi Leipheimer won the first stage of the 24th SRAM Tour of the Gila from Silver City to Mogollon (151 km/94.1 mi). 

 

With the start of the Tour of California two weeks away, Leipheimer is clearly doing more than a tune-up for California.  Under the flag of Mellow Johnny’s, Leipheimer sprang from the pack on the final climb, just as he did last year. Second place went to Tom Danielson (DZ Nuts) and third to Cesar Grajales (OUCH-Bahati Foundation). Last year’s third-place finisher Phil Zajicek finished fourth.

 “Compared to last year it seemed more competitive," explained Leipheimer after the stage. “Dave Zabriskie, Tom Danielson and the others were all going well. The beginning of the stage wasn't bad but the winds picked up and made the race quite a bit harder. This may be ‘only’ a race on the national calendar, but this victory proves that I've worked hard in the last weeks. I am on schedule for my first goal of the season, the Tour of California. After a useful break, it is always good to measure yourself against other riders. It is also good to get out there and into the routine of racing.”

 

Team RadioShack press release

 

Pro/1 Men, 151 km
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's 3:48:18.
2 Tom Danielson (USA) DZ Nuts at 0:10
3 Cesar Grajales (Col) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 0:16
4 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia s.t.
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:38
6 David Zabriskie (USA) DZ Nuts 0:41
7 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
8 Alex Hagman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro both s.t.
9 Chris Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 0:47
10 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:50
11 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) teamgive Presented by 1:06
12 Corey Collier (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro s.t.
13 Patrick Mccarty (USA) Matrix/RBM 1:16
14 Marc De Maar (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional s.t.
15 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 1:21
16 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 1:24
17 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 1:28
18 Alex Howes (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling
19 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro both s.t.
20 Taylor Shelden (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling 1:41
21 Michael Olheiser (USA) Moontoast Racing s.t.
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's 1:46
23 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 1:52
24 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
25 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita both s.t.
26 Jacob (Jake) Rytlewski (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 1:59
27 Jonathan Baker (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 2:05
28 Carson Miller (USA) Ind 2:09
29 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized s.t.
30 Phil Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 2:15
31 Rory Sutherland (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
32 Andres Diaz (USA) RaceMenu.com
33 David Glick (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com
34 Tim Roe (USA) Trek Livestrong all s.t.
35 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 2:26
36 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling s.t.
37 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:46
38 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled 2:53
39 Christian Helmig (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.
40 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:58
41 Jason Donald (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 3:12
42 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 3:19
43 Jonathan Awerbuch (USA) team exergy 3:32
44 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3:35
45 Danny Summerhill (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling 3:39
46 Aaron Pool (USA) Fuji Test Team 3:44
47 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 3:51
48 Peter Salon (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling s.t.
49 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 3:58
50 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:02
51 Alex Dowsett (USA) Trek Livestrong
52 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande both s.t.
53 Brad Winn (USA) Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank 4:06
54 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled 4:12
55 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:20
56 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 4:44
57 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Adageo Energy Elite s.t.
58 Jesse Sergent (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:02
59 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA 5:06
60 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
61 Sergio Hernandez (USA) NOW-MS Society
62 Keck Baker (USA) Battley Harley-
63 Thomas Rabou (USA) Team Type 1
64 Corey Carlson (USA) Trek Bicycle Store all s.t.
65 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 5:17
66 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Pista Palace 5:30
67 Mike Northey (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA 5:38
68 Michael Stone (USA) Hincapie Development 5:40
69 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:42
70 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling 5:51
71 Walker Savidge (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling
72 Travis Mccabe (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing both s.t.
73 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant/Specialized 5:59
74 Marsh Cooper (Can) Rubicon-ORBEA  
75 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 6:07
76 Caleb Fairly (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling
77 Kevin Rowe (USA) team exergy
78 Kolt Bates (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
79 Colt Trant (USA) Matrix/RBM all s.t.
80 Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 6:13
81 Nick Waite (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 6:23
82 Chris Monteleone (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 6:33
83 Peter Latham (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy 6:38
85 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 6:47
86 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
87 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
88 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
89 Mike Tettleton (USA) Bike Religion
90 Nathaniel English (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/ZteaM all s.t.
91 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:54
92 Justin Spinelli (USA) Team Pista Palace 7:07
93 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita  
94 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita both s.t.
95 Tom Peterson (USA) DZ Nuts 7:35
96 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
97 James Williamson (NZl) Bike Religion both s.t.
98 Zachary Davies (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 7:59
99 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 9:26
100 Nick Walker (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling
101 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA
102 Cody O'reilly (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
103 Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing all s.t.
104 James Stemper (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 9:32
105 Wamsley Kyle (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 9:33
106 Joey Rossskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled 10:16
107 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy
108 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy
109 Chris Stuart (USA) team exergy 10:16
110 Victor Riquelme (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing 10:31
111 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 10:41
112 Chris Hong (USA) team exergy 11:05
113 Clay Murfet (Aus) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com s.t.
114 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 11:19
115 Matty Rice (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 11:22
116 Jeff Zygo (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 11:40
117 Christopher Aten (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 11:46
118 Corey Steinbrecher (USA) Team Pista Palace 12:14
119 John David Coppin (USA) Black & White Cycling s.t.
120 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 12:37
121 James Lanham (USA) Moontoast Racing 12:52
122 Diego Yepez (USA) Bike religion
123 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy both s.t.
124 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 12:59
125 Roman Kilun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional s.t.
126 Neil Coleman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 13:02
127 Danny Heeley (USA) NOW-MS Society 13:15
128 Quinn Keogh (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 13:33
129 Chirs Carr (USA) GS Boulder/Trek 13:53
130 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 14:18
131 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant/Specialized 14:28
132 Stefano Barberi (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented
133 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled both s.t.
134 Pat Caro (USA) Bike Religion 14:39
135 Mike Mathis (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 14:52
136 Eddy Kwon (USA) 14:52
137 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 15:02
138 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's
139 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 both s.t.
140 Chuck Coyle (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 15:20
141 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita s.t.
142 Luca Ortolani (USA) IHC PISSEI 15:22
143 Will Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled 15:49
144 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 16:40
145 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:40
146 Evan Hyde (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 17:54
147 Eugene Boronow (USA) RaceMenu.com 18:31
148 Tiago Depaula (USA) DEPAULA RACING
149 Daniel Rooke (USA) AZPhalt Cycling both s.t.
150 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy 18:49
151 Colby Elliot (USA) Bike Religion 18:51
152 Paul Ward (USA) Atlantic Velo present by Sano 18:56
153 Roman Van Uden (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 19:07
154 Blair Berbert (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 19:50
155 Cameron Cogburn (USA) CCB/Wheelworks s.t.
156 Jonathan Chodroff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 20:06
157 Nick Keough (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented 21:46
158 Aaron Heun (USA) Bike Religion 22:07
159 James Wingert (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam 22:36
160 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Tucker Olander (USA) Veloforma p/b Bryne Invent 22:47
162 Nathan Wilson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 22:56
163 Kai Applequist (USA) team exergy 22:56
164 Connor Spencer (USA) Metromint Cycling 23:01
165 Brandon Lynch (USA) team exergy 23:28
166 Nicholaus Schreiber (USA) Landis/Trek 24:23
167 Corey Farrell (USA) NOW-MS Society 24:54
168 Scott Wenzel (USA) Curve Inc. 26:03
169 Brian Cornelius (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing 28:57
170 Matt Anderson (USA) Fitzgeralds 30:32
171 Eric Losak (USA) Bike Religion 30:51
172 Joe Lewis (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 31:15
173 David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 33:09
174 Chris Hillier (Can) Colavita Racing Inc. 34:08
175 Anthony Lang (USA) Cambiamento D'Andaturo- 34:10
176 Jason Allen (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA 38:40
177 Travis Sherman (USA) Moontoast/Tristar 55:37
 
Men 40+, 117.6 km  
1 Frank Zoldak (USA) Vic's Espresso & Peerless Tires 3:24:43.
2 Brian Choi (USA) Vitamin Water/Folsom Bike at 1:41
3 Mike Pugh (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/ZteaM  
4 Kenny Wehn (USA) colavita racing new mexico both s.t.
5 Miroslav Novak (USA) Alabama Masters Cycling 2:49
6 Gaige Sippy (USA) Iron Horse Bicycle  
7 David Reid (USA) Landis/Trek  
8 David Zimbelman (USA) Salmon Cyclery  
9 Kurt Bickel (USA) Joe's Pro Bikes all s.t.
10 Joe Prinzivalli (USA) Cafe Giuseppe 3:47
11 Al Senft (USA) Colavita NM s.t.
12 Kevin Willson (USA) woody creek tavern 4:14
13 Auke Broex (USA) WTC de Amstel 4:28
14 Todd Sanders (USA) RideClean 4:38
15 Peter Sullivan (USA) Amgen - UBS Masters s.t.
16 Rich Davis (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:57
17 Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek  
18 Randy Corcoran (USA) NMVS/Wells Fargo Advisors both s.t.
19 Christopher Mosora (USA) Verizon Wireless Racing 5:22
20 Michael Ramsey (USA) BlackWhite Cycling s.t.
21 Charles Varela (USA) Tyson Racing 5:40
22 Tony Routley (Can) Team Whistler 5:47
23 Phillip Wilson (USA) Joes Pro Bikes s.t.
24 Cale Reeder (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam 6:07
25 Pierre Deen (USA) WTC de Amstel  
26 Rob Trudeaux (USA) Durango Wheel Club both s.t.
27 Tod Smith (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 6:26
28 William Ralph (USA) BIG ORANGE RACING  
29 Nels Guloien (Can) Team Whistler  
30 Kevin Barton (USA) Joes Pro Bikes all s.t.
31 Frank Kurzawa (USA) Violet Crown Sports 7:07
32 Don Williams (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing  
33 Gordy Walker (USA) Fast Friday all s.t.
34 Willard Gerritsen (USA) WTC de Amstel 7:47
35 Mitchell Hyra (USA) Pactimo Racing-ACME  
36 Duane Mulvaney (USA) Landis-Trek-VW White Mtn.  
37 Steve Matous (USA) RealD-Amgen Masters cycling all s.t.
38 Tom Bain (USA) Geri Atrix 8:28
39 Ray Manyoky (USA) Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer  
40 Roy Quade (Can) BiciSport both s.t.
41 Damon Wiseman (USA) Velocity / Black and White 9:18
42 Paul Marabito (USA) Cain's Cycling Team 9:41
43 Tom Murphy (USA) Team Geaux Race  
44 Eric Scroger (USA) Blue Sky Velo  
45 Charles Collins (USA) IKI/SIEG  
46 Tim Stone (USA) TEAM ION p/b UNITED  
47 Mark Forsythe (USA) SPORST SYSTEM all s.t.
48 Steve Grusis (USA) Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team 11:05
49 Scott Konnagan (USA) BRE Real Estate p/b Broadnet  
50 Joe Maika (Can) Team Whistler  
51 Dan Distefano (USA) RideClean all s.t.
52 John Kelly (USA) CCARVE Central Arkansas 11:35
53 Chuck Higgins (USA) Landis/Trek s.t.
54 Danny Bennett (USA) Landis/Trek 12:16
55 David Burke (USA) Tri-City Cyclists 13:12
56 Pim Bonstra (USA) WTC de Amstel 14:00
57 Doug Foxworth (USA) Bicycle Heaven 14:17
58 Stephen Mathias (USA) Duke City Wheelmen 14:39
59 Andy Duvall (USA) LANDIS/TREK 15:01
60 Rod Michael (USA) Sports Systems MTC 15:29
61 Jj Madrinan (USA) Cycle Science 15:37
62 George Heagerty (USA) Geri Atrix 15:49
63 William Gattis (USA) unattached 16:34
64 Alain Lambert (Can) Ind 17:19
65 James Slauson (USA) Bicycle-Heaven s.t.
66 Kevin Abraham (USA) Blue Sky Velo 19:26
67 Steve Betton (USA) Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc 24:47
68 Chip Chilson (USA) LITESPEED - BMW 25:12
69 David Schulhofer (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 30:16
70 Nathaniel Cobb (USA) High Desert 31:58
71 Robert Mcwhorter (USA) TEAM LIMASONS 49:45
72 Branden Bickley (USA) Team Hotel San Jose 1:02:23
73 Craig Ayers (USA) Bicycle-Heaven 1:03:35
74 Dan Lach (USA) Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel 1:04:59
75 Franco Panveno (USA) Alberto's 1:16:27

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login