Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 29/10 13:44 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/10
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing in Switzerland

 

Stage 2: Fribourg to Fribourg, 171.8 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 4:28:59
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
4 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
6 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
10 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
11 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12 Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
14 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
19 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto
20 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
21 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
22 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
23 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
24 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
25 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
27 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
29 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
33 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
35 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
37 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
40 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
41 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
42 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
44 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
45 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
46 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
47 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
49 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
50 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
51 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
52 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
53 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
54 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
56 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
57 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
58 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
59 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
60 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
61 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
63 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
64 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
66 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
72 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
73 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
74 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
75 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
76 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
77 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
80 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
81 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
82 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
83 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
84 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
86 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
87 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
89 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
91 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
92 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
94 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
95 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana
96 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
97 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
98 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
99 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam
101 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
102 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
103 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
104 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
105 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
106 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
107 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
108 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
109 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:20
110 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 1:13
111 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:32
112 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
115 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:10
116 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2:59
117 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 7:32
118 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 10:53
119 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
120 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
121 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
122 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
123 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
125 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
126 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
128 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
129 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions
130 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto
131 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
132 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
133 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
134 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
135 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
136 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
138 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
139 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
140 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
141 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
142 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
143 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
144 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
145 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
146 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
147 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
148 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
149 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
151 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
152 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
153 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam
DNS Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto all s.t.
 
GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 9:24:28
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia at 0:09
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:11
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:12
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:15
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack all s.t.
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
12 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
13 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto both s.t.
14 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
16 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
17 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
18 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
19 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:18
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
25 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
28 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:21
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
31 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
32 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
34 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step all s.t.
36 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:22
37 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
39 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
41 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
42 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:23
44 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:24
45 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
46 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
47 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
51 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam 0:26
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha s.t.
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:27
55 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
56 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
57 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:28
58 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
59 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
60 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana all s.t.
61 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack 0:29
62 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
64 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank all s.t.
65 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:30
66 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:31
67 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
68 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 0:32
69 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33
71 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:34
72 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
75 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35
76 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
78 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam all s.t.
79 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:36
80 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:38
81 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini both s.t.
83 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39
84 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
85 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:40
86 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
87 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
89 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:43
90 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:44
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:46
92 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47
93 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:58
94 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1:03
95 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:53
96 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:55
97 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:59
98 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:00
99 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 9:36
100 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 9:47
101 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:50
102 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 9:51
103 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9:52
104 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:53
105 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:55
106 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 9:56
107 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step s.t.
108 Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam 9:57
109 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:03
110 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
111 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 10:04
112 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 10:07
113 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 10:09
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 11:06
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 11:13
116 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11:16
117 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step s.t.
118 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 11:17
119 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 11:18
120 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 11:19
121 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 11:20
122 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
123 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 11:22
124 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack s.t.
125 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 11:24
126 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions 11:26
127 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:56
128 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 12:00
129 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 12:52
130 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 20:36
131 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 20:40
132 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 20:45
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 20:46
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 20:48
135 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:52
136 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 20:53
137 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
138 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 20:54
139 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 20:55
140 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 20:57
141 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 21:05
142 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 21:07
143 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 21:11
144 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto 21:14
145 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 22:05
146 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 25:19
147 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 25:24
148 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 25:29
149 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25:35
150 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 25:41
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 27:45
152 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:34
153 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 28:37
154 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 28:39

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login