Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 2/10 8:04 am - World Cup Houffalize: Women's XC report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/10
 

Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol claimed her first World Cup win today in Hoffalize, after a a four lap race that saw a number of riders challenge for the victory. Lechner lead at the end of the start loop but dropped back as far as 5th before working her way back up to hand Willow Koerber, who lead much of the race, another 2nd place. For Koerber that 2nd spot was enough to take the World Cup leaders jersey from last week's winner Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team, who finished 13th.

Koerber is the first American women to wear the jersey since Alison Dunlap in 2002.

 

Women - 1 Start Loop, 4 Laps - Distance: 26.28 km
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 1:40:30
2 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:05
3 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Pro Team 0:36
4 Julie Bresset * (Fra) BH-Suntour 1:50
5 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 2:32
6 Esther Süss (Sui) Wheeler-IXS Pro 3:29
7 Margarita Fullana Riera (Esp) Massi Team 3:35
8 Katrin Leumann (Sui) goldwurst-power.ch 3:38
9 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 3:38
10 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 4:01
11 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional Mtb Team 4:45
12 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 5:22
13 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 5:51
14 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 5:54
15 Tanja Zakelj * (Slo) Mbk Orbea 6:03
16 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 6:16
17 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Scott 6:21
18 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:48
19 Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Cube 7:09
20 Rosara Joseph (NZl) 7:34
21 Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 8:20
22 Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Pro Team 8:23
23 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda Seven NoTubes 8:25
24 Fanny Bourdon * (Fra) 9:32
25 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 9:47
26 Alexandra Engen * (Swe) Rothaus-Cube 10:16
27 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Esp) 10:32
28 Emily Batty * (Can) Trek World Racing 10:42
29 Annika Langvad (Den) 10:49
30 Sarah Koba (Sui) Giant Swiss Team 10:51
31 Monique Pua Sawicki (USA) 10:52
32 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 11:10
33 Caroline Mani (Fra) Bh-Suntour 11:21
34 Mical Dyck (Can) Canadian National Team 11:31
35 Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 11:35
36 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee 11:56
37 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 12:04
38 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-Bmc 12:16
39 Anna Villar Argente (Esp) 12:32
40 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 12:38
41 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 13:02
42 Paula Gorycka * (Pol) CCC Polkowice 14:48
43 Annie Last * (GBr) British National Team 15:07
44 Nicola Leary (NZl) 15:12
45 Eszter Erdelyi (Hun) 15:26
46 Fabienne Niederberger (Sui) 15:28
47 Kathrin Stirnemann * (Sui) 15:37
48 Vera Andreeva * (Rus) 15:43
49 Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco 16:17
50 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 16:22
51 Ekaterina Anoshina * (Rus) 16:28
52 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 16:56
53 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) Bh-Suntour 17:06
54 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 17:13
55 Judith Pollinger * (Ita) 17:24
56 Virginie Pointet * (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Scott 17:27
57 Carina Ketonen (Fin) Vzw Goeman Scott Cycling Team 17:27
58 Daniela Veronesi (Smr) 17:37
59 Camille Devi * (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane 17:43
60 Michelle Hediger * (Sui) Fischer-Bmc 17:45
61 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) 18:12
62 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 19:02
63 Amanda Sin (Can) Canadian National Team 19:10
64 Noga Korem * (Isr) 19:10
65 Kate Potter (Aus) 20:11
66 Lorraine Truong * (Sui) 20:12
67 Tatjana Dold (Ger) 20:37
68 Viktoria Sultanova * (Ukr) 20:37
69 Julie Krasniak * (Fra) 20:43
70 Maaike Polspoel * (Bel) 21:27
71 Sandra Walter (Can) Canadian National Team 21:30
72 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 21:55
73 Lily Matthews * (GBr) 22:57
74 Kseniya Kirillova * (Rus) 22:59
75 Nicole Hanselmann * (Sui) -1 lap
76 Anne Terpstra * (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized Mtb Team -1 lap
77 Kristien Nelen (Bel) Vzw Goeman Scott Cycling Team -1 lap
78 Serena Calvetti * (Ita) -1 lap
79 Karin Groen (Ned) -1 lap
80 Corina Gantenbein (Sui) Fischer-Bmc -1 lap
81 Karen Brouwer * (Ned) -1 lap
82 Katherine O'shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -1 lap
83 Anna Oberparleiter * (Ita) Hard Rock Frw A.S.D. -1 lap
84 Oksana Rybakova (Rus) -1 lap
85 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team -1 lap
86 Joanna Wall (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -1 lap
87 Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco -1 lap
88 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) -1 lap
89 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Esp) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo -1 lap
90 Jennifer Sagesser * (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -1 lap
91 Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Esp) Conor - Forallac -1 lap
92 Cindy Montambault (Can) -1 lap
93 Martina Giovanniello * (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. -1 lap
94 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) GT Czech Team -1 lap
95 Karine Travaillaud (Can) Canadian National Team -1 lap
96 Catherine Lohri (Sui) -2 laps
97 Lenka Bulisova * (Cze) -2 laps
98 Inbar Ronen (Isr) -2 laps
99 Mirre Stallen (Ned) -2 laps
100 Irina Slobodyan * (Ukr) -2 laps
101 Melanie Palframan * (RSA) -2 laps
102 Rebecca Henderson * (Aus) -2 laps
103 Alla Boyko * (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team -2 laps
104 Ingrid Bosscha (Ned) -2 laps
105 Elisabeth Mottet (Bel) -2 laps
106 Gabriella Modos (Hun) -3 laps
107 Alba Larragoiti (Mex) -3 laps
DNF Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
DNF Laura Metzler (Fra) Bh-Suntour
DNF Barbara Benko * (Hun) Rothaus-Cube
DNF Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNF Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNF Evelyn Staffler (Ita)
DNF Arielle Boek-Van Meurs (Ned)
DNF Mona Eiberweiser * (Ger) Central Pro Team
DNF Nina Homovec (Slo) Mbk Orbea
DNF Kiona Harbers (Ned)
DNF Petra Mermans (Bel)
DNF Rozanne Slik * (Ned) Team Merida Combee

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login