Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 8/10 16:47 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 1 Report and Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/8/10
 

Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins powered to glory in the 8.4km time trial in Amsterdam, taking the leader's pink jersey and providing the team with a stage win on their very first appearance in a Grand Tour.

"It's an absolutely brilliant day for us in terms of the whole team. Everybody is pretty happy as you'd expect," a delighted Dave Brailsford (Team Sky's team principal) commented.

"We won the first-ever race that we rode (the curtain-raiser to the Tour Down Under in Adelaide) and now the first time we've competed in a Grand Tour we've got the jersey. It's quite a moment in the history and development of the team."

Wiggins crossed the line two seconds to the good and Brailsford was full of praise for a stunning display.

"There were some concerns about the weather conditions; it was greasy and a bit wet and there were some technical corners out there," he explained.

"But Bradley absolutely committed 100% and technically he rode it very, very well. I think it was in the corners where he really made the difference and came out a deserved winner."

 

podium

 

 

Stage 1: Amsterdam ITT, 8.4 km Time Diff
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:18 0:00
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:20 0:02
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10:20 0:02
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 10:23 0:05
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:23 0:05
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 10:23 0:05
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10:24 0:06
8 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 10:25 0:07
9 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 10:27 0:09
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 10:27 0:09
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:28 0:10
12 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 10:29 0:11
13 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10:30 0:12
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 10:31 0:13
15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:31 0:13
16 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 10:32 0:14
17 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 10:33 0:15
18 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 10:33 0:15
19 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10:33 0:15
20 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 10:34 0:16
21 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 10:34 0:16
22 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 10:35 0:17
23 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 10:35 0:17
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 10:35 0:17
25 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10:36 0:18
26 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 10:37 0:19
27 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 10:38 0:20
28 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:38 0:20
29 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 10:38 0:20
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10:38 0:20
31 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 10:39 0:21
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10:39 0:21
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:39 0:21
34 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 10:40 0:22
35 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 10:40 0:22
36 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 10:41 0:23
37 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:41 0:23
38 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10:41 0:23
39 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 10:41 0:23
40 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:42 0:24
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 10:43 0:25
42 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 10:43 0:25
43 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 10:43 0:25
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 10:44 0:26
45 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 10:44 0:26
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 10:44 0:26
47 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 10:44 0:26
48 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:44 0:26
49 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:44 0:26
50 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:45 0:27
51 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10:45 0:27
52 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 10:46 0:28
53 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10:46 0:28
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 10:46 0:28
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:46 0:28
56 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 10:47 0:29
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 10:47 0:29
58 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:48 0:30
59 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 10:48 0:30
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:48 0:30
61 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10:49 0:31
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 10:49 0:31
63 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10:49 0:31
64 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 10:49 0:31
65 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 10:50 0:32
66 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 10:50 0:32
67 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 10:51 0:33
68 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 10:51 0:33
69 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:51 0:33
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:51 0:33
71 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:52 0:34
72 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 10:52 0:34
73 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 10:52 0:34
74 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 10:53 0:35
75 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 10:53 0:35
76 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 10:54 0:36
77 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10:54 0:36
78 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Androni Giocattoli 10:54 0:36
79 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:54 0:36
80 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 10:55 0:37
81 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 10:55 0:37
82 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 10:55 0:37
83 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:56 0:38
84 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 10:57 0:39
85 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10:57 0:39
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:57 0:39
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 10:57 0:39
88 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 10:57 0:39
89 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 10:57 0:39
90 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:57 0:39
91 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 10:58 0:40
92 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10:58 0:40
93 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana 10:59 0:41
94 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:59 0:41
95 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10:59 0:41
96 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:00 0:42
97 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 11:00 0:42
98 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:01 0:43
99 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 11:01 0:43
100 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 11:01 0:43
101 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:01 0:43
Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:01 0:43
103 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 11:02 0:44
104 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 11:03 0:45
105 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 11:03 0:45
106 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:03 0:45
107 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:03 0:45
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:03 0:45
109 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 11:03 0:45
110 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 11:03 0:45
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:04 0:46
112 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:04 0:46
113 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Team Katusha 11:04 0:46
114 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 11:04 0:46
115 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:04 0:46
116 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 11:04 0:46
117 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia 11:05 0:47
118 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 11:05 0:47
119 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:05 0:47
120 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:05 0:47
121 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:05 0:47
122 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11:05 0:47
123 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:05 0:47
124 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:05 0:47
125 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:06 0:48
126 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 11:06 0:48
127 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:06 0:48
128 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 11:06 0:48
129 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:06 0:48
130 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 11:07 0:49
131 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 11:07 0:49
132 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11:07 0:49
133 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 11:07 0:49
134 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:07 0:49
135 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:08 0:50
136 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 11:08 0:50
137 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 11:09 0:51
138 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:09 0:51
139 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:09 0:51
140 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 11:10 0:52
141 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 11:10 0:52
142 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 11:10 0:52
143 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:10 0:52
144 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:10 0:52
145 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Esp) Footon-Servetto 11:10 0:52
146 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:10 0:52
147 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:11 0:53
148 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 11:11 0:53
149 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:11 0:53
150 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 11:11 0:53
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 11:12 0:54
152 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:12 0:54
153 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 11:13 0:55
154 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:13 0:55
155 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:13 0:55
156 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:14 0:56
157 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 11:15 0:57
158 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:15 0:57
159 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:15 0:57
160 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 11:15 0:57
161 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 11:16 0:58
162 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11:16 0:58
163 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 11:16 0:58
164 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:16 0:58
165 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:16 0:58
166 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 11:16 0:58
167 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:16 0:58
168 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:16 0:58
169 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:17 0:59
170 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:17 0:59
171 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:17 0:59
172 Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:17 0:59
173 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:17 0:59
174 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:17 0:59
175 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 11:18 1:00
176 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:18 1:00
177 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 11:18 1:00
178 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:19 1:01
179 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:20 1:02
180 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:20 1:02
181 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:23 1:05
182 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:26 1:08
183 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 11:26 1:08
184 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 11:29 1:11
185 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:29 1:11
186 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:29 1:11
187 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 11:31 1:13
188 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:31 1:13
189 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:34 1:16
190 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 11:35 1:17
191 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:36 1:18
192 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11:38 1:20
193 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:38 1:20
194 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:40 1:22
195 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:41 1:23
196 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 11:48 1:30
197 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 11:49 1:31
198 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11:50 1:32

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login