Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 14/10 15:01 pm - Tour de l'Aude: Prologue report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/10
 

Cervélo TestTeam’s Regina Bruins took the victory in the Prologue of the 10-stage Tour de l’Aude in Gruissan, France and as a result is now the first leader of the Tour de l’Aude 2010. The rider from the Netherlands finished the 3.9 km Prologue in 4 minutes 48 seconds, just ahead of Linda Villumsen (NZL). Marianne Vos (NED), currently first in the UCI ranking, took the third spot just ahead of Cervélo TestTeam’s rider Emma Pooley (GBR).

“It was a very good result today,” said Egon Van Kessel, Sports Director of Cervélo TestTeam. “We had three riders in the top ten. These results were important and very good for our morale going into the rest of the Tour. I was not worried about Regina’s performance, I knew she could make it. Last year she was second here and this year she made it to the top. For tomorrow’s stage we will have to think a bit about our tactics. The Tour de l’Aude is long and we should not use to much energy at the beginning.”




Prologue: Gruissan ITT, 3.9 km Time Diff
1 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Testteam 4:48.46 0
2 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 4:52.02 0:04
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4:53.11 0:05
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Testteam 4:55.49 0:07
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4:56.91 0:08
6 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 4:57.02 0:09
7 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 4:57.05 0:09
8 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Testteam 4:57.83 0:09
9 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 4:59.60 0:11
10 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 4:59.62 0:11
11 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 4:59.67 0:11
12 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Testteam 5:01.27 0:13
13 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5:01.41 0:13
14 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:01.97 0:13
15 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 5:03.31 0:15
16 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Testteam 5:03.38 0:15
17 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:05.08 0:17
18 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5:05.92 0:17
19 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:06.19 0:18
20 Eneritz Iturriagae (Esp) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:07.61 0:19
21 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 5:07.68 0:19
22 Katharine Carrol (USA) US National Team 5:07.85 0:19
23 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 5:07.94 0:19
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarmo 5:08.22 0:20
25 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 5:08.54 0:20
26 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 5:08.64 0:20
27 Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco 5:08.74 0:20
28 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:09.50 0:21
29 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarmo 5:09.64 0:21
30 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 5:10.14 0:22
31 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:11.47 0:23
32 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 5:11.57 0:23
33 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:11.62 0:23
34 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Testteam 5:11.94 0:23
35 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:11.99 0:23
36 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 5:12.30 0:24
37 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:12.92 0:24
38 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team 5:13.07 0:25
39 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 5:13.77 0:25
40 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5:14.14 0:26
41 Carla Swart (RSA) Mtn 5:14.39 0:26
42 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 5:14.62 0:26
43 Kristin Mac Grath (USA) US National Team 5:14.75 0:26
44 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:15.09 0:27
45 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:15.14 0:27
46 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) Mtn 5:15.65 0:27
47 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:15.75 0:27
48 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:16.03 0:28
49 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 5:16.92 0:28
50 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco 5:17.22 0:29
51 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:17.68 0:29
52 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team 5:17.80 0:29
53 Rebecca Much (USA) Tibco 5:17.81 0:29
54 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:18.08 0:30
55 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:18.45 0:30
56 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 5:18.90 0:30
57 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:19.35 0:31
58 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:19.55 0:31
59 Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Esp) Team Valdarmo 5:19.59 0:31
60 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team 5:20.01 0:32
61 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 5:20.55 0:32
62 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:21.08 0:33
63 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 5:21.11 0:33
64 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Mtn 5:21.63 0:33
65 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-Gestion 5:23.12 0:35
66 Laure Werner (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 5:23.27 0:35
67 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) Mtn 5:23.38 0:35
68 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Mtn 5:23.57 0:35
69 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:23.65 0:35
70 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team 5:23.68 0:35
71 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team 5:24.17 0:36
72 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5:24.93 0:36
73 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 5:25.36 0:37
74 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:25.43 0:37
75 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5:26.12 0:38
76 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 5:26.44 0:38
77 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:26.90 0:38
78 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 5:27.00 0:39
79 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:27.49 0:39
80 Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5:27.75 0:39
81 Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 5:27.88 0:39
82 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 5:27.95 0:39
83 Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco 5:28.07 0:40
84 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:28.18 0:40
85 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:29.36 0:41
86 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:30.41 0:42
87 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 5:30.62 0:42
88 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:31.10 0:43
89 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.Nl 5:32.29 0:44
90 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL93-Gestion 5:32.40 0:44
91 Serena Mensa (Ita) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:33.33 0:45
92 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:33.70 0:45
93 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:34.11 0:46
94 Sara Grifi (Ita) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:34.92 0:46
95 Roxane Fournier (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 5:35.47 0:47
96 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 5:36.22 0:48
97 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:36.64 0:48
98 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco 5:36.65 0:48
99 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarmo 5:37.01 0:49
100 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs-Petrogadets 5:41.54 0:53
101 Carly Hibberd (Aus) Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:44.54 0:56
102 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarmo 5:49.87 1:01
103 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 5:54.21 1:06
104 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarmo 6:01.44 1:13
105 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6:02.15 1:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login