Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 31/10 7:48 am - Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation Cycling Series: Bastion Square GP


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/10
 

La-Z-Boy Bastion Square Grand Prix, May 30th in Victoria BC

Photos by Duane Martindale
Women
Men

Total Restoration’s Cyrus Kangarloo made a gutsy break for it in the last few laps of the 75-lap La-Z-Boy Bastion Square Cycling Grand Prix, but in the end, it was Victoria’s Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck/Mosaic Homes) who held off a pack sprint to win the criterium and the La-Z-Boy recliner in 1:19:16.

H&R Block team mates Justin Kerr (Cambridge, New Zealand) and Jacob Schwingboth (Vancouver) finished second and third, respectively.  Except for sporadic breaks – most during prime (races within the race) laps – the pack stayed together the entire time. Twenty-four of 56 Cat 1-2 elite riders finished the race, making it one of the largest Bastion criteria fields in recent years.

On the women’s Cat 1-3 elite side, Port Moody’s Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) spoiled Beijing Olympian Erinne Willock’s (Webcor Builders) try for a Bob Cameron W. Law Corporation Cycling Series hat trick with a sprint finish win in 53:08. The women’s race was never in question – it was going to be one of five women – Guloien, Willock, Amy Deardon (Keller Rohrback), Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) or Julia Garnet (Local Ride). The quintet broke from the 28-member pack in the 13th lap of the 45-lap race and lapped the field with 12 laps to go.

Race regulations allow for packs to stay in the race until the last three laps and then clear the field for the leaders. The five women stayed together these last laps, with Guloien, Willock and Dearden (who finished third) edging the other two by five seconds at the line.

Guloien also received a La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries recliner, along with a share of the more than $5,000 in cash prizes for men and women elite riders this weekend.

Willock won the women’s title in both the ProCity Racing Bear Mountain Hill Climb on Friday and the Russ Hays Sooke Classic Road Race yesterday while Tour de France cyclist Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Transitions) won the men’s hill climb and Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution) won the men’s road race.

Willock, Hesjedal and Alison Sydor made three-Olympian-star appearances riding with other pro riders and the more than 100 Timbits cyclists (aged 5 to 10) in the Tim Hortons Timbit Challenge which preceded the Intact Insurance High School Race.



Cat 1/2/3 Women
1 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 53:08
2 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Professional Cycling Team)
3 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback) both s.t.
4 Julia Garnet (Local Ride) 53:13
5 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck)
6 Andrea Bunnin (Devo)
7 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
8 Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders)
9 Jasmin Glaesser (Ind)
10 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling team)
11 Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck)
12 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
13 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing)
14 Jenny Lehmann (Mighty Riders)
15 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
16 Rathwell Megan (Aviawest/Blue Competition Cycles)
17 Leslie Vice (Team Glotman Simpson Racing)
18 Morgan Cabot (GS)
19 Shannon Baerg (Russ Hays) all s.t.
DNF Shialie Sanbrooks (RUSS HAYS BIKE SHOP)
DNF Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
DNF Courtney Albert (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Marie-Claude Gagnon (Team Glotman Simpson)
DNF Jennifer Kohm (Team Glotman Simpson Racing)
DNF shoshauna laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports)
DNF Louise Fenwick (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Sarah Nathan (Westwood/Cannondale pb Vision Sports)
 
Cat 1/2 Men
1 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:19:16
2 Justin Kerr (H&R Block)
3 Jacob Schwingboth (H&R Block)
4 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
5 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
6 Dylan Sebel (Team Coastal)
7 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
8 Christopher McGarity (Garneau Evolution)
9 Chris Worsfold (VACFSS)
10 Sebastian Salas (H&R Block)
11 Smitheman Spencer (Hagens Berman LLP)
12 Maurice Worsfold (Fraser Health)
13 Stephen Ferris (Ind)
14 Mathew Bell (student)
15 Dustin Andrews (H&R Block)
16 Shawn Goulet (H&R Block)
17 Cory Wallace (Kona Factory)
18 Luca Segato (Team Coastal)
19 Mike laxdal (westwood cannondale/vison sports)
20 Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution)
21 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block)
22 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution)
23 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
24 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) all s.t.
DNF Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution)
DNF David Gerth (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evoution)
DNF Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Jamie Sparling (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF John Tolkamp (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF Vaughn Hildebrand (IRC)
DNF Bob Cameron (IRC p/b Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation)
DNF Cuylar Conly (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports)
DNF Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic)
DNF darren vogler (Team Coastal)
DNF Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF Chris Christie (Christie-images.com)
DNF Curtis Dearden (Garneau Evolution)
DNF David Gillam (GS)
DNF Marvin Guzman (Ind)
DNF Kent Mckinon (Westwood Cannondale)
DNF Ryan Olson (Cap's Westood Cannondale)
DNF Russell Stead (Mighty Riders)
DNF David Stephens (Team Coastal)
DNF Nathan MacDonald (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Brett Boniface (Westwood/Vision Sports)
DNF Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman LLP)
DNF Mark MacDonald (H&R Block)
DNF Chris McNeil (H&R Block)
DNF Aaron Schooler (H&R Block)
DNF Julian Base (Westwood/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports)
DNF Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
 
Cat 3 Men
1 Jeffrey Werner (Escape Velocity) 42:24
2 Kyle Buckosky (Team Coastal) 42:26
3 Zachary Young (Local Ride Racing)
4 Devan McClelland (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
5 Josh Hall (Ind)
6 Bartholomew Ludbrook (UBC)
7 scott inman (Team Coastal)
8 Keith Jones (Garneau Evolution)
9 Tom Malczynski (pro City Racing)
10 Dustin Brons (dEVo)
11 Ryan Calbick (Teiple Shot Cycling)
12 Simon Sterling (Russ Hays)
13 jordan maynard (DEVO)
14 Fergus Lavelle (dEVo)
15 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing)
16 Steven Grandy (Glotman Simpson Cycling) all s.t.
17 Jason Kilmartin (Balance Point Racing) 42:34
DNF Greg Miller (Tripleshot Cycling)
DNF Jason Burch (Glotman Simpson Cycling)
DNF bryan gallant (Escape Velocity)
DNF Chad Gottfried (VCA Aviawest)
DNF John Rozell (Steed Cycles)
DNF Derek Tripp (Island Racing Club)
DNF Bill Yearwood (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Dave Shishkoff (OrganicAthlete Victoria)
DNF Tony Zackery (CVC)
DNF Henri De Boever (VAC-Aviawest)
DNF jeffrey doyle (VAC/aviawest)
DNF Chris Sundby (VAC - Aviawest)
DNF Jordon Duncan (Comox Valley Cycle Club)
 
Cat 4 Women
1 Rhonda Callender (IRC) 0:25:47
2 Sarah Clarke (dEVo)
3 Marcy Bennett (Marty's Mountain Cycle)
4 Katie Cross (Rider's Cycles)
5 Rita Wania (University of Victoria)
6 Tarryn Cote (Avia West)
7 Lisa Jeffery (bcIMC)
8 Christina Moser (Aviawest)
9 Kaylynn Purdy (Aviawest-VCA) all s.t.
 
Cat 4 Men
1 Gavin Eaton (Tiple Shot Cycling) 28:17.5
2 Raphael Lalumiere (RUSS HAYS BIKE SHOP)
3 James Cameron (Pro City Racing)
4 Trevor Pearson (dEVo)
5 Noah Bloom (Ind)
6 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts)
7 John Rogers (None)
8 CHAD KOWALENKO (ROYAL CARIBBEAN)
9 Thomas Pickett (Glotman Simpson Cycling)
10 Alex Hui (Russ Hays Cycling Club)
11 Doug Doyle (IRC)
12 Warren Muir (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo)
13 Dylan Reeves (Tripleshot Cycling)
14 Andrew Latreille (Mighty Riders)
15 Andrew Pitre (UVIC)
16 Brad Smith (Team Wednesday Night)
17 Shawn Courtney (Tripleshot Cycling)
18 Paul Schincarioc (Glotman Simpson)
19 Colin Hynes (Rider's Cycles)
20 Derek Brain (EVERTI)
21 Nigel Hutcheson (Comox Valley Cycling Club)
22 Mike Chandler (Dr. Walker Chiropractor)
23 Ron Heal (Island Racing Club) all s.t.
DNF John Livingstone (Escape Velocity)
DNF Jak New (Garneau Evolution)
DNF James Thompson (CVC Racing)
DNF Wayne Walker (Walker Chiropractic)
DNF Jon Johnson (UVIC)
DNF Ryan Golbeck (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Steve Grant (Comox Valley Cycle Club)
DNF Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity - dEVo)
DNF Roland Rabien (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNF Simon Tremblay (Ind)
DNF Mark Riley (Ind)
DNF Shayne Alexander (Rider's Club)
DNF Malcolm Faulbarr (De Walker)
DNF Chad Eberle (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Dan Larche (DND)
DNF Scott MacDonald (None)
DNF Keegan Rowe (Escape Velocity)
DNF Jordan Drew (Robot Unicorn Attack)
DNF Toren Gustafson (Robot Unicorn Attack)
DNF William Sharrett (Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF Hugh Thompson (Ind)
DNF Thomas Andrew (Comox Valley Cycling Club)
DNF JACOB VAN DER VLIET (COMOX VALLEY CYCLING CLUB)
DNF Jonathan Harrison (Devo)
DNF Zachary Renwick (dEVo)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login