Posted by Editoress on 05/31/10
Results from the Dandelion Grand Prix in North Grenville, ON on May 30th
Youth - 17 km | |
1 Bayley Simpson (Kawartha CC) | 34:50 |
2 Attila Varga (OBC) | at 0:20 |
3 Jasmine Chase (Ind.) | |
4 Shaylagh Phypers (Ind.) | |
5 Sarah Medondo Mann (OBC) | all s.t. |
6 Liam Powers-Kelly (Ind.) | 4:55 |
7 Don Gilpin (Ind.) | |
8 Reid Murray (OBC) | all s.t. |
9 Sabrina Morris (OBC) | 7:50 |
10 Reilley Mcclure (Ind.) | 8:30 |
11 Damien Violoret (Ind.) | 9:00 |
12 Conor Jacobson (Ind.) | 9:20 |
13 Jenna Mcclure (Ind.) | 10:00 |
14 Kaylyn Pollex (OBC) | 14:00 |
15 Willem Jacobson (Ind.) | 16:45 |
16 Griffin Barr (Ind.) | s.t. |
Beginner 12+ - 34 km | |
1 Timothy Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | 57:50 |
2 Bailin Xie (OBC) | at :05 |
3 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | 0:20 |
4 John Byway (Bytown) | 5:00 |
5 Connor Byway (Bytown) | s.t. |
6 Kevin Murray (OBC) | 6:30 |
7 John Roach (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
8 Hugh Xie (CCLesCiusses) | |
9 Maud Hustache (Eurosport) | all s.t. |
10 Mathew Pollex (OBC) | 9:55 |
11 Phillipa Thompson (Ind.) | s.t. |
12 Don Palmer (Ind.) | 10:15 |
13 Wayne Harris (Ind.) | s.t. |
14 Slobodian Mitchell (Ind.) | 15:00 |
DNF Graeme Chase (Ind.) | |
DNF Dave Marcil (Ind.) | |
DNF Nancy Marcil (Ind.) | |
Intermediate - 85 km | |
1 Cid Martinez Arroyo (OBC) | 2:09:00 |
2 Brian Simpson (Peterborough CC) | |
3 Jeff Overington (Sepp's Cycling Team) | |
4 Pascal Fortin (Quilicot-RackUltra) | |
5 Darren Cope (Independent) | |
6 Martin Charron (Ride w Rendall) | |
7 Jean-Francois Labreque (Full Cycle) | |
8 Marc-Andre Lebeau (Quilicot-RackUltra) | |
9 Robert Seaman (Sudbury CC) | |
10 Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
11 Ian Gartley (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) | |
12 Jake Cleofas (9-5 Pro) | |
13 Gregory Moore (Ind.) | |
14 Ted Clark (Dark Horse Flyers) | |
15 Patrick Dooling (Cycle Solutions) | |
16 B. Robitaille (Full Cycle) | |
17 Patrick Audet (CycleLogic) | |
18 Brian Trafford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
19 Paul Amesbury (Ind.) | |
20 Alexandre Gagnon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
21 Michal Basinski (Ind.) | |
22 Christian Voyer (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
23 Dale Dannen (Eurosport) | |
24 James Hayes (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
25 Rory Gonsalves (Full Cycle) | |
26 Adam Freed (9-5 Pro) | |
27 Gary Monette (West Quebec Wheelers) | |
28 Daniel Diotte (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
29 Alexander Beristain (Beaches Cycling Club) | |
30 Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
31 Bill Shewan (Gears) | |
32 Richard Janecky (9-5 Pro) | |
33 Steven Thomas (Ind.) | |
34 Jamie Pearson (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
35 Graham Page (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
36 Kelly Knowles (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouis) | |
37 Michael Till (West Quebec Wheelers) | |
38 Stephen Basiren (TI Cycle) | |
39 Shane Maley (9-5 Pro) | |
40 Andrew Buzzell (Eurosport) | |
41 Glenn Vollebregt (Gears & Grinds Kingston) | |
42 Robert Bell (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
43 Jane Yardley (Cycle Fit Chicks) | |
44 Mélanie Provencher (Les Rouleurs De L'Outaouais) | |
45 Michael Asseltine (Eurosport) | |
46 Ian Fraser (CycleLogic) | |
47 Phil Vermette (Eurosport) | all s.t. |
48 Aditya Murthy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 4:45 |
49 Matthew Di Silvestro (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | 9:30 |
50 Steward Rich (Ind.) | s.t. |
51 Detlef Hess (OBC) | 10:00 |
52 De Groot (Benjamin | 11:00 |
53 Summer Nesrallah (Cycle Fit Chicks) | 11:45 |
54 Lisa Meyer (OBC) | 16:15 |
55 Ariane Bonhomme (OBC) | 18:30 |
56 Dave Pennett (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | 31:00 |
57 Maria Chiesa (Cyclefit Chicks) | 32:00 |
58 Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | 35:00 |
59 Martin Coude (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | 35:10 |
60 Eugene Lascelles (Ind.) | -1 lap |
61 Andrea Flewelling (Ind.) | -1 lap |
62 Lydia Danen (Cycle Fit Chicks) | -1 lap |
63 Hector Cuellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | -1 lap |
64 Laura Johnson (Cycle Fit Chicks) | -2 laps |
DNF Kathleen Hart (Ride With Rendall) | |
DNF David Gerrard (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
DNF Gilles Monvoisin (Ottawa Bicycle Club) | |
DNF Maxine Monast-Dore (OBC) | |
DNF Stephen Jackson (Dark Horse Flyers) | |
DNF David Conroy (La Bici Squadra) | |
DNS Doug Hoover (Eurosports.ca / The Foodery) | |
DNS Yuhji Kuronuma (Nine2Fivepro.com) | |
Open - 119 km | |
1 Justin Kitney (Euro-sports / The Foodery) | 2:54:48 |
2 Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall) | at 0:10 |
3 Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | s.t. |
4 Ryan Phelps (Nine2Fivepro.com) | 3:05 |
5 Marc Lapointe (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
6 Marc Booth (BCC) | |
7 Francis Clark (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
8 Mason Costa (Sepp's Cycling Team) | |
9 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2Fivepro.com Cycling Team) | |
10 James Brooks (The Cyclery) | |
11 Ian Dalling (The Cyclery) | |
12 Michael Jiggins (Brockville Cycling Club) | |
13 Derek Harnden (Colavita Racing Inc.) | |
14 David Munden (Eurosports/Jamis Bicycles) | |
15 Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall) | |
16 John Large (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
17 Brent Atkins (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
18 Greg Boileau (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
19 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing) | |
20 Alistair Scott (CycleLogic) | |
21 Charlie Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
22 Jason King (Ride With Rendall) | |
23 Chris Olson (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
24 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
25 Gerald Chen (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
26 Richard Jodoin (Xcluziv) | |
27 Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta) | |
28 Carl Kiiffner (Ind.) | |
29 Dave Rudnicki (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
30 David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
31 Kevin Nelso (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
32 Jim Laird (Ti Cycle Racing) | |
33 Vince Caceres (The Cyclery) | |
34 Werner Visser (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
35 Steven Morris (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
36 Michael Quatsch (Sepp's Cycling Team) | |
37 Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing) | |
38 Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa) | |
39 Rick J. Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers) | |
40 Craig Burge (The Cyclery) | |
41 Duncan Beard (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
42 Graeme Peppler (West of Quebec Wheelers) | |
43 Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers) | |
44 Michael Bennett (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | |
45 Jean Christopher Viagaret (Euro-Sports.ca / The Foodery) | all s.t. |
46 Drew Rapoch (The Cyclery) | 10:25 |
47 Thomas Stevens (CycleLogic) | -1 lap |
DNF Grahame Plaunt (Nine2FivePro.com) | |
DNF Terrence Martineau (West Of Quebec Wheelers) | |
DNF Alexander Fulton (The Cyclery) | |
DNF Thomas Stevens (CycleLogic) | |
DNF James Layfield (Team RACE) |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |