Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 31/10 11:30 am - Ontario Cup DH #2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/10
 

Ontario Cup DH #2 at Horseshoe resort on May 30th

On the last beautiful weekend in May, the second stop of the Cycle Solutions DH series rolled into sleepy Horseshoe resort.  The DH community had no idea what was in store for them, Shane and his crew worked tirelessly tp prepare something special....and they did not disappoint !

The Cadet category saw a super fast field lay down times quicker than the guys older than them! Anton, one of the course builders, managed a solid 3rd, Graeme(Primary) bested him by a couple seconds for 2nd but Jamie Tice (Silent Devinci) pulled out a great victory for 1st

In the surprise X Fusion category, where at each race we pick a category right before the awards and the winner of that category gets an X Fusion Vector HLR ($700 MSRP!), it was the old guys who lucked out this time in 40+.  Congrats to John for pulling out the victory and landing himself the sweetest prize of the day!

As the day wound down and everyone looked to elite men field, it was tough to tell how much more time could be shed of this course, if any!  Coming all the way from Colorado Caleb Cambern (Primary) even showed us some US style when his got on top of the podium for 3rd in his cowboy boot, haha!  Easily winning the "sickest line" competition of the weekend, Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Raceface) gapped into the toughest rock section of the course like nobody's business and managed 2nd.  But it was Justin "Juice" Brown (Cycle Solutions) that bested him by just .04 seconds and took home the most cash in 1st

Next race is DH #3 at Kelso, Build day this coming weekend.

 

Report courtesy Peter Appleton


Cadet Men (15-16) Time Diff
1 Jamie Tice (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:21.354 0
2 Graeme Duff (Primary-Trek) 1:23.232 1.878
3 Anton Urtan 1:25.958 4.603
4 Radney Pritchard 1:27.983 6.629
5 Dylan Dietze 1:28.228 6.874
6 Mitch McNair 1:30.200 8.845
7 Adam Brady 1:30.275 8.920
8 Scott Tindale 1:31.385 10.031
9 Gage Shelly 1:31.962 10.607
10 Oskar Andersen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:32.153 10.799
11 Bryan Black 1:32.176 10.822
12 Colton Kurki-Dunham 1:32.584 11.229
13 Cody Manley 1:32.833 11.478
14 Patrick Gauci (AdrenalineRacer / TO Wheels) 1:33.439 12.084
15 Ryan Bugye 1:34.326 12.971
16 Brendon Walsh (Team Pedal Power) 1:34.931 13.576
17 Jordan Anderson 1:35.191 13.836
18 Lee Carr 1:36.352 14.997
19 Justin Cormier 1:37.058 15.703
20 Matt Kliewer 1:38.746 17.392
21 Dan Moriarity (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:39.028 17.674
22 Alex Rieger 1:39.173 17.818
23 Kevin Biggs 1:40.828 19.474
24 Ian Lusted 1:41.439 20.084
25 Devon Smith 1:43.822 22.468
26 Jack Padega 1:43.892 22.538
27 Jacob Vansickle 1:44.452 23.097
28 Kevan Rayner 1:47.279 25.924
29 Adam Donlan 1:48.688 27.334
30 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:51.524 30.170
31 Kyle Kennedy 1:51.736 30.382
32 Vincent Zemeckas 2:06.355 45.001
33 Brad Heath 2:12.081 50.726
34 Jacob Clark 2:30.269 1:08.914
 
All Women
1 Monika Luebke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:37.172 0
2 Christine Stoneman 1:40.029 2.857
3 Lisa Howey-Lauter 1:40.820 3.648
4 Tifenn Vialatte 1:50.303 13.132
5 Jenn LeBlanc (BikeSports Racing Team) 2:04.956 27.785
6 Carolyn Towell 2:07.178 30.006
7 Diane McCullagh (Kamikaze Racing, Collingwood) 2:29.880 52.709
 
Junior Expert Men (17-18) Time Diff
1 Nicholas Kesik (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:20.058  
2 Kristofer Evoy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:25.923 5.865
3 Steve McNair 1:28.034 7.976
4 Chris Ciszewski 1:31.190 11.132
5 Dean Thompson 4:29.814 3:09.756
 
Senior Elite Men (19+)
1 Justin Brown (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:16.386 0
2 Sidney Slotegraaf 1:16.422 0.036
3 Caleb Cambern (Trek Store Race Team) 1:16.947 0.561
4 Harold Woolnough (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:17.357 0.971
5 Steve Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:18.873 2.487
6 Drew Pautler (Primary-Trek) 1:18.894 2.508
7 Kyle Lockyer (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:19.483 3.097
8 Jeff Faulds (Norco Evolution) 1:19.838 3.452
9 Terry Leimonis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:20.925 4.539
10 Vincent Ready 1:21.230 4.845
11 Greg de Boer 1:21.855 5.469
12 Zach Koolen 1:22.734 6.348
13 Keith Grant 1:23.028 6.642
14 Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) 1:24.433 8.048
15 Joe Jenkins (Primary-Trek) 1:26.470 10.085
 
Senior Expert Men (19-29)
1 Josh Toohill (BikeSports Racing Team) 1:19.009 0
2 Adam Finlayson (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:19.350 0.341
3 James Frost 1:19.598 0.589
4 Andrew Vandermeer 1:20.347 1.338
5 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:21.307 2.298
6 Brandon McQuaid (Bowmanville Sports Shop) 1:21.335 2.326
7 Kevin Norris (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:21.598 2.589
8 Hugh MacLachlan (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:21.623 2.614
9 Robert Bailey 1:21.921 2.912
10 John French 1:22.387 3.378
11 Trevor Cook 1:22.868 3.858
12 Mike Schenk 1:22.882 3.873
13 David Klaver 1:23.083 4.074
14 Jon Acker 1:24.643 5.633
15 Paul Holder 1:25.229 6.220
16 Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles) 1:26.142 7.132
17 Rob Carmichael (BikeSports Racing Team) 1:26.809 7.800
18 Grant Nichol 1:27.042 8.033
19 Benjamin Ellis 1:27.988 8.979
20 Lachezar Nikolov (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 1:28.313 9.303
21 Benoit Dupont 1:29.534 10.525
22 Harry McCallum 1:30.364 11.354
23 Matthew Sims (The Hub Race Team) 1:30.586 11.577
24 Kevin Allingham (The Hub Race Team) 1:31.005 11.996
25 Alex Cooke (Silent Devinci Racing) 1:40.616 21.607



Full results at the OCA website

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login