Posted by Editoress on 05/31/10
Ontario Cup DH #2 at Horseshoe resort on May 30th
On the last beautiful weekend in May, the second stop of the Cycle Solutions DH series rolled into sleepy Horseshoe resort. The DH community had no idea what was in store for them, Shane and his crew worked tirelessly tp prepare something special....and they did not disappoint !
The Cadet category saw a super fast field lay down times quicker than the guys older than them! Anton, one of the course builders, managed a solid 3rd, Graeme(Primary) bested him by a couple seconds for 2nd but Jamie Tice (Silent Devinci) pulled out a great victory for 1st
In the surprise X Fusion category, where at each race we pick a category right before the awards and the winner of that category gets an X Fusion Vector HLR ($700 MSRP!), it was the old guys who lucked out this time in 40+. Congrats to John for pulling out the victory and landing himself the sweetest prize of the day!
As the day wound down and everyone looked to elite men field, it was tough to tell how much more time could be shed of this course, if any! Coming all the way from Colorado Caleb Cambern (Primary) even showed us some US style when his got on top of the podium for 3rd in his cowboy boot, haha! Easily winning the "sickest line" competition of the weekend, Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Raceface) gapped into the toughest rock section of the course like nobody's business and managed 2nd. But it was Justin "Juice" Brown (Cycle Solutions) that bested him by just .04 seconds and took home the most cash in 1st
Next race is DH #3 at Kelso, Build day this coming weekend.
Report courtesy Peter Appleton
Cadet Men (15-16) | Time | Diff |
1 Jamie Tice (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:21.354 | 0 |
2 Graeme Duff (Primary-Trek) | 1:23.232 | 1.878 |
3 Anton Urtan | 1:25.958 | 4.603 |
4 Radney Pritchard | 1:27.983 | 6.629 |
5 Dylan Dietze | 1:28.228 | 6.874 |
6 Mitch McNair | 1:30.200 | 8.845 |
7 Adam Brady | 1:30.275 | 8.920 |
8 Scott Tindale | 1:31.385 | 10.031 |
9 Gage Shelly | 1:31.962 | 10.607 |
10 Oskar Andersen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:32.153 | 10.799 |
11 Bryan Black | 1:32.176 | 10.822 |
12 Colton Kurki-Dunham | 1:32.584 | 11.229 |
13 Cody Manley | 1:32.833 | 11.478 |
14 Patrick Gauci (AdrenalineRacer / TO Wheels) | 1:33.439 | 12.084 |
15 Ryan Bugye | 1:34.326 | 12.971 |
16 Brendon Walsh (Team Pedal Power) | 1:34.931 | 13.576 |
17 Jordan Anderson | 1:35.191 | 13.836 |
18 Lee Carr | 1:36.352 | 14.997 |
19 Justin Cormier | 1:37.058 | 15.703 |
20 Matt Kliewer | 1:38.746 | 17.392 |
21 Dan Moriarity (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:39.028 | 17.674 |
22 Alex Rieger | 1:39.173 | 17.818 |
23 Kevin Biggs | 1:40.828 | 19.474 |
24 Ian Lusted | 1:41.439 | 20.084 |
25 Devon Smith | 1:43.822 | 22.468 |
26 Jack Padega | 1:43.892 | 22.538 |
27 Jacob Vansickle | 1:44.452 | 23.097 |
28 Kevan Rayner | 1:47.279 | 25.924 |
29 Adam Donlan | 1:48.688 | 27.334 |
30 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:51.524 | 30.170 |
31 Kyle Kennedy | 1:51.736 | 30.382 |
32 Vincent Zemeckas | 2:06.355 | 45.001 |
33 Brad Heath | 2:12.081 | 50.726 |
34 Jacob Clark | 2:30.269 | 1:08.914 |
All Women | ||
1 Monika Luebke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:37.172 | 0 |
2 Christine Stoneman | 1:40.029 | 2.857 |
3 Lisa Howey-Lauter | 1:40.820 | 3.648 |
4 Tifenn Vialatte | 1:50.303 | 13.132 |
5 Jenn LeBlanc (BikeSports Racing Team) | 2:04.956 | 27.785 |
6 Carolyn Towell | 2:07.178 | 30.006 |
7 Diane McCullagh (Kamikaze Racing, Collingwood) | 2:29.880 | 52.709 |
Junior Expert Men (17-18) | Time | Diff |
1 Nicholas Kesik (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:20.058 | |
2 Kristofer Evoy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:25.923 | 5.865 |
3 Steve McNair | 1:28.034 | 7.976 |
4 Chris Ciszewski | 1:31.190 | 11.132 |
5 Dean Thompson | 4:29.814 | 3:09.756 |
Senior Elite Men (19+) | ||
1 Justin Brown (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:16.386 | 0 |
2 Sidney Slotegraaf | 1:16.422 | 0.036 |
3 Caleb Cambern (Trek Store Race Team) | 1:16.947 | 0.561 |
4 Harold Woolnough (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:17.357 | 0.971 |
5 Steve Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:18.873 | 2.487 |
6 Drew Pautler (Primary-Trek) | 1:18.894 | 2.508 |
7 Kyle Lockyer (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:19.483 | 3.097 |
8 Jeff Faulds (Norco Evolution) | 1:19.838 | 3.452 |
9 Terry Leimonis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:20.925 | 4.539 |
10 Vincent Ready | 1:21.230 | 4.845 |
11 Greg de Boer | 1:21.855 | 5.469 |
12 Zach Koolen | 1:22.734 | 6.348 |
13 Keith Grant | 1:23.028 | 6.642 |
14 Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) | 1:24.433 | 8.048 |
15 Joe Jenkins (Primary-Trek) | 1:26.470 | 10.085 |
Senior Expert Men (19-29) | ||
1 Josh Toohill (BikeSports Racing Team) | 1:19.009 | 0 |
2 Adam Finlayson (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:19.350 | 0.341 |
3 James Frost | 1:19.598 | 0.589 |
4 Andrew Vandermeer | 1:20.347 | 1.338 |
5 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:21.307 | 2.298 |
6 Brandon McQuaid (Bowmanville Sports Shop) | 1:21.335 | 2.326 |
7 Kevin Norris (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:21.598 | 2.589 |
8 Hugh MacLachlan (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:21.623 | 2.614 |
9 Robert Bailey | 1:21.921 | 2.912 |
10 John French | 1:22.387 | 3.378 |
11 Trevor Cook | 1:22.868 | 3.858 |
12 Mike Schenk | 1:22.882 | 3.873 |
13 David Klaver | 1:23.083 | 4.074 |
14 Jon Acker | 1:24.643 | 5.633 |
15 Paul Holder | 1:25.229 | 6.220 |
16 Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles) | 1:26.142 | 7.132 |
17 Rob Carmichael (BikeSports Racing Team) | 1:26.809 | 7.800 |
18 Grant Nichol | 1:27.042 | 8.033 |
19 Benjamin Ellis | 1:27.988 | 8.979 |
20 Lachezar Nikolov (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) | 1:28.313 | 9.303 |
21 Benoit Dupont | 1:29.534 | 10.525 |
22 Harry McCallum | 1:30.364 | 11.354 |
23 Matthew Sims (The Hub Race Team) | 1:30.586 | 11.577 |
24 Kevin Allingham (The Hub Race Team) | 1:31.005 | 11.996 |
25 Alex Cooke (Silent Devinci Racing) | 1:40.616 | 21.607 |
Full results at the OCA website
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |