Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 7/10 16:39 pm - TNA Westside Cycling Classic: Report and Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/10
 

2010 TNA Westside Cycling Classic p/b Shape Properties & Mosaic Homes on June 6th in Vancouver

Big Wins for Red Truck Racing at the 2010 TNA Westside Classic

The weather forecast was bleak but the racing was hot at the West Point Grey venue of the 6th annual TNA Westside Cycling Classic presented by Shape Properties and Mosaic Homes.

The racing got under way early with Master & Junior Men, Cat 4 Men and Cat 4 Women taking to the 10.5 km loop around Pacific Spirit Park near the University of British Columbia. The biggest field of the day was the Cat. 4 men which included a large contingent of the sponsoring team TNA including some well known celebrities Trevor Linden, Rob Fennie and Derek Porter. The field split up over the challenging Camosun Climb and in the final sprint Noah Bloom edged out TNA rider Jeff Duyker for the win. The Masters Mens field which included some strong Junior athletes was much more calculating in it’s race. A few small breaks tried to get away but no move was allowed to stick and the field was slowly whittled down to a select bunch. The sprint to the line saw J.D. VanderVliet (Comox Valley) take the sprint over Horacio Chaves (Mighty Cycling) and James Neil (Trek Red Truck Racing). The women’s Cat 4 race was settled with a strong performance by the Glotman Simpson team with Leah Perrier and teammate Jennifer McMahon going one, two and Jeanine Ball (Local Ride Racing) filled out the podium.

The next races would showcase some of the strongest riders in the province and the level of racing was fabulous. The Elite men went off for the first of 12 laps with the women following a lap later for their 8 lap race. Each field had to get the cobwebs out early as they had a first lap prime up for grabs. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) took the $100 for the men and Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride Racing) pocketed the C note for the ladies. The women’s field split into 2 around mid race and all the while Jean Ann and her teammate Sandra Walter were gobbling up the Queen of the Mountain points at the top of the Camosun climb with Jean Ann taking QoM at the end. A good size group stayed together until the end and a strong sprint finish by Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck Racing) gave her the win over Claire Cameron (Mighty Racing) and strong Jean Ann McKirdy filled out the podium.

The men’s race saw strong team performances from Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Garnaeu Evolution and Team H&R Block. Each of these powerhouse outfits took their shot at establishing a break away but a persistent pack kept bringing the group back together. The King of the Mountain prize was a battle between Geoff O’toole (Garneau Evolution) and teammate Jason Thompson. O’toole won the coin toss and took the KoM win and the $200. Attack after attack after attack failed to establish a lead group and only succeeded in shedding riders out the back. The second to last lap saw fireworks on the Camosun climb and the pack rolled through start/finish absolutely shattered, but once again nothing stuck and the remnants of the group came back together for one final assault up Camosun. The last hurdle managed to bring out the top twenty riders for the final sprint and with his powerful punch Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing) took the win ahead of Jacob Swingboth (Team H&R Block) with Jesse Reams (Garnaeu Evolution) in third.

The rain started just as the final tents came down so once again the Westside Classic was contested in fine conditions. The Wedgewood Cycling Team put on a great show and thanks to their sponsors as well as The Bike Gallery for providing neutral wheel support with help from Mavic.

The TNA Westside Classic will again be a primary fund raising initiative for the Wedgewood Cycling Team, in support of the BC Cancer Foundation. Funds raised this year will go towards helping the fight against Cancer in British Columbia.
Full details and registration is now live

 

 

Senior Women
1 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2) 24:09
2 Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders - Cat 1) 24:10
3 Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 24:11
4 Jenny Lehmann (Mighty Riders - Cat 3) 24:11
5 Shailie Sanbrooks (Russ Hays Cycling Club - Cat 1) 24:12
6 Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2) 24:12
7 Courtney Albert (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2) 24:12
8 Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 1) 24:13
9 Megan Rathwell (Aviawest/Blue Competition Cycles - Cat 2) 24:13
10 Sandra Walter (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 24:18
11 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 24:19
12 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2) 26:07
13 Julia Garnet (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 26:08
14 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 26:09
15 Sarah Nathan (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 2) 26:09
16 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3) 26:09
17 Stacey Hutton (Mighty Riders - Cat 3) 26:10
18 Margaret Pugh (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 2) 26:12
19 Dana Lis (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 2) 26:13
20 Leslie Vice (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2) 26:14
21 Louise Fenwick (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3) 32:27
22 Jennifer Gerth (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 3) 34:20
23 Shannon Baerg (Russ Hays - Cat 3) 38:15
24 Jennifer Kohm (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2) 40:47
25 Eva Kuzyk (Escape Velocity - Cat 2) 43:25
DNF Lisa Dorian (Westwood/Cannondale/pb Vision Sport - Cat 2)
DNF Marie-Claude Gagnon (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2)
DNF Erin Redl (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2)
DNS Rachel McBride (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2)
 
Senior Men
1 Trace Tyler (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 1:58
2 Swingboth Jacob (Team H&R BLOCK - Cat 1) 1:59
3 Reams Jesse (Garneau Evolution - Cat 2) 2:00
4 Abercrombie Tim (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 2:00
5 Sebel Dylan (Team Coastal - Cat 1) 2:00
6 Worsfold Maurice (Team Coastal - Cat 1) 2:01
7 Isaza Guzman Marvin (Independent - Cat 2) 2:01
8 Perkins John (Glotman Simpson - Cat 1) 2:02
9 Lalumiere Raphael (Russ Hays Cycling Club - Cat 3) 2:03
10 Laxdal Mike (Independent - Cat 2) 2:03
11 Hamilton Nic (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 2:03
12 Worsfold Chris (Team Coastal - Cat 1) 2:04
13 Ferris Steven (Calgary Cycle/Top Gear - Cat 2) 2:37
14 Thuss Adam (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 2:06
15 Cathcart Jaime (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3) 2:08
16 Goulet Shawn (Team H&R BLOCK - Cat 1) 2:10
17 Garland Zack (Independent - Cat 1) 2:11
18 Bell Mathew (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 2:17
19 Thompson Jason (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 2:23
20 Stephens David (Team Coastal - Cat 3) 2:28
21 Berkenpas Mike (Local Ride Racing - Cat 2) 2:29
22 Savage Shane (Mighty Cycling - Cat 1) 2:35
23 Schmit Dan (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2) 2:05
24 Inman Scott (Team Coastal - Cat 3) 2:45
25 Ludbrook Bartholomew (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3) 2:49
26 Conklin Chris (Wedgewood - Cat 2) 2:52
27 Christie Chris (Suarez-Christie-images.com - Cat 2) 3:07
28 Macdonald Mark (Team H&R BLOCK - Cat 1) 3:07
29 Sidic Mike (Team H&R BLOCK - Cat 1) 3:07
30 Skinner Dan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1) 3:52
31 Jones Keith (Garneau Evolution - Cat 3) 3:53
32 Rogers John (Independent - Cat 3) 8:04
33 Werner Jeffrey (Escape Velocity - Cat 3) 8:04
34 O'Toole Geoff (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 8:05
35 MGonigle Leithen (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3) 15:09
36 Gallant Bryan (Escape Velocity - Cat 3) 17:15
37 O'Hagan Matthew (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1) 19:12
38 Gillam David (Glotman Simpson - Cat 2) 19:13
39 Rainer Mark (labiciclettaproshop.com - Cat 3) 19:13
40 Eberdt Brian (Schwalbe Cycling Club - Cat 3) 19:13
41 McClelland Devan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 3) 19:14
DNF Kyle Andrew (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1)
DNF Tolkamp John (Garneau Evolution - Cat 1)
DNF Biggar Guy (Garneau Evolution - Cat 2)
DNF Martin Ted (Garneau Evolution - Cat 2)
DNF Grandy Steven (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3)
DNF Martin Boris (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2)
DNF Wasiela Jakub (Escape Velocity - Cat 3)
DNF Olson Ryan (Cap's Westwood Cannondale - Cat 2)
DNF Merrick Doug (Comox Valley Cycle Club - Cat 3)
DNF Matson Ted (Daryl Evans Racying - Cat 3)
DNF Martin Shane (Steed Cycles - Cat 2)
DNF Marcetta Emil (Glotman Simpson - Cat 3)
DNF MacDonald Nathan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 1)
DNF Sturum Sven (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Cat 2)
 
Masters/Juniors
1 J.D. VanderVliet (Comox Valley Cycle Club - Masters A) 2:06:59
2 Horacio Chaves (Mighty Cycling - Masters C) 2:06:59
3 James Neil (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Masters B) 2:07:00
4 Chris Cameron (Nanaimo Bicycle Club - Masters C) 2:07:00
5 Allan Prazsky (Glotman Simpson - Masters A) 2:07:00
6 Marc Perrot (Glotman Simpson - Masters B) 2:07:00
7 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson - Masters B) 2:07:01
8 Russell Stead (Mighty Riders - Masters B) 2:07:01
9 Jason Fluckiger (Team Coastal - Masters A) 2:07:01
10 Vasil Ganchev (Burgas - Men Cat 3) 2:07:01
11 Jordan Duncan (Comox Valley Cycle Club - Junior Men Cat 4) 2:07:01
12 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes/Eatmore Sprouts - Junior Men Cat 4) 2:07:01
13 Mike Elliston (Glotman Simpson - Masters A) 2:07:02
14 Brian Hamman (Independent - Masters B) 2:07:02
15 Ryan Michael (Team TNA/Shape - Masters C) 2:07:02
16 Don Buscombe (Rocky Mtn/Different Bikes - Masters A) 2:07:02
17 Chris White (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Masters B) 2:07:02
18 Eric Harvey (Team Coastal - Masters B) 2:07:03
19 Jon Braustein (Independent - Masters A) 2:07:29
20 Graham Tutti (John Henry - Masters A) 2:07:31
21 Russ Glithero (Glotman Simpson - Masters B) 2:07:31
22 Nigel Hutcheson (Comox Valley Cycle Club - Junior Men Cat 4) 2:07:31
23 Mike Fellows (Atomic Racing - Men Cat 4) 2:07:37
24 Tim McDermott (Rocky Mtn - Masters B) 2:07:42
25 Henri De Boever (VAC-Aviawest - Junior Men Cat 3) 2:08:02
26 Johnson Jung (Escape Velocity - Masters B) 2:08:05
27 Paul Wolfe (Independent - Masters C) 2:08:22
28 Robert Chew (Independent - Masters B) 2:08:48
29 Maurizio Giraldi (Mighty Cycling - Men Cat 3) 2:14:54
30 Craig Horon (Team Coastal - Masters B) 2:14:55
31 John Armstrong (Independent - Masters B) 2:14:55
32 William Letahm (Steed Cycles - Masters B) 2:14:56
33 Jeff Doyle (Aviawest - Junior Men Cat 3) 2:14:56
34 Zenya Kasubuchi (Team Sumo - Masters B) 2:14:57
35 Friedemann Brauer (Cyclesmith CC, Halifax, NS - Masters C) 2:16:29
36 Kevin Hunt (Independent - Junior Men Cat 4) 2:16:34
37 Karu Kalle (Independent - Masters B) 2:19:06
38 Darrin Grund (Glotman Simpson - Masters B) 2:21:37
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Team Coastal - Junior Men Cat 3)
DNF Jay Murray (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - Masters B)
DNF Jason Brooks (Escape Velocity/DEVo - Men Cat 3)
DNF Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler - Masters A)
DNF John Langley (Independent - Masters C)
DNF Gavin Brown (CRCA/Cause & Effect - Masters A)
DNF Devon Moonie (Grasslands - Junior Men Cat 4)
 
Cat 4 Women
1 Leah Perrier (Glotman Simpson - Women Cat 4) 0:54:19
2 Jennifer McMahon (Glotman Simpson - Women Cat 4) 0:54:19
3 Jeanine Ball (Local Ride Racing - Women Cat 4) 1:02:09
4 Heather Beveridge (Glotman Simpson - Women Cat 4) 1:03:45
5 Ingrid Kavelaars (Independent - Women Cat 4) 1:03:52
6 Laurel Richardson (Glotman Simpson - Women Cat 4) 1:14:20
DNF Meghan Grant (Glotman Simpson - Women Cat 4)
 
Cat 4 Men
1 Noah Bloom (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:12
2 Geoff Duyker (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:49:12
3 Gregg Elias (Team Coastal - Men Cat 4) 1:49:13
4 Roger Lee (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:13
5 James Cameron (Pro City Racing - Men Cat 4) 1:49:13
6 Simon Stanlake (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Masters C) 1:49:13
7 Dave Johnson (Atomic Racing - Men Cat 4) 1:49:13
8 Kyle Elliott (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:13
9 Shawn Courtney (Tripleshot Cycling - Men Cat 4) 1:49:14
10 Alex Hui (Russ Hay's Bike Shop - Men Cat 4) 1:49:14
11 Alex Langley (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:14
12 Thomas Pickett (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 3) 1:49:14
13 Andrzej Jerome (Kelowna Cycle United - Men Cat 4) 1:49:15
14 Chad Eberle (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:49:15
15 Wilf LeBlanc (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:49:15
16 Jordan Maynard (Devo - Men Cat 4) 1:49:16
17 Kerry White (Team Coastal - Men Cat 4) 1:49:16
18 Derek Porter (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:49:16
19 Russell Bougie (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:16
20 Barry Claman (UBC - Men Cat 4) 1:49:17
21 Ceren Caner (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:20
22 Graeme Falkowsky (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:20
23 Brett Wakefield (Local Ride Racing - Men Cat 4) 1:49:36
24 Roman Kralovic (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:51
25 Brian Wong (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:49:51
26 Sveto Zvijekac (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:52
27 Murray Shaw (Team Coastal - Men Cat 4) 1:49:52
28 Alan Carlsson (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:49:53
29 Paul Schincariol (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:50:17
30 Mark Wisniewski (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:50:37
31 Geoff Horton (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:50:38
32 Bevan Moss (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:51:04
33 Steven Guenther (Escape Velocity - Men Cat 4) 1:51:14
34 Gordon Day (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:51:17
35 John Horton (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:51:48
36 John Tani (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:53:22
37 Anthony Ocana (LeftCoasters - Men Cat 4) 1:54:18
38 Arnold Sikhakhane (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:54:40
39 Robert Church (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:54:40
40 Raffi Titizian (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:54:41
41 Jeff O'Connell (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:54:42
42 Phillip Vernon (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:54:45
43 Troy Neale (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:56:46
44 John Bromley (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Men Cat 4) 1:56:46
45 Colin Rimes (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:58:30
46 Ray Lachance (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:58:32
47 Yariv Ben-shooshan (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:58:32
48 Kendrick Wong (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4) 1:58:33
49 Jonathan Coleman (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:58:35
50 Benjamin Low-Beer (CVC - Men Cat 4) 1:58:35
51 Calum Morrison (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4) 1:58:36
52 Darren Pickup (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:58:36
53 Ryan Jeans (Local Ride Racing - Men Cat 4) 1:58:37
54 Kevin Kondra (Independent - Men Cat 4) 1:58:38
55 Peter Curtain (Team TNA/Shape - Masters B) 1:58:47
56 Aidan Caves (Escape Velocity/DEVo - Men Cat 4) 1:58:51
57 Mark Riley (Independent - Men Cat 4) 2:00:20
58 Michel Corno (Independent - Men Cat 4) 2:06:37
59 Bob Stanlake (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Men Cat 4) 2:07:34
60 Jeff van Mulligen (Atomic Racing / Speed Theory - Masters B) 2:07:35
61 Jacob van der Vliet (Independent - Men Cat 4) 2:07:35
DNF Roman Dujmovic (Glotman Simpson - Men Cat 4)
DNF Robert Feenie (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4)
DNF Brian Hill (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4)
DNF Trevor Linden (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4)
DNF Colin Campbell (Escape Velocity - Men Cat 4)
DNF Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity/DEVo - Men Cat 4)
DNF Sean O'Mahony (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Masters C)
DNF Jonathan Living (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Men Cat 4)
DNF Kevin Macdonald (Steed Cycles - Men Cat 4)
DNF Kenneth Ecker (Independent - Men Cat 4)
DNF Samuel Lai (Independent - Men Cat 4)
DNF Graeme Oliver (Independent - Men Cat 4)
DNF Andrew Burke (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4)
DNF Philip Coldrey Lo (Team TNA/Shape - Men Cat 4)
DNF David Kriebel (Team Johnny Stay Hard - Men Cat 4)
DNF Ryan Worrod (Independent - Men Cat 4)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login