Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 11/10 19:47 pm - Para-cycling Road World Cup: Segovia, Results Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/10
 

Results from the first day of racing at the World Cup in Spain,  Canada won a silver medal in the Handbike Team Relay

 

Men's C4 & C5 Road Race , 78 km
1 Michele Pittacolo (C4M 1) Italy 1:57:14
2 Wolfgang Sacher (C4M 2) Germany at 0:12
3 Jeremy Crepelliere (C4M 3) France 0:26
4 Cesar Neira (C4M 4) Spain 0:57
5 Angelo Maffezzoni (C5M 1) Italy 0:59
6 Bastiaan Gruppen (C5M 2) Netherlands 0:59
7 Fabio Triboli (C5M 3) Italy 0:59
8 Wolfgang Eibeck (C5M 4) Austria 0:59
9 Michael Gallagher (C5M 5) Australia 0:59
10 Jahr Morten (C4M 5) Norway 0:59
11 Radim Pavlik (C5M 6) Czech Republic 0:59
12 Johan Ballatore (C5M 7) France 0:59
13 Jose Antonio Aramburu (C5M 8) Spain 0:59
14 Damien Severi (C5M 9) France 0:59
15 Roberto Bargna (C4M 6) Italy 0:59
16 Patrik Chlebo (C5M 10) Slovakia 0:59
17 Russell White (C5M 11) Great Britain 1:04
18 David Mercier (C5M 12) France 1:04
19 Pierpaolo Addesi (C5M 13) Italy 1:07
20 Wolfgang Stöckl (C5M 14) Germany 2:42
21 Alain Goolaerts (C5M 15) Belgium 2:42
22 Ryan Hughes (C4M 7) Australia 2:55
23 Luis Evelio Chacon Gahona (C4M 8) Colombia 3:06
24 Mark Breton (C5M 16) Canada 4:30
25 Kris Bosmans (C4M 9) Belgium 4:59
26 Manfred Gattringer (C4M 10) Austria 5:01
27 Pablo Manuel Jaramillo (C5M 17) Spain 5:06
28 Christoph Leiter (C5M 18) Germany 5:36
29 Sebastien Serriere (C4M 11) France 5:37
30 Ioannis Kalaitzakis (C5M 19) Greece 8:45
31 Rolf Van Maanen (C5M 20) Netherlands 11:22
32 Rodny Minier (C5M 21) Dominican Republic 11:22
33 Diego German Duenas Gomez (C4M 12) Colombia 11:27
34 Guillermo Prieto Hortelano (C4M 13) Zuzenak Club 11:34
35 Klaus Lungershausen (C4M 14) Germany 11:39
36 Mark Bristow (C5M 22) Great Britain 12:21
37 Kennedy Jacome Manosalva (C5M 23) Colombia 12:35
38 Tivadar Horvath (C5M 24) Slovakia 12:35
39 Simon Richardson (C4M 15) Bigmaggys.Com 12:47
40 Shaun Mckeown (C4M 16) Great Britain 12:48
41 Koen Reyserhove (C4M 17) Belgium 12:56
42 Janos Plekker (C4M 18) South Africa 14:33
43 Eric Bourgault (C4M 19) Canada 17:01
44 Sandro Borges (C4M 20) Portugal 22:04
45 Enda Smyth (C4M 21) Ireland 22:04
46 James Van Rensburg (C5M 25) South Africa 22:04
47 Edie De Jimenez Hernandez (C4M 22) Colombia 22:06
48 Telmo Pinão (C4M 23) Portugal 22:46
49 Reitze Bok (C4M 24) Netherlands at 1 Lap
50 Pedro Basilio (C4M 25) Portugal at 1 Lap
DNF Rafael Garzon Ferrera (C5M) Andalucia Fundacion
DNF Vitor Silva (C5M) Portugal
 
Men's C1, C2 & C3 Road Race, 52 km
1 Juan Emijlio Gutierrez (C3M 1) Spain 1:21:27
2 Amador Granados (C3M 2) Spain 0:16
3 Jacky Galletaud (C3M 3) France 0:16
4 Rik Waddon (C3M 4) Great Britain 0:19
5 Stephane Bahier (C2M 1) France 0:25
6 Javier Ochoa (C3M 5) Spain 3:20
7 Tobias Graf (C2M 2) Germany 03:55
8 Antonio Garcia (C2M 3) Spain 3:55
9 Victor Garrido Marquez (C2M 4) Venezuela 3:55
10 Jerome Lambert (C2M 5) France 3:57
11 Michal Stark (C2M 6) Czech Republic 4:14
12 Michael Farrell (C3M 6) United States of America 4:16
13 Juan Jose Mendez (C1M 1) Spain 4:19
14 Michael Teuber (C1M 2) Germany 4:19
15 Pierre Senska (C1M 3) Germany 8:10
16 Maurice Eckhard (C2M 7) Spain 8:10
17 Tomas Kvasnicka (C3M 7) Czech Republic 9:50
18 Roger Bolliger (C2M 8) Plusport Paracycling 9:52
19 Wilfried Mingot (C3M 8) France 9:52
20 Auguto Pereira (C3M 9) Portugal 9:54
21 Gijs Van Butselaar (C3M 10) Netherlands 10:16
22 Jaroslav Svestka (C2M 9) Slovakia 10:19
27 Matthieu Parent (C2M 10) Canada 13:32
28 Ricardo Marin Arcis (C2M 11) Murcia 13:32
29 Andreas Zirkl (C1M 4) Austria 13:43
30 Herve Caron (C1M 5) France 13:47
31 Piet Kobusch Simonsen (C3M 11) Denmark 13:54
32 Colin Lynch (C3M 12) Ireland 13:58
35 Rodrigo Lopez (C2M 12) Argentina 18:38
37 Jaco Nel (C1M 6) South Africa 23:42
38 Brayden McDougall (C1M 7) Canada 1 Lap
DNF Wolfgang Dabernig (C1M) Austria
DNF Fabrizio Macchi (C2M) Italy
DNF Paolo Vigano (C3M) Italy
 
Woen's C4 & C5 Road Race , 52 km
1 Jennifer Schuble (C5W 1) United States of America 1:31:39
2 Anna Harkowska (C5W 2) Poland at s.t..
3 Claire Mclean (C5W 3) Australia 0:42
4 Susan Powell (C4W 1) Australia 0:42
5 Sara Tretola (C5W 4) Plusport Paracycling 4:06
6 Michaela Bitsch (C5W 5) Germany 5:45
7 Marie-Claude Molnar (C4W 2) Canada 6:51
8 Roxanne Burns (C4W 3) South Africa at 1 Lap
9 Anastasia Kalaitzaki (C5W 6) Greece at 2 Lap
 
Women's C1, C2 & C3 Road Race, 37 km
1 Raquel Acinas (C2W 1) Spain 1:18:00
2 Barbara Buchan (C2W 2) United States of America at 6:04
3 Yvonne Marzinke (C2W 3) Germany 7:01
 
Tricycle T1 & T2 Men and Women Road Race, 25 km
1 David Stone (T2M 1) Great Britain 0:52:13
2 David Vondracek (T2M 2) Czech Republic at 0:28
3 Mario Selbitz (T2M 3) Germany 0:34
4 Helmut Winterleitner (T2M 4) Austria 1:01
5 Gerhard Viljoen (T2M 5) South Africa 1:02
6 Nestor Javier Ayala Ayala (T2M 6) Colombia 2:48
7 Stamatios Kotzias (T2M 7) Greece 3:47
8 Goldy Fuchs (T2M 8) South Africa 8:15
9 Alan Schmidt (T1M 1) Denmark 12:29
10 Quentin Aubague (T1M 2) France 15:15
11 Aitor Oroza (T1M 3) Spain 16:44
12 Jana Majunke (T2W 1) Germany 16:58
14 Madre Carinus (T2W 2) South Africa 22:24
16 Mark Homan (T1M 4) Netherlands 24:03
17 Shelley Gautier (T1W 1) Canada 36:57
DNF Giorgio Farroni (T2M) Italy

 

Handbike Team Relay
1 Germany (Stefan Bäumann/Andrea Eskau/Dorothee Vieth) 1:12:33.56
2 Canada (Rico Morneau/Mark Beggs/Robert Labbe) 1:17:42.74
3 Great Britain (Chris Madden/Rachel Morris/Robert Wickham) 1:18:24.75
4 France (Mehrez Assas/Alain Quittet/Joël Jeannot) 1:20:09.25
5 Belgium (Jurgen De Neve/Wim Decleir/Christophe Hindricq) 1:20:50.62
6 Netherlands (Nicole Den Dulk/Mischa Hielkema/Johan Reekers) 1:21:53.21
7 Spain (Jose Manuel Centeno Land/Luis Miguel Giner Soler/Jose Vicente Arzo) 1:27:00.96
8 South Africa (Stuart Mccreadie/Pieter Du Preez/Ernst Van Dyk) 1:31:47.34
9 Ireland (David Kerr/Darrell Erwin/Mark Rohan) 1:33:12.53
DNS Austria (Walter Ablinger/Wolfgang Schattauer/Manfred Putz)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login