Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 15/10 13:42 pm - Tour de Swiss: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/10
 

Results from yesterday's 3rd stage.

Sorry this is late, CC office lost internet yesterday

Stage 3 (june 14th): Sierre to Schwarzenburg, 196.6 km
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5:02:21
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne at s.t.
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:03
4 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:07
12 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
13 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
17 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
18 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
19 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
20 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
22 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
23 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux all s.t.
28 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:19
29 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
33 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack
34 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
35 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale 0:30
36 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux
37 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
39 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
40 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 0:38
41 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
42 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team
43 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
44 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
45 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
47 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
49 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
51 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
52 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
53 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
54 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:49
55 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
58 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:07
59 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
60 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team
62 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
63 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
64 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha all s.t.
65 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 1:25
66 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 1:40
67 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
68 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
69 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 2:04
70 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
71 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
73 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
74 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
75 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
76 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
77 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale all s.t.
78 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux 2:17
79 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 3:00
80 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
81 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 3:06
82 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team 3:08
83 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:09
84 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
85 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:26
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
88 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R - La mondiale
89 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale all s.t.
90 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 4:58
91 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 6:14
92 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
93 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale
94 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
95 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7:12
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 7:36
97 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 8:31
98 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale 8:52
99 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 10:00
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
101 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto
102 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
103 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
104 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
105 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
106 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
107 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
108 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana
109 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
110 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
114 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
116 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
117 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
119 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
122 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux all s.t.
123 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10:05
124 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
125 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
126 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
127 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
129 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
130 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
131 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
132 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
133 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
134 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
135 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
136 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team
137 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
138 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
139 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
140 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team all s.t.
141 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux 17:59
142 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
143 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
144 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
145 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
146 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
147 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
148 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
149 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
150 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
151 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
152 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
153 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
154 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
155 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
156 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
157 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
158 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team all s.t.
OTL Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF David Vitoria (Sui) Footon-Servetto
DNS Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
DNS Joao Correia (Por) Cervélo Test Team
DNS Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
DNS Pedro Merino Criado (Esp) Footon-Servetto
 
GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 09:38:04
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank at 0:01
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:09
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:11
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:13
7 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14
8 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:14
9 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:17
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale 0:18
12 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step 0:19
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:19
14 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:21
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux 0:24
16 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:24
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
18 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:28
19 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29
20 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29
21 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:30
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:30
23 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:33
24 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank 0:35
25 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 0:36
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:36
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:37
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:38
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto 0:42
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:42
31 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:45
32 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale 0:47
33 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:49
34 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:53
35 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:54
36 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54
37 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:56
38 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:57
39 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:01
40 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 1:06
41 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1:09
42 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:10
43 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:10
44 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 1:10
45 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:12
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:13
47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:18
49 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 1:19
50 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:26
51 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:29
52 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 1:31
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:51
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:55
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:59
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:06
57 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 2:44
58 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:47
59 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:48
60 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 2:50
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux 3:08
62 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 3:13
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:14
64 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 3:18
65 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 3:21
66 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:29
67 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux 3:35
68 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 3:55
69 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 3:59
70 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 4:20
71 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team 4:23
72 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 4:31
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:48
74 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 5:14
75 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team 5:29
76 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 5:34
77 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 5:43
78 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 5:47
79 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 5:53
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 5:58
81 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux 6:20
82 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R - La mondiale 7:05
83 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 7:25
84 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 7:32
85 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7:33
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 7:48
87 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 8:12
88 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale 9:17
89 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9:36
90 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:58
91 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 10:37
92 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:38
93 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:51
94 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux 12:15
95 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 12:15
96 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 12:17
97 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12:33
98 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale 12:33
99 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:53
100 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 13:11
101 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 13:22
102 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:46
103 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team 13:48
104 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:48
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13:49
106 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 13:58
107 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 13:58
108 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:00
109 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14:05
110 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 14:08
111 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 14:10
112 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 14:15
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 14:16
114 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 14:20
115 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 14:23
116 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 15:41
117 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team 16:01
118 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 16:14
119 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 16:22
120 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 16:24
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 17:06
122 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux 17:27
123 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto 18:24
124 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 18:38
125 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 18:57
126 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 19:41
127 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20:01
128 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 20:15
129 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 20:19
130 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 20:28
131 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 20:29
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 20:33
133 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana 20:37
134 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 20:38
135 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 20:52
136 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 21:08
137 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 21:36
138 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 21:42
139 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 21:46
140 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21:47
141 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 21:49
142 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 21:55
143 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 21:58
144 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 21:59
145 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 22:17
146 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:22
147 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 24:47
148 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:54
149 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 25:24
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 28:42
151 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux 28:47
152 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 28:48
153 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 28:51
154 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 29:37
155 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 29:49
156 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 29:56
157 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30:14
158 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login