Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 15/10 14:03 pm - Tour de Swiss: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/10
 

Results from the 4th stage in Switzerland

 

HTC-Columbia's Mark Cavendish suffered a crash in the Tour de Suisse Tuesday, but team doctors say after an initial exam he does not seem to be seriously injured.

The 25-year-old rider was at the head of the field sprinting for the win when the crash occurred, and Cavendish fell to the ground at high speed.  HTC-Columbia team doctors said after a first checkup that Cavendish's worst injuries are that he suffered from severe road rash and major bruising.  The rider will undergo x-ray examination as a precautionary measure.

HTC-Columbia teammate Tony Martin continues in the lead of the Tour de Suisse for a second consecutive stage.

HTC-Columbia press release

 

Heinrich Haussler was involved in a finish line crash today along with Mark Cavendish (GBR-HTC Columbia), Gerard Ciolek (GER-Milram), Tom Boonen (BEL-Quick Step), Lloyd Mondory (FRA-AG2R La Mondiale) among others who were also involved in the late fourth stage crash at the Tour de Suisse.

“Heinrich was taken to the hospital for an examination and stitches”, said Team Doctor Lorenz Emmert. “He has a deep wound on his right elbow and will need to rest for a few days now.”

“I didn’t see Cavendish coming,” said Heinrich Haussler. “He drove into my wheel and before I knew it, I went down and was lying on the ground. I could have won the stage today.”

 

Cervel TestTeam report

 

Stage 4: Schwarzenburg to Wettingen 192.2 km
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:57:33
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
5 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team
7 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
9 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
11 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
17 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
18 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
19 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
23 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
24 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo
25 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
27 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
30 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
32 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto
34 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
37 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
38 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale
40 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
42 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
42 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
42 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
42 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
42 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
42 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
42 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
42 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha
42 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
42 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
42 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
42 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
42 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
42 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
42 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
42 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
42 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
42 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana
42 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
42 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
42 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
42 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
42 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
42 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team
42 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
42 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
42 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
42 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team
42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
42 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
42 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
42 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
42 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
42 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
42 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
42 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank
42 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
42 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
42 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
42 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
42 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
42 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
42 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
42 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
42 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
42 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
42 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
42 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
42 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
42 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
42 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
42 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
42 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
42 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team
42 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
42 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
42 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
42 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
42 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
42 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
42 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
42 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux
42 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux
42 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux
42 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux
42 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux
42 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
42 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto
42 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
42 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
42 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto all s.t.
DNS Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 14:35:37
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank at 0:01
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:09
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:11
6 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:11
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:13
8 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14
9 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:17
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale 0:18
12 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step 0:19
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:19
14 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:21
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux 0:24
16 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:24
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:26
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:27
20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:28
21 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:30
23 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:33
24 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank 0:35
25 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 0:36
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:36
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:37
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:38
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto 0:42
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:42
31 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:45
32 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale 0:47
33 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:49
34 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:53
35 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:54
36 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54
37 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:57
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:01
39 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 1:06
40 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1:09
41 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:10
42 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:10
43 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 1:10
44 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:12
45 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:13
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:18
48 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 1:19
49 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:26
50 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:29
51 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 1:31
52 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:51
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:55
54 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:59
55 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:06
56 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 2:44
57 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:47
58 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 2:50
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux 3:08
60 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 3:13
61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:14
62 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 3:21
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:25
64 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 3:59
65 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 4:20
66 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 4:31
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:48
68 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 5:14
69 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team 5:29
70 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 5:34
71 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 5:43
72 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 5:47
73 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 5:53
74 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 5:58
75 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux 6:20
76 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 7:25
77 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 7:32
78 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7:33
79 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 7:48
80 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 8:12
81 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team 8:25
82 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:38
83 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10:51
84 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 10:52
85 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:15
86 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux 12:10
87 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 12:15
88 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux 12:15
89 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 12:15
90 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12:33
91 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale 12:33
92 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:53
93 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team 13:01
94 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 13:11
95 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:48
96 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13:49
97 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 13:58
98 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:00
99 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14:05
100 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 14:15
101 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 14:16
102 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 14:20
103 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 14:32
104 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 15:41
105 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R - La mondiale 15:47
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team 16:01
107 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 16:14
108 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 16:22
109 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 16:24
110 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale 16:49
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16:56
112 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:10
113 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux 17:27
114 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18:19
115 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:25
116 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 19:19
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 19:41
118 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 19:48
119 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 20:15
120 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 20:28
121 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 20:33
122 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana 20:37
123 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 20:38
124 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 21:08
125 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 21:36
126 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 21:36
127 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 21:42
128 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 21:46
129 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 21:48
130 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 21:58
131 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 22:17
132 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:22
133 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team 22:26
134 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 22:36
135 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 22:45
136 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 23:01
137 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 23:46
138 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 24:31
139 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 24:47
140 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:54
141 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 25:24
142 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto 25:53
143 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 26:33
144 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 27:53
145 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 28:21
146 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 28:39
147 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux 28:47
148 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 29:24
149 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 29:49
150 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 30:33
151 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 30:47
152 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 31:06
153 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 31:20
154 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 33:48
155 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 36:25
156 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 37:10
157 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 37:55

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login