Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 16/10 16:59 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 2 PHOTOS, report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/10
 

David Tanner was supposed to be leading out his Fly V Australia team mate Charles Dionne in the stage 2 sprint finish, but was so fast that he took the win himself. Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore e Vita) took second, while Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare p/b Maxxis) improved one spot from stage 1 to take the final podium spot. Pinfold's result moved him into the lead in the Points competition, while stage one winner Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Heraklio-Murcia) continues to hold the remaining three jerseys - Yellow (race leader), Polka Dot (Climber) and Red (Best Young Rider).

 

Photos

 

The cold and gusty wind that blew all through stage one was absent for the 160 kilometre race that started and finished in Thetford Mines, north and west of St-Georges. This, plus tired legs from chasing the day before, meant that a break was able to roll off the front less than 20 kilometres into the race with little response from the leading teams.

 

break

 

The break was initiated by Jamie Sparling (Team Canada) and Javier Megias (Team Type 1). Megias had been reinstated to the race after initially being pulled after stage one, when he was misdirected off course and came in outside the time limit.

The pair had counter-attacked an earlier break, and were quickly joined by six others - Jean-Sebastien Perron (Garneau Club Chausseres), Francois Parisien (SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy), Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia), John Murphy (BMC Racing), Walker Savidge (Felt-Holowesko), and Flavio Pasquino (Restore Cycling Team Holland).

Initially, the gap was no more than 30 seconds, but the field was plagued with mechanicals from all teams, and as the peloton slowed, the break slowly slipped away. The gap went up to two minutes and then over three, and that was too much for Heraklio-Murcia, who upped the pace, assisted by Amore e Vita, who have Sergiy Grechyn in second on GC.

 

scenic

 

By the 120 kilometre mark the break was clearly lagging, and the gap was down to just over a minute. The riders from top teams SpiderTech (Parisien) and BMC (Murphy) peeled off to drop back to the peloton, and when Perron attacked, only Sparling, Savidge and Rolfe went with him.

This group, powered in particular by Sparling, pushed the lead back to 1:40 with 20 kilometres to go, but the teams behind were sensing a chance for their sprinters, and as the race re-entered Thetford Mines the peloton was closing.

 

Sparling

 

"I was super stoked," said Sparling. "It was a goal of mine to roll in a major break. Hopefully there will continue to be a Canadian national team flavour to the breakaways."

The there were three 3.4 kilometre circuits to finish, and Sparling led the four frontrunners through the finish line with a 30 second gap. The chase caught them on the first lap, setting the stage for a sprint. Amore e Vita went to the front on lap two, but it was Fly V Australia at the front in the final straight.

Tanner was leading to set up Dionne, when a woman walked out in front of the field with 50 metres to go. She was literally less than 10 metres from the leaders, who were closing at 60 kilometres an hour, and seemingly oblivious. Fortunately, she managed to clear the lead six on the right side of the road, and those further back and in the middle of the road slowed as she continued across in front of a disbelieving crowd.

"It was a pretty good day and the team kept me out of the wind," explained Pinfold. "I came up a little short, but I'm happy with the consolation prize of the white jersey."

With respect to the woman walking onto the course during the sprint, Pinfold said: "Every year I see something different, I haven't seen that [before] and hopefully I never will again. I saw her, but the sprint was to the right and she was walking left, so I figured if she kept walking we would probably clear her."

Race Notes:

- Tomorrow is the queen stage of Beauce - the ride from St-Georges to the five kilometre climb culminating at the top of Mont Megantic. We should start to get a clear picture of who is in contention after this stage.

- As we explained in our live report, both riders injured in yesterday's crash have no lasting injuries. Team Canada's Matt Bell suffered a severe concussion, but slept well, according to national coach Vincent Jourdain. He sustained scrapes and bruises to both knees when he went over the bars on a gravel descent in stage one, and has 28 stitches around his right eye, mainly from his sunglasses. Remarkably, his bike is mostly okay.

 

Stage 2: Thetford-Mines to Thetford-Mines, 160.62 km
1 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:00:04
2 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
3 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
4 Jorne Videler (Ned) Global Cycling Team
5 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
6 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
7 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
8 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
9 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
10 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
11 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT Champion System
12 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Québec
13 Holger Slevers (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
14 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
15 Hugo Houle (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
16 Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures
17 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1
18 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
19 Oliver Johr (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
20 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec
21 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
22 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
23 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
24 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
25 Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation
26 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM
27 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Champion System
28 Pieter Seyfert (RSA) DCM
29 Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation
30 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
31 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) DCM
32 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
33 Robbie Squire (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
34 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
35 Dennis Klemme (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
36 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
37 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
38 Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
39 Yannick Bédard (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
40 Raphael Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec
41 Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
42 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
43 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
44 Corey Collier (USA) Bahati Foundation
45 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
46 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
47 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
48 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team
49 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System
50 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Champion System
52 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
53 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
54 Vincent Quirion (Can) Équipe Québec
55 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia
56 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
57 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) Global Cycling Team
58 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
59 Will Routley (Can) Canadian National Team
60 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
61 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
62 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
63 Max Durtschi (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
64 Travis Allen (RSA) DCM
65 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
66 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System
67 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec
68 Danny Vrolijk (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
69 Benjamin Martel (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
70 Marvin Guzman (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
71 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
72 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad
73 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
74 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
75 Stefano Maiorana (RSA) DCM
76 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
77 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Restore Cycling Team Holland
78 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
79 Jar Deutschmann (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
80 Jock (Rodney) Green (RSA) DCM
81 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
82 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Équipe Québec
83 Antoine Matteau (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
84 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad
85 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team
86 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
87 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
88 Marc Den Hoed (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
89 Chris Heiberg (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
90 Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation
91 Vincent Veilleux (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
92 Nathan O'Neil (Aus) Bahati Foundation
93 Pascal Bussières (Can) Team Spirit-Cibc Wood Gundy
94 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
95 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
96 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
97 Alex Hagman (USA) Bahati Foundation
98 Ruurd-Jan Zwarts (Ned) Global Cycling Team
99 Erik Kooiman (Ned) Global Cycling Team
100 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team
101 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1
102 Chris Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
103 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
104 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia all s.t.
105 Michael Joannisse (Can) Canadian National Team 1:05
106 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:42
107 Jamie Sparling (Can) Canadian National Team 1:51
108 Jamie Ball (RSA) DCM 3:54
109 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 4:28
110 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 6:11
  • 111 William Blackburn (Can) Équipe Québec
7:17
112 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 9:37
DNF Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1
 
GC
1 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 8:11:10
2 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia at 0:13
3 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:15
4 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 0:19
5 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:19
6 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:21
7 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 0:22
8 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT Champion System 0:23
9 Hugo Houle (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
10 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
11 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
12 Oliver Johr (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
13 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
14 Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures
15 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
16 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) DCM
17 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1
18 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
19 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
20 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
21 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
22 Robbie Squire (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
23 Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation
24 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
25 Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
26 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
27 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia
28 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
29 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia
30 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
31 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
32 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad
33 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
34 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
35 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
36 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
37 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
38 Chris Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis all s.t.
39 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Québec 0:41
40 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
41 Raphael Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec
42 Corey Collier (USA) Bahati Foundation
43 Yannick Bédard (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy
44 Travis Allen (RSA) DCM
45 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Restore Cycling Team Holland
46 Antoine Matteau (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy
47 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia all s.t.
48 Will Routley (Can) Canadian National Team 0:51
49 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec
50 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
51 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:52
52 Holger Slevers (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
53 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
54 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM
55 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
56 Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation
57 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team
58 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
59 Vincent Quirion (Can) Équipe Québec
60 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis
61 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Champion System
62 Benjamin Martel (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy
63 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System
64 Jar Deutschmann (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
65 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
66 Alex Hagman (USA) Bahati Foundation all s.t.
67 Dennis Klemme (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 1:16
68 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad
69 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team
70 Pascal Bussières (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy all s.t.
71 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:18
72 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:24
73 Jock (Rodney) Green (RSA) DCM
74 Erik Kooiman (Ned) Global Cycling Team both s.t.
75 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System 1:32
76 Max Durtschi (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:42
77 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 2:07
78 Jorne Videler (Ned) Global Cycling Team 2:10
79 Pieter Seyfert (RSA) DCM
80 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Champion System
81 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) Global Cycling Team
82 Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation
83 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
84 Nathan O'Neil (Aus) Bahati Foundation
85 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy all s.t.
86 Michael Joannisse (Can) Canadian National Team 2:21
87 Marvin Guzman (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 2:37
88 Jamie Sparling (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
89 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 4:25
90 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000
91 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures
92 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Équipe Québec all s.t.
94 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:27
95 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec 5:12
96 Danny Vrolijk (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland s.t.
97 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 5:42
98 Jamie Ball (RSA) DCM 6:04
99 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 6:09
100 Stefano Maiorana (RSA) DCM 6:23
101 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 7:35
102 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 7:51
103 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 10:00
104 William Blackburn (Can) Équipe Québec 10:29
105 Vincent Veilleux (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 11:07
106 Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 13:32
107 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 13:32
108 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 32:57
109 Chris Heiberg (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
110 Marc Den Hoed (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland
111 Ruurd-Jan Zwarts (Ned) Global Cycling Team all s.t.
112 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 37:56

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login