Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 16/10 19:19 pm - Nature Valley Grand Prix: Stage 1 Men's results


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/10
 

Rory Sutherland of the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis finished 2nd in the opening 6.1 km time trial of the Nature Valley Grand Prix this morning. Sutherland comes into the race as the two-time defending champion, and he now sits 0:10 behind stage winner Scott Swizanski (Kelly Benefits) in 2nd place after posting a time of 13:04, and 0:06 ahead of Swizanski’s teammate Zach Bell in 3rd.

“It was a good start for the team,” Sutherland said. “I didn’t know how I would go today after coming down from Tour of California three weeks ago. But I felt okay. Zwizanski is a good time trialist and he did a good ride today.”

“The team heads back to downtown St. Paul this evening for a criterium.

“We have the crit tonight, which should be exciting,” said Team Director Mike Tamayo. “We have a strong group of sprinters with us, and we’re in a good spot with Rory in 2nd. That’s the position he was in last year and he came out with the overall win.”

“We’re going to look for the stage win tonight,” Sutherland added, and then we’ll go day by day after that.”

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis press release

 

Stage 1: St Paul ITT, 9.6 km Time Diff
1 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:12:55  
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:13:04 0:09
3 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:10 0:15
4 Bernard van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:18 0:23
5 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:13:18 0:23
6 Mike Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:21 0:26
7 Robert Sweeting (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:13:24 0:29
8 Luis Romero Amaran (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:27 0:32
9 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:27 0:32
10 Benjamin King (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:13:28 0:33
11 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:31 0:36
12 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:13:32 0:37
13 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:33 0:38
14 Jonathan (Reid) Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:33 0:38
15 Mike Northey (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVESTRONG 0:13:34 0:39
16 Nathan Brown (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:13:35 0:40
17 James Driscill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:36 0:41
18 Matthew Crane (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:13:36 0:41
19 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:13:37 0:42
20 Jonathan Chodroff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:37 0:42
21 Paul Martin (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:13:38 0:43
22 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:13:39 0:44
23 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:13:42 0:47
24 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:13:43 0:48
25 Brad White (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:13:45 0:50
26 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:46 0:51
27 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:47 0:52
28 Roman van Uden (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVESTRONG 0:13:47 0:52
29 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:47 0:52
30 Stefan Rothe (USA)  Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:13:48 0:53
31 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:49 0:54
32 Jacob (Jake) Rytlewski (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:13:49 0:54
33 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:50 0:55
34 Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:13:50 0:55
35 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 0:13:51 0:56
36 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:51 0:56
37 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:51 0:56
38 AAron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:13:53 0:58
39 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:13:53 0:58
40 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:13:55 1:00
41 Jacob Mueller (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:13:56 1:01
42 Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:13:56 1:01
43 Robert Bush (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:13:56 1:01
44 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:56 1:01
45 Gabe Varela (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:13:57 1:02
46 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:13:57 1:02
47 Adam Bergman (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:13:58 1:03
48 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:13:59 1:04
49 Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:13:59 1:04
50 Josh Gillingham (Can) IS Corp Cycling Team 0:14:00 1:05
51 Adam Leibovitz (USA) IS Corp Cycling Team 0:14:00 1:05
52 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 0:14:01 1:06
53 Gavin Mannion (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:14:01 1:06
54 Karl Menzies (Aus) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:14:01 1:06
55 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:14:02 1:07
56 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:02 1:07
57 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:14:02 1:07
58 Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:14:02 1:07
59 Ben Chaddock (Can) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVESTRONG 0:14:02 1:07
60 Josh Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:14:03 1:08
61 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVESTRONG 0:14:03 1:08
62 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:03 1:08
63 Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:14:04 1:09
64 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:14:04 1:09
65 Dan Campbell (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:14:04 1:09
66 Luca Damiani (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:14:04 1:09
67 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:14:06 1:11
68 Davide Frattini (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:07 1:12
69 Frank Travieso (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:14:07 1:12
70 Brandon Gritters (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:14:08 1:13
71 Jonathan Clarke (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:14:09 1:14
72 Christopher Monteleone (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:14:09 1:14
73 William Goodfellow (Can) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:14:10 1:15
74 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:11 1:16
75 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:14:11 1:16
76 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:11 1:16
77 Travis Burandt (USA) Team Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:14:11 1:16
78 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 0:14:11 1:16
79 Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:14:12 1:17
80 Boyd Johnson (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:13 1:18
81 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:15 1:20
82 Austin Carroll (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:14:15 1:20
83 Soren Peterson (Den) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:14:16 1:21
84 Noah Singer (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:14:17 1:22
85 Shane Kline (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:14:19 1:24
86 Cody O'Reilly (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:14:20 1:25
87 Colton Barrett (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:14:21 1:26
88 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia 0:14:21 1:26
89 Christian Helmig (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:14:22 1:27
90 Thom Coupe (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:14:22 1:27
91 Christopher Uberti (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:14:23 1:28
92 Daniel Holloway (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:14:24 1:29
93 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:14:24 1:29
94 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:25 1:30
95 Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:14:25 1:30
96 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:14:25 1:30
97 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:25 1:30
98 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:14:25 1:30
99 Sean Sullivan (USA) Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:14:25 1:30
100 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:26 1:31
101 Jamie Riggs (Can) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:27 1:32
102 Hilton Clarke (USA) United Healhtcare p/b MAXXIS 0:14:27 1:32
103 Charlie Avis (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:14:27 1:32
104 Kevin Hazzard (Can) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:28 1:33
105 Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:14:28 1:33
106 Josh Whitmore (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:29 1:34
107 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:14:30 1:35
108 David Forkner (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:30 1:35
109 Steven Meyer (USA) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:31 1:36
110 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:14:31 1:36
111 Carlos Vargas (USA) Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:14:32 1:37
112 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:14:33 1:38
113 Ryan Aitcheson (USA) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:35 1:40
114 Phillip Mann (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:35 1:40
115 Noah Metzler (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:35 1:40
116 Alex Wieseler (USA) IS Corp Cycling Team 0:14:37 1:42
117 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 0:14:38 1:43
118 Stefano Barberi (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:14:39 1:44
119 David Byer (Can) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:39 1:44
120 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:14:41 1:46
121 Lucas Binder (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:14:42 1:47
122 Andrew Llewellyn (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:14:43 1:48
123 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:14:45 1:50
124 Michael Woell (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:14:47 1:52
125 Justin Williams (USA) Trek-Livestrong 0:14:49 1:54
126 Alder Martz (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:51 1:56
127 Daniele Defranceschi (Can) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:53 1:58
128 Kirk Albers (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:14:53 1:58
129 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:14:56 2:01
130 Graham Foster (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:14:56 2:01
131 Joe Lewis (USA) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:56 2:01
132 Chris Freeland (Can) JetFuel Cycling Team 0:14:58 2:03
133 Nicholas Coil (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:14:59 2:04
134 Adam Froemming (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:15:00 2:05
135 Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:15:00 2:05
136 Steve Weller (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 0:15:01 2:06
137 Zach Garrett (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 0:15:01 2:06
138 Leonardo Frayre (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:15:02 2:07
139 Joshua Carter (USA)  Hotel San Jose/Mellow Johnny's p/b Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:15:03 2:08
140 Benjamin Renkema (USA) Team Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters 0:15:03 2:08
141 Chris Doig (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:15:11 2:16
142 Tim Mulrooney (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:15:13 2:18
143 Jason Allen (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVESTRONG 0:15:14 2:19
144 David Zimmermann (USA) MBRC/Flanders 0:15:14 2:19
145 Joe Kukolla (USA) IS Corp Cycling Team 0:15:16 2:21
146 Tyler Jewell (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:15:18 2:23
147 Kolt Bates (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:15:32 2:37
148 Kip Spaude (USA) IS Corp Cycling Team 0:15:39 2:44

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login