Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 16/10 22:37 pm - Tour de Swiss: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/10
 

Results from the 5th stage in Switzerland

 

Stage 5: Wettingen to Frutigen, 172.5 km
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:21:23
2 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions at 0:02
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:47
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
8 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team
11 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
13 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack
14 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto
17 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
20 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
22 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
24 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
25 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
26 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
27 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
28 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
29 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team
31 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
32 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
33 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
35 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
37 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
38 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
39 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
41 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
42 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
43 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
46 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux
47 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
49 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
50 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
52 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
54 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
56 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
58 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
59 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
60 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux
61 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
62 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
63 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
64 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:58
65 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:05
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 2:06
67 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha s.t.
68 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:57
69 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:25
70 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
71 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux 3:40
72 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 5:10
73 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
74 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
75 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 5:56
76 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team
78 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
79 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
80 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 8:00
81 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
82 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha both s.t.
83 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 9:16
84 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
85 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux
86 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
87 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
89 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale
90 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
91 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team
92 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
93 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team
94 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
95 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
97 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
98 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
100 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
101 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale
102 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
103 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
104 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
105 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
106 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
107 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
108 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
109 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
110 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
111 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
114 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux
115 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto all s.t.
116 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 11:07
117 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
118 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack
119 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team
120 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
122 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
123 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
124 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
125 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo
126 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
127 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto
128 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
129 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
130 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
131 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
132 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
133 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux
134 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
135 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana
136 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
137 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:12
138 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
139 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
140 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
141 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
142 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale
143 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
144 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team
145 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
146 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank
147 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
148 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
149 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNS Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
DNS Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
DNS José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R - La mondiale
DNS Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
 
GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 18:57:47
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank at 0:01
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:09
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:11
6 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:13
8 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14
9 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:17
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale 0:18
12 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step 0:19
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack s.t.
14 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:21
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux 0:24
16 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:26
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
19 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:28
20 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29
21 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:30
22 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:33
23 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 0:36
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia s.t.
25 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:37
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:38
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto 0:42
28 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
29 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:45
30 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:49
31 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:53
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:54
33 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
34 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:57
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:01
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:10
37 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
38 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:12
39 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:13
40 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
41 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:29
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:46
43 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:51
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:55
45 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:59
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 3:13
47 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 3:21
48 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:25
49 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 3:59
50 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:48
51 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Pro Cycling Team 5:29
52 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 5:47
53 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux 6:20
54 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Pro Cycling Team 6:27
55 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 6:53
56 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 7:32
57 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 8:22
58 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling Team 8:25
59 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale 9:16
60 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 9:40
61 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 9:48
62 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10:35
63 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank 11:00
64 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11:09
65 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
66 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 11:13
67 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11:16
68 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 11:19
69 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 11:35
70 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux 11:37
71 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 11:43
72 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 11:51
73 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
74 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 12:15
75 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 12:49
76 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13:01
77 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team s.t.
78 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:48
79 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 14:20
80 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 14:27
81 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 15:01
82 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 15:54
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17:16
84 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17:42
85 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:58
86 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:07
87 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 19:19
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 19:41
89 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 20:04
90 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française des jeux 20:20
91 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 20:37
92 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des jeux 20:39
93 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 20:44
94 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
95 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 21:12
96 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 21:40
97 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 22:27
98 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22:34
99 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux 22:40
100 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 22:44
101 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R - La mondiale 22:58
102 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 23:01
103 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 23:12
104 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team 23:21
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 24:14
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo Test Team 24:30
107 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 24:55
108 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 25:06
109 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R - La mondiale 25:18
110 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 25:25
111 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 26:42
112 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 26:44
113 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26:48
114 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 26:55
115 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 26:57
116 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 27:35
117 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 28:45
118 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 29:37
119 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 30:08
120 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 30:27
121 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 30:35
122 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 30:53
123 Yevgeni Nepomny Achshiy (Kaz) Astana 30:57
124 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 30:59
125 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 31:03
126 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 31:14
127 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 32:02
128 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team 32:51
129 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 32:56
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 33:16
131 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 33:28
132 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 33:53
133 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 34:51
134 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 35:02
135 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35:14
136 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto 36:13
137 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 38:18
138 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
139 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 38:41
140 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 38:59
141 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des jeux 39:07
142 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 39:16
143 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 39:35
144 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 39:44
145 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 40:53
146 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44:13
147 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 45:39
148 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 46:45
149 Koldo Fernandez de Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 48:20

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login