Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 17/10 10:03 am - Nature Valley Grand Prix: Stage 2 Women's results


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/10
 

Team TIBCO/To the Top rode a near-perfect second stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix in downtown St. Paul this evening, achieving their ultimate goal of keeping Alison Starnes in the yellow leader’s jersey.

“We had a race plan going in and the girls executed it extremely well,” said team Directeur Sportif Emma Rickards. “We thought Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter & Co.) would try to scoop up all the time bonuses. We just wanted to keep her from getting enough to take the leader’s jersey.”

It was close. Evans came into the stage 0:23 down on Starnes. But after winning all three intermediate sprints and earning 0:15 in time bonuses, that gap narrowed significantly. First or 2nd on the stage would give her the lead. She took 3rd.

Brooke Miller of Team TIBCO took 4th while Joanne Kiesanowski took 6th. Australian Road Champion Ruth Corset finished 13th on the stage, but took a 2nd and 3rd at two intermediate sprints to pick up 0:04 in bonus time. She remained in 5th place overall, but is essentially tied on time with Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) who dropped to 4th with Evans’ ascension to 2nd overall. Linda Villumson (HTC-Columbia) is in 3rd at 0:04 back of Starnes.

The race continues Thursday with the hilly, 65-mile Cannon Falls Road Race.

Team TIBCO/To the Top press release

 

Stage 2: St. Paul Downtown Criterium, 28 km
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia 0:57:12
2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
3 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
4 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
5 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
7 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
8 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
9 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
10 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
11 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
12 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia
13 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO
14 Emilia Fahlin (SWE) HTC Columbia
15 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
16 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
17 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
18 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia
19 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders
20 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
21 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Kenda
22 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
23 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
24 Katharine Carroll (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
25 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO
26 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma
27 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia
28 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
29 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
30 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
31 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
32 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
33 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
34 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
35 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
36 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi
37 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
38 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
39 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
40 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management
41 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
42 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
43 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi
44 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
45 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
46 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
47 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
48 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels
49 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
50 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO
51 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders
52 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda
53 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
54 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
55 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
56 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
57 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management
58 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
59 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
60 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders
61 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma
62 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
63 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO
64 Jessica Phillips (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
65 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
66 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
67 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
68 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 0:40
69 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
70 Kimberley Turner (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
71 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders all s.t.
72 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 1:10
73 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda
74 Maura Kinsella (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels
75 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
76 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi
77 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
78 Leia Tyrrell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
79 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
80 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
81 Jazzy Hurikino (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
82 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda
83 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears all s.t.
84 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:30
85 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 1:50
86 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 2:10
87 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi
88 Karey Miles (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
89 Bianca Bergman (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
90 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi
91 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
92 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda all s.t.
DNF Jadine Rolcik (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels
DNF Jennifer Greenberg (USA) Team Kenda
DNF Rita Klofta (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
DNF Anna Barensfeld (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
DNF Nancy Jones (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
DNF Clara Kelly (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
DNF Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
 
GC
1 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO 1:11:50
2 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 at 0:02
3 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia 0:04
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia 0:05
5 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO s.t.
6 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:07
7 Katharine Carroll (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:16
8 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:20
9 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:21
10 Emilia Fahlin (SWE) HTC Columbia 0:23
11 Jessica Phillips (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:26
12 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:27
13 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 0:30
14 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:31
15 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:33
16 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders 0:34
17 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:37
18 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:38
19 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi 0:42
20 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 s.t.
21 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:45
22 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation  
23 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders both s.t.
24 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Kenda 0:47
25 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:50
26 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders 0:53
27 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:54
28 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 0:58
29 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team s.t.
30 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO 1:00
31 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia 1:01
32 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team s.t.
33 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 1:03
34 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:05
35 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 1:06
36 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 1:08
37 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:09
38 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 1:11
39 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:13
40 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 1:15
41 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO s.t.
42 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:16
43 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda 1:17
44 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda 1:18
45 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 1:19
46 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 1:24
47 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:26
48 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management s.t.
49 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders 1:28
50 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma 1:32
51 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 1:34
52 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma 1:35
53 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 1:36
54 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO 1:38
55 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda 1:39
56 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi s.t.
57 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 1:43
58 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:45
59 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia s.t.
60 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management 1:46
61 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:51
62 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:53
63 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 1:55
64 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 1:58
65 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 2:00
66 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 2:13
67 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 2:17
68 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders 2:21
69 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears s.t.
70 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 2:25
71 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda 2:27
72 Maura Kinsella (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 2:43
73 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 2:49
74 Leia Tyrrell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 2:59
75 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 3:00
76 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi 3:01
77 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 3:02
78 Jazzy Hurikino (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 3:08
79 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 3:10
80 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders 3:14
81 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 3:16
82 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 3:37
83 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 3:43
84 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 3:44
85 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3:52
86 Karey Miles (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 3:55
87 Kimberley Turner (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 3:59
88 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda 4:08
89 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 4:08
90 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 4:15
91 Bianca Bergman (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 4:29
92 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 4:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login