Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 17/10 17:47 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 3 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/10
 

As expected, the climb up Mont Megantic rearranged the standings in the Tour de Beauce on the third stage, with Marc de Maar (United Healthcare p/b Maxxis) winning the stage and taking over the yellow jersey of race leader. Canadian Derrick St-John (Club Garneau Chassures) by a mere eight seconds, and now sits second overall, seven seconds behind de Maar, followed by former Beauce winner Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1), a further seven seconds in arrears.

 

Photos

 

SpiderTech's David Boily took over the Best Young Rider jersey, after a strong tenth place on the stage, while Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare) continues to hold the Points jersey and former race leader Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Heraklio-Murcia) retains only the Climber's jersey, down from all four that he held after the first stage.

 

Heraklio-Murcia

Heraklio-Murcia chases

 

Normally, the Mont Megantic stage follows a set pattern:  a break of six to eight riders breaks away early in the race, taking their lead up to five or six minutes before the peloton starts to reel them in on the approach to the final Megantic climb.  Then, it becomes a lottery - will the break stay away, or will the top riders catch them before the top of the five kilometre climb to the finish?  It can - and has - gone either way in the past.

This year, race organizers changed the opening kilometres from the usual route out of St-Georges with big rolling climbs, to one that followed the Chaudiere river.  The mainly flat road, with the assistance of a tailwind, kept the speed so high that no break could form.

The race stayed together until shortly before the base of the first KoM climb, after the village of Lac Drolet.  Kobzarenko and Sergiy Grechyn (Amore e Vita) started the break, and were joined by Jeff Louder (BMC Racing), Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia) and Bjorne Papstein (SC Wledenbruck 2000).  As they hit the base of the climb, St-John managed to bridge up, to make it six in the lead group.

 

The break

The Break

 

The move was perfect timing, with Heraklio-Murcia starting to crack, and no other teams prepared to put the effort in to chase, with Megantic still to come.  Over the top of the climb the break gained two minutes, but it was followed by a bizarre temper tantrum by Kobzarenko, who began screaming at Papstein and threw a water bottle at him.  Eventually the officials went up to calm things down, and the break settled into a rhythm.

The reason for the outburst?  Kobzarenko was unhappy with the riding of Papstein, who he said was surging every time the German went to the front, destroying the functioning of the group.  Kobzarenko was later fined for 'unseemly behaviour'...

Once they got organized, the group went to over three minutes clear by the 90 kilometre mark, before their rhythm was destroyed once again by the race being neutralized for a section of road under construction.

Mindful of the terrible crash and criticism they had received in stage one, race organizers opted to have the riders just roll through the section of gravel and then stopped everyone at the end of it.  The break was sent off with their three-plus minute lead, and then the peloton.  The move generated criticism from the riders and teams, with Nathan O'Neill commenting "this is a bike race, so let us race!"

The impetus had gone out of the break after the interruption and, likely the peloton realized while standing around how far down they were, and began to chase harder.  The result was that the gap began to drop steadily, and the group reached the base of the final five kilometre climb in the national park with a lead down to 90 seconds.

The climb averages 10% for the five kilometres, with sections up to 18%, and is split into two parts connected by a short flat and downhill section.  In the opening portion Kobzarenko and Papstein were setting much of the pace, and there were no real attacks.

It was in the second part, with approximately two and a half kilometres to go that St-John attacked, immediately opening a five second gap on Kobzarenko, Papstein, Louder and Rolfe, with Grechyn dropping well back.  With 1100 metres to go, St-John looked to have it won, but de Maar was flying up the climb, picking off the remnants of the chase and finally catching the Canadian 200 metres from the finish.

 

St-John

Derrick St-John came so close to a win

 

de Maar claimed to be surprised by his strong climb, commenting "I hope I never have to do it again!  This is a really hard climb.  It was pretty steep, and we don't have climbs in Holland...  With three K to go there were only ten guys left [in the peloton] and I attacked.  I was pretty confident that I could do well, and I caught the last guy with 200 metres to go."

St-John shrugged off the loss, saying "I could feel that something was going to go in a break.  I missed the initial break, but I bridged across.  On the final climb, sometimes if you go too slow it's harder, so I just went.  It was on the second steep section, I think.  de Maar went by me super fast, so good on him.  IT would have been awesome to win, but, hey, it's a bike race.  It's probably the best result ever for me."

Race Notes:

- David Boily finished tenth on the stage and now sits ninth overall, the top Young Rider.  He holds a 51 second lead in the competition over Jacques Janse van Rensburg (DCM).  "I'm glad about my day and the outcome of this race. Team SpiderTech rode well today and we are pleased to have four guys in top 15 GC with less than a minute, which I'm part of.  It was one of our goals for this week to have me in the best young rider's jersey.  My goal is to keep this jersey until the end.  It is a nice reward after working hard this Spring."

- Tomorrow is the time trial, which could rearrange the standings yet again.  de Maar is seven seconds in front of St-John and 14 ahead of Kobzarenko, but the big worries are Ben Day (Fly V Australia) at 39 seconds and Ryan Roth (SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy) at 1:06.  Both beat de Maar at the Chrono Gatineau last weekend.  The time trial starts at 9:30 am EDT and concludes at approximately noon.

- Andrew Pinfold holds onto the Points jersey by virtue of picking up points in an intermediate sprint early in the stage.  He has 28 points, with Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) and Grechyn tied at 26.  St-John is fourth with 25 points.

- In the Climber competition, Serrano Fernandez and Kobzarenko are tied atop the standings with 28 points, but Serrano was awarded the jersey for another day.  St-John is third with 21 points.


 

Stage 3: Saint-Georges to Mont Mégantic, 154 km
1 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 3:50:05
2 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures at 0:08
3 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:16
4 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 0:19
5 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:23
6 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:26
7 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:34
8 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis s.t.
9 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:39
10 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:41
11 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1
12 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia both s.t.
13 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:53
14 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:59
15 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:06
16 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:19
17 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 s.t.
18 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:25
19 Will Routley (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
20 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) DCM 1:32
21 Chris Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 1:33
22 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 1:41
23 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
24 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:51
25 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:54
26 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 2:00
27 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 2:06
28 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Restore Cycling Team Holland 2:08
29 Alex Hagman (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:12
30 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:14
31 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 2:18
32 Hugo Houle (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 2:21
33 Benjamin Martel (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 2:33
34 Corey Collier (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:39
35 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 2:41
36 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia s.t.
37 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 2:47
38 Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:51
39 Raphael Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 2:53
40 Travis Allen (RSA) DCM s.t.
41 Holger Slevers (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 2:55
42 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:00
43 Yannick Bédard (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 3:07
44 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Québec 3:16
45 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 3:34
46 Oliver Johr (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 3:44
47 Pascal Bussières (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 3:56
48 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 3:56
49 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Champion System 4:32
50 Vincent Quirion (Can) Équipe Québec 4:41
51 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 4:48
52 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 5:02
53 Antoine Matteau (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy s.t.
54 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM 5:26
55 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 5:29
56 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia s.t.
57 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 5:40
58 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 5:49
59 Nathan O'Neil (Aus) Bahati Foundation 6:08
60 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System 6:13
61 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team 6:19
62 Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation 6:21
63 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 6:24
64 Pieter Seyfert (RSA) DCM 6:54
65 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team
66 Stefano Maiorana (RSA) DCM both s.t.
67 Danny Vrolijk (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 7:10
68 Jorne Videler (Ned) Global Cycling Team 7:19
69 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) Global Cycling Team 7:24
70 Jock (Rodney) Green (RSA) DCM 7:46
71 Erik Kooiman (Ned) Global Cycling Team s.t.
72 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 8:35
73 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 8:35
74 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Champion System s.t.
75 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 8:49
76 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures s.t.
77 Dennis Klemme (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 8:54
78 Vincent Veilleux (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 9:28
79 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 10:17
80 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System 10:44
81 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 11:04
82 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad
83 Jamie Sparling (Can) Canadian National Team
84 William Blackburn (Can) Équipe Québec all s.t.
85 Jar Deutschmann (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 11:08
86 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 11:13
87 Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 11:44
88 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 11:51
89 Max Durtschi (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 12:07
90 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT Champion System 12:12
91 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 12:16
92 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy both s.t.
94 Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation 12:19
95 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad s.t.
96 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 12:30
97 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:34
98 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec 12:42
99 Jamie Ball (RSA) DCM 13:26
100 Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 13:48
101 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Équipe Québec 14:30
102 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 14:49
103 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 15:34
104 Michael Joannisse (Can) Canadian National Team 15:42
105 Marvin Guzman (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy s.t.
106 Chris Heiberg (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 15:48
107 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 15:54
108 Ruurd-Jan Zwarts (Ned) Global Cycling Team 16:06
109 Marc Den Hoed (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 19:41
DNF Robbie Squire (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
DNF Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
DNF Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures
 
GC
1 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 12:01:38
2 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures at 0:07
3 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:14
4 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 0:19
5 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:24
6 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 0:34
7 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:34
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:39
9 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:41
10 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:41
11 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:41
12 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:53
13 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:59
14 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:06
15 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:19
16 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:25
17 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) DCM 1:32
18 Chris Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 1:33
19 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:41
20 Will Routley (Can) Canadian National Team 1:53
21 Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:54
22 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 1:55
23 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 2:00
24 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 2:10
25 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 2:18
26 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 2:20
27 Hugo Houle (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 2:21
28 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Restore Cycling Team Holland 2:26
29 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 2:41
30 Alex Hagman (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:41
31 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:43
32 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 2:47
33 Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:51
34 Corey Collier (USA) Bahati Foundation 2:57
35 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:00
36 Benjamin Martel (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 3:02
37 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 3:10
38 Raphael Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 3:11
39 Travis Allen (RSA) DCM 3:11
40 Holger Slevers (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 3:24
41 Yannick Bédard (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 3:25
42 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Québec 3:34
43 Oliver Johr (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 3:44
44 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 4:03
45 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:25
46 Pascal Bussières (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 4:49
47 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 4:57
48 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Champion System 5:01
49 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 5:06
50 Vincent Quirion (Can) Équipe Québec 5:10
51 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 5:16
52 Antoine Matteau (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 5:20
53 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 5:23
54 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM 5:55
55 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 6:09
56 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team 6:37
57 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System 6:42
58 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 7:33
59 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team 7:47
60 Nathan O'Neil (Aus) Bahati Foundation 7:55
61 Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation 8:08
62 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 8:11
63 Pieter Seyfert (RSA) DCM 8:41
64 Jock (Rodney) Green (RSA) DCM 8:47
65 Erik Kooiman (Ned) Global Cycling Team 8:47
66 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 8:48
67 Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 9:03
68 Jorne Videler (Ned) Global Cycling Team 9:06
69 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) Global Cycling Team 9:11
70 Dennis Klemme (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 9:47
71 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Champion System 10:22
72 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 10:57
73 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 11:03
74 Jar Deutschmann (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 11:37
75 Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 11:44
76 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System 11:53
77 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad 11:57
78 Danny Vrolijk (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 11:59
79 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT Champion System 12:12
80 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 12:34
81 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:44
82 Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation 12:48
83 Stefano Maiorana (RSA) DCM 12:54
84 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 13:14
85 Jamie Sparling (Can) Canadian National Team 13:18
86 Max Durtschi (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 13:26
87 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 14:03
88 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 14:19
89 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 14:35
90 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 15:47
91 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 16:38
92 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 17:10
93 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec 17:31
94 Michael Joannisse (Can) Canadian National Team 17:40
95 Marvin Guzman (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 17:56
96 Laurent D'allaire (Can) Équipe Québec 18:32
97 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 18:51
98 Jamie Ball (RSA) DCM 19:07
99 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 19:36
100 Vincent Veilleux (Can) Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 20:12
101 William Blackburn (Can) Équipe Québec 21:10
102 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 25:31
103 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 25:39
104 Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 26:57
105 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 37:36
106 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 38:52
107 Chris Heiberg (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 48:22
108 Ruurd-Jan Zwarts (Ned) Global Cycling Team 48:40
109 Marc Den Hoed (Ned) Restore Cycling Team Holland 52:15
 
Points
1 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 28 pts
2 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 26
3 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 26
4 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 25
5 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 20
6 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 19
7 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 15
8 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 15
9 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 14
10 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 14
11 Jorne Videler (Ned) Global Cycling Team 12
12 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 12
13 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 12
14 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 11
15 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
16 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 10
17 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 10
18 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 9
19 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 9
20 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 8
21 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT Champion System 8
22 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 8
23 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 8
24 Jamie Sparling (Can) Canadian National Team 6
25 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 6
26 Hugo Houle (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 6
27 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 6
28 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 6
29 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 5
30 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Québec 4
31 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 4
32 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 3
33 Holger Slevers (Ger) SC Wledenbruck 2000 3
34 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 3
35 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 3
36 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Part 2
37 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 2
38 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Part 2
39 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 1
40 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 1
 
KOM
1 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Esp) Heraklio-Murcia 28 pts
2 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 28
3 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 21
4 Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 20
5 Björn Papstein (Ger) Sc Wledenbruck 2000 19
6 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 18
7 Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 17
8 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 16
9 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 14
10 Will Routley (Can) Canadian National Team 12
11 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 12
12 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 12
13 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 9
14 Francis Mancebo Perez (Esp) Francisheraklio-Murcia 7
15 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U 5
16 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 5
17 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 5
18 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Restore Cycling Team Holland 4
19 Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation 3
20 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 3
21 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 3
22 Chris Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis 2
23 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
24 Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation 2
25 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 2
26 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1
27 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
28 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1
 
Team GC
1 Fly V Australia 36:06:40
2 Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis at 0:21
3 Team Type 1 0:30
4 Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:47
5 Amore & Vita - Conad 2:07
6 BMC Racing Team 3:01
7 SC Wledenbruck 2000 5:41
8 Garneau Club Chaussures 6:23
9 Bahati Foundation 6:43
10 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 6:48
11 Restore Cycling Team Holland 7:53
12 DCM 8:52
13 Team Spirit-CIBC Wood Gundy 8:55
14 Équipe Québec 10:09
15 Canadian National Team 16:35
16 Heraklio-Murcia 17:19
17 CKT Champion System 18:32
18 Global Cycling Team 22:22

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login