Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 18/10 22:12 pm - Banff National Park Bicycle Festival: Stage 1 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/10
 

Results from today's 2nd stage: 1A Sprint along the Bow Valley Parkway from Lake Louise to Sawback return

 

Photos by organization and Mark Kay/kayphoto.ca

 

Under a high ceiling of cloud, riders and race personnel milled about in Lake Louise, getting ready for the 81 kilometre 1A Sprint Road Race, the second event of the Banff National Park Bike Festival.

Invited Men

The Invited Men rolled out and rode aggressively from the start, with multiple attacks by riders from Trek Red Truck, Garneau Evolution, Cafe Racers, and ERTC. Though attempts were frequent, the peloton stayed together for the first 70 kilometres.

With about 10km to go, a break of five riders went off the front. With representation from Trek Red Truck, Total Restoration, Lenovo, ERTC, and Garneau Evolution, the five riders got into rotation immediately, working well together to stay away. But missing the break was race leader Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block).

"That was not the break we wanted!" commented Aaron Schooler (H&R Block). Schooler and his team mates went to the front of the peloton and attempted to reel it in. As most of the bigger teams were represented in the break, the chase effort was largely powered by H&R Block. After 7 km of chasing, the pack swarmed the leaders, and three kilometers later riders sprinted for podium positions.

Cody Canning (ERTC) came around Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) taking the win, with Wes Richards (Lenovo) third. "I was feeling good, this was the best race so far this year for me," commented Canning. "I'm primarily a mountain biker, and this is only my second road race this year. I guess I might be rolling a bit better on the road than off."

Canning takes over the leader's jersey for the Invited Men as a result of the time bonus from his win today. Kerr is now in second place in the General Classification, while Ian McKissick (Lenovo) is in third.

Open Women

The Open Women got rolling a half hour after the Invited Men, on the same course. The women's race was also an aggressive affair, with attacks from race leader Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil), Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope), and Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration). But the right combination of teams off the front never materialized for anything to stick, and the women's race came down to a sprint finish.

Canada's 2009 National Road Race Champion Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) crossed the line first, with Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) on her heels, and Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) taking third.

"Tara Whitten had some really solid attacks out there, and so did Julie Beveridge and Jessica Hannah," said Testroete following her victory. "I think the overall winner this weekend will probably be decided by the time trial, so I would have liked to have been in a break to gain some time on Tara and Julie, who are such strong time trialists. But I didn't think I had much of a chance of getting away from them today!"

With her win Testroete is now in the leader's jersey for the Open Women. Whitten and Roorda now sit in second and third place respectively in the General Classification.

Saturday sees a double stage day for riders and all categories racing will reconvene for the 21 km Stage 2 Individual Time Trial on Saturday, with the first rider off at 8 a.m. The start line will be at the Husky Gas Station at 601 Banff Ave. Later that day the Stage 3 Lezyne Criterium, with a start/finish in downtown Banff near Wolf Street begins with the Category 5 racers at 5 p.m. and finishes with the Invited Men's race.

Report courtesy Banff National Park Bike Festival

 

Open Women, 81 km
1 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:06:51
2 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck)
3 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) both s.t.
4 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 0:03
5 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope)
6 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
7 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil)
8 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
9 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution)
10 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team)
11 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) all s.t.
12 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots) 0:07
13 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 0:09
14 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
15 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) both s.t.
16 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 0:14
17 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:17
18 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution)
19 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) both s.t.
20 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck) 0:21
21 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) 0:25
22 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears)
23 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory)
24 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory)
25 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) all s.t.
26 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 0:30
27 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta)
28 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) both s.t.
29 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 0:36
30 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 0:40
31 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 0:45
32 Marylin Taylor (Speed Theory) s.t.
33 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba) 0:50
34 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) s.t.
35 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) 0:56
36 Gail Wozny (Juventus Cycling Club ) 1:19
37 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 1:32
38 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 6:28
39 Liza Miranda (ERTC/Revolution) 7:10
40 Trudi Chalmers (Different Bikes) 7:13
41 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 7:22
42 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) 20:25
43 Brenda Guebert (Different Bikes) 20:28
44 Sutherland Linda (cyclobellas) 33:28
45 Brittany Gillis (Horizon 100) 42:30
DNS Kim Christie (Speed Theory)
DNS Julia Garnet (Team Saskatchewan)
DNS Courtney Albert (Trek Red Truck)
 
Invited Men, 81 km
1 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) 1:43:17
2 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
3 Wes Richards (Lenovo Cycling Team)
4 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution )
5 Spencer Smitheman (Juventus Cycling Club)
6 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)
7 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
8 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
9 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
10 Colter Young (Juventus)
11 Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block/Norco)
12 Bailey McKnight (CMC/Bow Cycle)
13 Cory Forrest (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
14 Ian McKissick (Lenovo Cycling Team)
15 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
16 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle)
17 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo Cycling Team)
18 Manuel Fehlman (Pedalhead Road Works)
19 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
20 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works)
21 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution)
22 Zane Westerbeek (CMC/Bow Cycle)
23 Trevor Williams (Speed Theroy)
24 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
25 Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block/Norco)
26 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
27 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution)
28 Justin Middleton (bicisport)
29 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theroy)
30 Shawn Ongers (Lenovo Cycling Team)
31 Bredley Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
32 Nic Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works)
33 Kyle Anderson (Juventus Cycling Club)
34 Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Road Works)
35 Carson Bannon (Speed Theroy)
36 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
37 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block/Norco)
38 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
39 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution )
40 Dallas Morris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR)
41 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
42 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution )
43 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
44 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
45 Keth Jones (Garneau Evolution )
46 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution)
47 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
48 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle)
49 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
50 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theroy)
51 Stephen Ferris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR)
52 Jared Green (Speed Theroy)
53 Jason Kilmartin (Café Racers)
54 Mack Carson (Juventus)
55 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block/Norco)
56 Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
57 Mike Hone (Lenovo Cycling Team)
58 Anthony Steenbergen (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR)
59 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evolution )
60 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR)
61 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) all s.t.
62 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:24
63 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution ) s.t.
64 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 0:29
65 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 0:31
66 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
67 Peter Toth (Juventus)
68 James Winter (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
69 Guy Biggar (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
70 Dan Peters (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR)
71 Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) all s.t.
72 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 0:36
73 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:47
74 Jesse Collins (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 0:49
75 Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 0:51
76 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) s.t.
77 Patrick Stanko (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:54
78 Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) s.t.
79 Sean Williams (Café Racers) 0:59
80 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block/Norco) 2:26
81 George Irwin (Juventus) 5:34
82 Harley Borle (Speed Theroy) s.t.
83 Shane Savage (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 6:14
84 Sam Loud (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 17:14
85 Tom Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Road Works) 17:16
86 Simon Craig (Café Racers) s.t.
DNF Bob Veroba (bicisport)
 
GC
 
Open Women
1 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:09:51
2 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) at 0:02
3 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) 0:09
4 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) 0:15
5 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) 0:17
6 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:18
7 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:20
8 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 0:24
9 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution) 0:29
10 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 0:30
11 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope) 0:30
12 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) 0:31
13 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:38
14 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots) 0:41
15 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:43
16 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 0:47
17 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 0:51
18 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 0:55
19 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) 0:58
20 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) 1:02
21 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears) 1:02
22 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 1:03
23 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck) 1:03
24 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution) 1:04
25 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 1:05
26 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 1:13
27 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) 1:14
28 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 1:17
29 Marylin Taylor (Speed Theory) 1:21
30 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta) 1:21
31 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 1:41
32 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 1:41
33 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) 1:43
34 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 1:54
35 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba) 2:01
36 Gail Wozny (Juventus Cycling Club ) 2:32
37 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 2:46
38 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 7:33
39 Liza Miranda (ERTC/Revolution) 7:51
40 Trudi Chalmers (Different Bikes) 7:59
41 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 8:26
42 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) 21:53
43 Brenda Guebert (Different Bikes) 22:19
44 Sutherland Linda (cyclobellas) 35:27
45 Brittany Gillis (Horizon 100) 44:08
 
Invited Men
1 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) 1:45:50
2 Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block/Norco) at 0:03
3 Ian McKissick (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:06
4 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:06
5 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:07
6 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:08
7 Cory Forrest (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:10
8 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:12
9 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:13
10 Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:13
11 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:14
12 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:15
13 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:17
14 Colter Young (Juventus) 0:18
15 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:18
16 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:18
17 Mike Hone (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:18
18 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 0:19
19 Manuel Fehlman (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:19
20 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:19
21 Jared Green (Speed Theroy) 0:19
22 Wes Richards (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:20
23 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:20
24 Trevor Williams (Speed Theroy) 0:20
25 Justin Middleton (bicisport) 0:20
26 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:20
27 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:21
28 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evolution ) 0:21
29 Bredley Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:23
30 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 0:23
31 Mack Carson (Juventus) 0:24
32 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 0:24
33 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution ) 0:24
34 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:25
35 Spencer Smitheman (Juventus Cycling Club) 0:26
36 Nic Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:27
37 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:27
38 Carson Bannon (Speed Theroy) 0:28
39 Zane Westerbeek (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:28
40 Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:28
41 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theroy) 0:29
42 Dallas Morris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 0:29
43 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:30
44 Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:30
45 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution) 0:31
46 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution ) 0:32
47 Jason Kilmartin (Café Racers) 0:32
48 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theroy) 0:33
49 Anthony Steenbergen (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 0:34
50 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:34
51 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:34
52 Shawn Ongers (Lenovo Cycling Team) 0:35
53 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 0:36
54 Kyle Anderson (Juventus Cycling Club) 0:37
55 Keth Jones (Garneau Evolution ) 0:38
56 Bailey McKnight (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:44
57 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:44
58 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:48
59 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution ) 0:49
60 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 0:50
61 James Winter (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:51
62 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution ) 0:54
63 Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) 0:57
64 Guy Biggar (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:57
65 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:01
66 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 1:01
67 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:05
68 Patrick Stanko (Lenovo Cycling Team) 1:06
69 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 1:06
70 Dan Peters (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 1:08
71 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 1:17
72 Jesse Collins (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 1:22
73 Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 1:32
74 Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) 1:36
75 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 1:37
76 Sean Williams (Café Racers) 1:41
77 Stephen Ferris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 2:15
78 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 2:28
79 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block/Norco) 2:34
80 Peter Toth (Juventus) 3:05
81 George Irwin (Juventus) 6:22
82 Shane Savage (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 7:05
83 Harley Borle (Speed Theroy) 8:21
84 Sam Loud (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 17:58
85 Simon Craig (Café Racers) 18:04
86 Tom Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Road Works) 18:09

 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login