Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 19/10 20:30 pm - Banff National Park Bicycle Festival: Stage 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/10
 

The 21 km ITT course starts at the north edge of downtown Banff (AB) from the Husky Station next to Bumper's Beef House. Riders head up and down the rolling hills on their way through the Lake Minnewanka recreation area. After heading across a dam, they pass Two Jack Lake that features a stunning view of the Fairholme Mountain Range, with majestic rock and snow contrasting dramatically against the turquoise lake lined with lush vegetation.

 

Photos by Mark Kay/kayphoto.ca

 

But this is a time trial competition, and the riders only have eyes for a small screen showing numbers: heart rate, speed, and perhaps power, along with a small patch of the pavement whizzing by as they power around the course.

At the start line, the commissaire reminds Canada's 2009 National Time Trial Champion Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) to tuck in her helmet strap to make sure she's fully aerodynamic.

Whitten tucks in the strap, and proceeds to blast around the course to win the Open Women's category with a time of 30:15, thirty seconds faster than second placed Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope). Laura Brown (Total Restoration) came third, one second behind Beveridge.

These three riders are now the top three in the General Classification in the same order they finished the ITT.

"This is a tricky course, since the hardest part is the climbing and descending in the first few kilometres," commented Brown. "It's a tough trade-off - you don't want to go out too hard, but you want to go hard enough that you don't lose time on those tricky first few km.

I'm happy with my ride - this is a great preview of the upcoming Road Nationals. With Tara and Julie here, I got to see how I stack up against the top two time trialists in the country!"

"I woke up feeling sick, and almost didn't ride," said Beveridge. "But I figured I'd start, and if I felt really bad, I could just turn around - I want to make sure I'm well for Nationals. But it ended up OK in the end."

In the Invited Men's category, Ian McKissick (Lenovo) stormed the course in a time of 25:59, good for the win and the overall lead as well. One minute and eight seconds behind McKissick was Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck), with Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration) in third, at 19 seconds behind Vukets. These men are now also the top three in the General Classification.

"It went OK for me - tough though," said Kangarloo. "Coming from Kelowna, BC, I could really feel the altitude up here. But this is the best time trial course in the country, so it's always a treat to ride here. I caught a few glimpses of the green lake, but maybe I shouldn't have looked - it might have cost me a few seconds to Vukets!"

"The time trial was good for me - I'm pleased with the result," commented Vukets who just returned from racing in Europe. "I think I had exactly the same time as last year, so I'm consistent at least. Or maybe a bit stronger - I think today might have been windier that last year."

"It was windy out there, so it was harder than I expected from the warm-up ride we did on the course," said the winner McKissick. "But I'm happy with my ride."

Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block) won the Category 2/3 Men category with a time of 27:14. Ian Auld (Calgary Cycle p/b TO) and Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) were second and third respectively with times of 29:17 and 29:44.

James Janzen (Bicisport), Brian Countryman (Velocity), and Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) were the top three Category 4 Men with times of 30:04, 30:23, and 31:06 respectively.

Chris Hooper (Speed Theory) put down the fastest Category 5 Men time with 31:49, followed by Justin Warsylewicz (Bicisport) in 32:11, and James Clark (Pedalhead Road Works) in third with a time of 32:17.

Riders take a short break and will reconvene this evening for the exciting Lezyne Criterium in downtown Banff.

 

Open Women Time Diff
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) 30:15.2
2 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) 30:45.0 0:30
3 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 30:46.2 0:31
4 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 31:20.3 1:05
5 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) 31:46.7 1:31
6 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 31:59.1 1:44
7 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 32:01.1 1:46
8 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 32:06.1 1:51
9 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope) 32:07.7 1:52
10 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 32:12.0 1:57
11 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 32:18.6 2:03
12 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck) 32:25.0 2:10
13 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears) 32:43.1 2:28
14 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) 32:48.9 2:34
15 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots) 32:51.4 2:36
16 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 33:06.6 2:51
17 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) 33:14.0 2:59
18 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 33:17.4 3:02
19 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) 33:20.4 3:05
20 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 33:35.7 3:21
21 Liza Miranda (ERTC/Revolution) 33:37.5 3:22
22 Marylin Taylor (Speed Theory) 33:43.3 3:28
23 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 33:44.8 3:30
24 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta) 34:12.0 3:57
25 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 34:22.0 4:07
26 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) 34:24.0 4:09
27 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 34:33.5 4:18
28 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution) 35:05.6 4:50
29 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) 35:14.8 5:00
30 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution) 35:23.0 5:08
31 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) 35:49.0 5:34
32 Gail Wozny (Juventus Cycling Club ) 35:53.7 5:39
33 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 36:04.8 5:50
34 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 36:13.0 5:58
35 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 36:22.1 6:07
36 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 36:49.8 6:35
37 Trudi Chalmers (Different Bikes) 36:58.6 6:43
38 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 37:13.9 6:59
39 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba) 37:30.0 7:15
40 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 37:32.1 7:17
41 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 37:46.1 7:31
42 Brenda Guebert (Different Bikes) 40:10.5 9:55
43 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) 40:46.1 10:31
44 Sutherland Linda (cyclobellas) 40:59.1 10:44
45 Brittany Gillis (Horizon 100) 41:19.2 11:04
 
Invited Men
1 Ian McKissick (Lenovo Cycling Team) 25:59.3
2 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 27:07.4 1:08
3 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 27:26.3 1:27
4 Mike Hone (Lenovo Cycling Team) 27:33.8 1:35
5 Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block/Norco) 27:49.2 1:50
6 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 27:59.6 2:00
7 Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block/Norco) 28:08.0 2:09
8 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution ) 28:11.4 2:12
9 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block/Norco) 28:12.1 2:13
10 Cory Forrest (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 28:12.8 2:14
11 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) 28:17.4 2:18
12 Patrick Stanko (Lenovo Cycling Team) 28:23.7 2:24
13 Trevor Williams (Speed Theroy) 28:25.6 2:26
14 Wes Richards (Lenovo Cycling Team) 28:27.2 2:28
15 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 28:29.5 2:30
16 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 28:38.8 2:39
17 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 28:43.5 2:44
18 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 28:49.0 2:50
19 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 28:51.2 2:52
20 Nic Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 28:54.1 2:55
21 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution) 28:54.5 2:55
22 Bredley Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 28:56.4 2:57
23 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 28:56.8 2:57
24 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) 28:57.0 2:58
25 Shawn Ongers (Lenovo Cycling Team) 29:00.0 3:01
26 Zane Westerbeek (CMC/Bow Cycle) 29:01.4 3:02
27 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 29:01.5 3:02
28 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 29:08.4 3:09
29 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo Cycling Team) 29:13.6 3:14
30 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theroy) 29:13.6 3:14
31 Jared Green (Speed Theroy) 29:20.8 3:21
32 Spencer Smitheman (Juventus Cycling Club) 29:22.3 3:23
33 Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Road Works) 29:24.9 3:26
34 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 29:30.8 3:31
35 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 29:33.4 3:34
36 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evolution ) 29:34.1 3:35
37 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 29:37.4 3:38
38 Guy Biggar (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 29:39.5 3:40
39 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 29:41.7 3:42
40 George Irwin (Juventus) 29:43.1 3:44
41 Bailey McKnight (CMC/Bow Cycle) 29:45.1 3:46
42 Peter Toth (Juventus) 29:48.1 3:49
43 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theroy) 29:48.6 3:49
44 Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) 29:48.9 3:50
45 Dallas Morris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 29:53.0 3:54
46 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution ) 29:55.2 3:56
47 Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) 30:05.2 4:06
48 Justin Middleton (bicisport) 30:05.3 4:06
49 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block/Norco) 30:06.4 4:07
50 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 30:08.4 4:09
51 Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 30:10.6 4:11
52 Manuel Fehlman (Pedalhead Road Works) 30:13.7 4:14
53 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 30:14.8 4:15
54 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 30:18.7 4:19
55 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 30:20.6 4:21
56 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 30:23.2 4:24
57 Stephen Ferris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 30:23.7 4:24
58 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 30:24.7 4:25
59 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 30:26.3 4:27
60 Keth Jones (Garneau Evolution ) 30:31.7 4:32
61 Simon Craig (Café Racers) 30:39.0 4:40
62 Carson Bannon (Speed Theroy) 30:44.0 4:45
63 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 30:47.1 4:48
64 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution ) 30:49.9 4:51
65 Dan Peters (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 30:53.2 4:54
66 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block/Norco) 30:56.3 4:57
67 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution ) 31:03.0 5:04
68 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 31:04.9 5:06
69 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 31:07.9 5:09
70 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 31:15.2 5:16
71 Colter Young (Juventus) 31:24.1 5:25
72 James Winter (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 31:30.0 5:31
73 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 31:32.4 5:33
74 Tom Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Road Works) 31:41.4 5:42
75 Mack Carson (Juventus) 31:45.3 5:46
76 Shane Savage (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 31:49.3 5:50
77 Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 31:51.0 5:52
78 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block/Norco) 31:57.5 5:58
79 Sean Williams (Café Racers) 32:20.2 6:21
80 Jason Kilmartin (Café Racers) 32:29.2 6:30
81 Jesse Collins (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 32:46.8 6:47
82 Harley Borle (Speed Theroy) 33:05.5 7:06
83 Sam Loud (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 33:49.3 7:50
84 Kyle Anderson (Juventus Cycling Club) 34:00.7 8:01
85 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 35:35.1 9:36
86 Anthony Steenbergen (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 36:11.4 10:12
 
GC
 
Open Women
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) 2:40:08
2 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) at 0:43
3 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:49
4 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 1:33
5 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:44
6 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) 1:46
7 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:07
8 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope) 2:20
9 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:25
10 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:33
11 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) 2:40
12 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 2:52
13 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck) 3:11
14 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots) 3:15
15 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears) 3:28
16 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) 3:34
17 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 3:44
18 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 3:51
19 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) 3:55
20 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 4:13
21 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 4:35
23 Marylin Taylor (Speed Theory) 4:47
24 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 4:52
25 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta) 5:16
26 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution) 5:17
27 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) 5:21
28 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 5:21
30 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution) 6:10
31 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) 6:34
32 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) 6:40
33 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 6:59
34 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 7:46
35 Gail Wozny (Juventus Cycling Club ) 8:08
36 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 8:26
38 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 8:33
39 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 8:56
40 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba) 9:14
41 Liza Miranda (ERTC/Revolution) 11:11
42 Trudi Chalmers (Different Bikes) 14:40
43 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 15:02
44 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 15:22
45 Brenda Guebert (Different Bikes) 32:12
46 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) 32:22
47 Sutherland Linda (cyclobellas) 46:09
48 Brittany Gillis (Horizon 100) 55:10
 
Invited Men
1 Ian McKissick (Lenovo Cycling Team) 2:11:55
2 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) at 1:17
3 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:29
4 Mike Hone (Lenovo Cycling Team) 1:46
5 Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block/Norco) 1:47
6 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:14
7 Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block/Norco) 2:16
8 Cory Forrest (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:17
9 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block/Norco) 2:25
10 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:30
11 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) 2:30
12 Trevor Williams (Speed Theroy) 2:40
13 Wes Richards (Lenovo Cycling Team) 2:42
14 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:45
15 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) 2:52
16 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 2:52
17 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution ) 2:55
18 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:05
19 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 3:09
20 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3:10
21 Bredley Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 3:14
22 Nic Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:16
23 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution) 3:20
24 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo Cycling Team) 3:21
25 Zane Westerbeek (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3:24
26 Patrick Stanko (Lenovo Cycling Team) 3:24
27 Shawn Ongers (Lenovo Cycling Team) 3:30
28 Jared Green (Speed Theroy) 3:34
29 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 3:37
30 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theroy) 3:41
31 Spencer Smitheman (Juventus Cycling Club) 3:43
32 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 3:48
33 Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:49
34 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evolution ) 3:50
35 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:52
36 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 3:56
37 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 4:02
38 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theroy) 4:12
39 Dallas Morris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 4:17
40 Justin Middleton (bicisport) 4:20
41 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 4:23
42 Bailey McKnight (CMC/Bow Cycle) 4:24
43 Manuel Fehlman (Pedalhead Road Works) 4:27
44 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 4:30
45 Guy Biggar (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 4:31
46 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:37
47 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution ) 4:44
48 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 4:46
49 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 4:48
50 Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) 4:57
51 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block/Norco) 5:03
52 Keth Jones (Garneau Evolution ) 5:04
53 Carson Bannon (Speed Theroy) 5:07
54 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 5:08
55 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution ) 5:08
56 Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) 5:19
57 Dan Peters (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 5:26
58 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution ) 5:30
59 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 5:30
60 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 5:32
61 Colter Young (Juventus) 5:37
62 Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 5:37
63 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:44
64 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 5:49
65 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 6:03
66 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 6:03
67 Mack Carson (Juventus) 6:04
68 Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 6:14
69 James Winter (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 6:16
70 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block/Norco) 6:35
71 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block/Norco) 6:36
72 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 6:47
73 Peter Toth (Juventus) 6:48
74 Jason Kilmartin (Café Racers) 6:56
75 Stephen Ferris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 7:03
76 Sean Williams (Café Racers) 7:56
77 Jesse Collins (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 8:03
78 Kyle Anderson (Juventus Cycling Club) 8:32
79 George Irwin (Juventus) 10:00
80 Anthony Steenbergen (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) 10:40
81 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 11:07
82 Shane Savage (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 12:49
83 Harley Borle (Speed Theroy) 15:21
84 Simon Craig (Café Racers) 22:38
85 Tom Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Road Works) 23:45
86 Sam Loud (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 25:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login