Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 20/10 19:05 pm - Nature Valley GP: Women's Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/20/10
 

HTC-Columbia's Evelyn Stevens climbed her way to victory on the final stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix in Minneapolis after completing the 13-lap Stillwater Criterium in first place Sunday. Stevens' win is the third victory in a single day for the HTC-Columbia cycling team.

"I'm really happy, both for myself, and for the entire team," commented the 27-year-old American afterward. "We came in today with Linda [Villumsen] in yellow, and we really wanted to defend that. "There was a break in the field and I was right there, so I went for it. It was a fun race and we all worked hard. And it's really satisfying personally to bring home a win in the U.S. today."

"The team has had an outstanding week in Minneapolis, with Chloe's [Hosking] two stage wins, Linda [Villumsen] taking the lead Saturday, and now Evelyn [Stevens] winning the final stage today," commented Sports Director Rene Wenzel. "We are really satisfied with the result."

HTC-Columbia press release

 

Stage 6: Stillwater Criterium, 13 laps
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia 0:50:06
2 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 at 0:14
3 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:16
4 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:17
5 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
6 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO both s.t.
7 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:24
8 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders s.t.
9 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders 0:29
10 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:35
11 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 0:53
12 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO s.t.
13 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:56
14 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:58
15 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:00
16 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia 1:02
17 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia 1:23
18 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia 1:46
19 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 4:25
20 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
21 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
22 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
23 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
24 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
25 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
26 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO
27 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO
28 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders
29 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders
30 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda
31 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
32 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda
33 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
34 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi
35 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi
36 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma
37 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
38 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
39 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
40 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
41 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
42 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
43 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management
44 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management
45 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
46 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
47 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
48 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
49 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
50 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
51 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
52 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike all s.t.
53 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 5:45
54 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 6:05
55 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
56 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia
57 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi
58 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars all s.t.
59 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 6:45
60 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO
61 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
62 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance all s.t.
63 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders 7:05
64 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda
65 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda
66 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi
67 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
68 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
69 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
70 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
71 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike all s.t.
72 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 7:25
73 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi
74 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma
75 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
76 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
77 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike all s.t.
DNF Katharine Carroll (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
DNF Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
DNF Jessica Phillips (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears  
DNF Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus  
DNS Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Kenda
 
GC
1 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 6:16:07
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia at 0:10
3 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO 0:26
4 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders s.t.
5 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia 0:37
6 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:47
7 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:53
8 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders 1:03
9 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:10
10 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:14
11 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 1:20
12 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 1:25
13 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:26
14 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders 1:27
15 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 1:28
16 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 2:12
17 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia 2:14
18 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia 2:29
19 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 5:08
20 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi 5:12
21 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 5:15
22 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 5:24
23 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 5:25
24 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO 5:30
25 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 5:31
26 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 5:31
27 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 5:46
28 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 5:46
29 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 5:54
30 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma 6:02
31 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 6:15
32 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO 6:30
33 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 6:30
34 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 6:32
35 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda 6:33
36 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 6:51
37 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda 6:57
38 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 7:03
39 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia 7:40
40 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi 7:42
41 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 7:46
42 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi 8:11
43 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders 8:20
44 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 8:33
45 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO 8:40
46 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 8:54
47 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 9:13
48 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 12:17
49 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 13:13
50 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 18:07
51 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 18:09
52 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda 18:18
53 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda 18:19
54 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management 18:47
55 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 18:54
56 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 20:13
57 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders 20:15
58 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 20:40
59 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 21:30
60 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma 21:36
61 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 21:59
62 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders 22:02
63 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 23:04
64 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 23:11
65 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 23:40
66 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 23:56
67 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 24:19
68 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda 26:39
69 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 26:55
70 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 26:59
71 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 29:25
72 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management 30:28
73 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 34:57
74 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 37:24
75 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 38:29
76 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 40:29
77 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 41:29

NOTE:  Photos show Willock 3rd in GC, but post podium the official revised the results

 

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Nature Valley GP June 15/10 - June 20/10, Minneapolis MN

Stages 1 & 2
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login