Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 21/10 19:10 pm - Junior Pan-American Championships: Day 1 and 2 results Medals for Canada


Posted by Editoress on 06/21/10
 

The Canadian delegation didn’t waste any time to showcase their talent on the track at the 2010 Junior Pan-American Championships in Mexico City, placing three riders on the podium on the first day of competition.

Thanks to a team effort by the Canadians, Alex Cataford (Ottawa, ON) took home the silver medal in the 25km Points race, sprinting across the finish line with a total 38 points. In the Points race, there are sprints every 10 laps, where the first four riders to cross the finish line cumulate points. At the end of the 25km, the rider with the most points wins.

Mexico’s Cristian Alejandro Medina easily won the event, scoring 50 points.

The silver medal performance by Cataford is in large part due to the dragging efforts of his teammate Patrick McGinley (Oakville, ON), who carried him all the way to the final sprint.

In the 2km Individual Pursuit Allison Beveridge (Calgary, AB) defeated her Chilean opponent by setting a time of 2 minutes 28.6 seconds in the run off for the Bronze medal, to capture the bronze medal.

In the Team Sprint, the Canadians represented by Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London, ON), Scott Mulder (Vancouver, BC) and Kristofer Ovsenek (London, ON) qualified in fourth but redeemed themselves by winning the Bronze medal dual, defeating the older and more experienced Chilean team.

In the Women’s 500m Time Trial race Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa, ON) finished fifth with a time of 37.695 seconds, just ahead of her teammate Audrey Labrie (Prévost, QC) who came in sixth with a sprint of 37.945 seconds. Mexico’s Luz Daniela Gaxiola took home the gold by posting the fastest time of 36.024 seconds.

The Canadian team looks to grab more hardware as the international junior event continues today in Mexico City.

CCA Press release

 

 

Day 1

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Argentina (Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Mauricio Quiroga) 46.936
2 Mexico (Abel Salazar/David Alejandro Hernandez/Patricio Gerard Leal) 47.353
3 Chile (Felix Calquin/Felipe Peñalosa/Edison Bravo) 48.132
4 Canada (Daniel Mckenzie-Picot/Kristofer Ovsenek/Scott Mulder) 48.206
5 Trinidad & Tobago (Browne Kwesi/Alexander Qunicy/Maharajh Varun) 48.543
6 Guatemala (Kapferberg Chinchilla/Ever Gudiel/Julio Padilla) 49.283
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Argentina (Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Mauricio Quiroga) 46.017
2 Mexico (Abel Salazar/David Alejandro Hernandez/Patricio Gerard Leal) 46.616
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Daniel Mckenzie-Picot/Kristofer Ovsenek/Scott Mulder) 47.758
4 Chile (Felix Calquin/Felipe Peñalosa/Edison Bravo) 48.156

 

Women's Individual Pursuit 2000 m
 
Qualifying
1 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 2:25.944
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 2:28.516
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:28.657
4 Flor Palma (Chile) 2:32.406
5 Carolina Rodriguez (Mexico) 2:38.241
6 Emberly Maldonado (Venezuela) 2:39.013
7 Gabriela Rojas (Chile) 2:39.683
8 Emelyn Galicia (Guatemala) 2:41.451
9 Karina Gil (Argentina) 2:41.595
10 Maria Morales (Guatemala) 2:52.297
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 2:26.858
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 2:28.500
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:28.690
4 Flor Palma (Chile) 2:32.379
 
Women's 500TT
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 36.024
2 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico) 36.95
3 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela) 36.957
4 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 37.207
5 Florence Laplante-Laarche (Canada) 37.695
6 Andrey Labrie (Canada) 37.945
7 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago) 38.376
8 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela) 38.419
9 Ilonka Jara (Chile) 38.442
10 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago) 38.502
11 Paz Vicencio (Chile) 38.648
12 Marvia Perez (Guatemala) 40.695
 
Men's Points Race
1 Chistian Alejan Medina (Mexico) 50 pts (+ 2 laps)
2 Alex Cataford (Canada) 38 (+ 1 lap)
3 Ali Pereira (Venezuela) 36 (+ 1 lap)
4 Aldo Zamora (Guatemala) 30 (+ 1 lap)
5 Cristian Ojeda (Chile) 30 (+1 lap)
6 Isacc Yaguaro (Venezuela) 28 (+1 lap)
7 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago) 20 (+1 lap)
8 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina) 12 (0)
9 Asthon Rudy (Trinidad & Tobago) 8 (0)
10 Christian Quicibal (Guatemala) 0 (0)
11 Patrick Mcginley (Canada) -20 (-1 lap)
12 Mariano Norbert Rodriguez (Argentina) -20 (-1 lap)
DNF Edison Bravo (Chile)
DNF Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mexico)



Day 2 - Morning sessons

 

Men's Individual Pursuit 3000 m
 
Qualifying
1 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mexico) 3:24.650
2 Facundo Lezica (Argentina) 3:25.914
3 Ali Pereira (Venezuela) 3:27.694
4 Alex Cataford (Canada) 3:28.255
5 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago) 3:31.681
6 Braian Xavier Fenochio (Argentina) 3:33.180
7 Sergio Escutia (Mexico) 3:35.783
8 Christian Quicibal (Guatemala) 3:36.334
9 Cristian Farias (Chile) 3:39.988
10 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala) 3:40.939
11 Fabian Novoa (Chile) 3:41.384
12 Patrick Mcginley (Canada) 3:42.622
 
Mens Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
2 David Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)
3 Renaldo Carrington (Barbados)
4 Luis Velazquez (Chile)
5 Julio Padilla (Guatemala)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexander Qunicy (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Ever Gudiel (Guatemala)
3 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina)
4 Cristobal Genova (Chile)
5 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Scott Mulder (Canada)
2 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Willis Duque (Venezuela)
4 Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica)
5 Abel Salazar (Mexico)
6 Javed Mounter (Barbados)
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Renaldo Carrington (Barbados)
2 Javed Mounter (Barbados)
3 Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica)
4 Julio Padilla (Guatemala)
5 Cristobal Genova (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Willis Duque (Venezuela)
2 Abel Salazar (Mexico)
3 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina)
4 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)
5 Luis Velazquez (Chile)

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (Ingrid Drexel/Greta Patricia Ibarra/Carolina Rodriguez) 3:40.914
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Andrey Labrie/Florence Laplante-Laarche) 3:47.495
3 Chile (Denisse Ahumada/Flor Palma/Carla Vallejos) 3:48.224
4 Guatemala (Emelyn Galicia/Paula Guillen/Marvia Perez) 3:57.792

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login