Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 23/10 11:18 am - Junior Pan American Track Championships: Full Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/23/10
 

Another Medal for Canada at Junior Track Pan Am Championships

Florence Laplante-Lamarche won Canada's only medal on Tuesday at the 2010 Junior Pan-American Championships in Mexico City, winning the bronze medal in Women's Scratch race.

Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa, ON), who finished seventh at the 2009 World Junior Championships in the same event, edged her teammate Allison Beveridge (Caglary, AB) at the finish line for the bronze medal.  Mexican rider Luz Daniela Gaxiola won gold and Libith Chacon of Venezuela took silver.

Audrey Labrie (Prévost, QC) finished in eighth position in the Women's Sprint event, stopping the clock at 12.467 seconds.  Luz Daniela Gaxiola won her second medal of the day by posting a time of 11.570 seconds, a full half a second in quicker than silver medallist Frany Maria Fong, also of Mexico.

In the Men’s 1000 metre time trial, Kris Ovsenek (London, ON) finished seventh with a time of 1 minute 06.016 seconds, posting a top speed of 54.532 km/h. Argentinean rider Mauricio Quiroga won the gold in the event with a time of 1 minute 03.382 seconds.

Canada has won six medals - three silver and three bronze - at the event after three days of competition.  Mexico leads the medal standings with 12 medals.

The 2010 Junior Pan-American Championships continue today in Mexico City with the Men's Sprint and the Omnium event, for both Men and Women.

Courtesy CCA

 

Full results from Day 3 at the Junior Pan American Track Championships at the Velodromo del Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento CNAR, Mexico

Men's Keirin
 
Final
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
2 David Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)
3 Willis Duque (Venezuela)
4 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNF Renaldo Carrington (BAR)
DNF Scott Mulder (Canada)
 
7 Ever Gudiel (Guatemala)
8 Alexander Qunicy (Trinidad & Tobago)
9 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina)
10 Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica)
11 Javed Mounter (BAR)
12 Abel Salazar (Mexico)
 
Women's Sprint
 
200 M Qualifying
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.570
2 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico) 12.080
3 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela) 12.125
4 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 12.334
5 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela) 12.364
6 Paz Vicencio (Chile) 12.374
7 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.378
8 Andrey Labrie (Canada) 12.467
9 Yasna Pacheco (Chile) 12.468
10 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.668
11 Marvia Perez (Guatemala) 12.875
12 Ilonka Jara (Chile) 13.003
13 Paula Guillen (Guatemala) 13.621
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 14.935
2 Ilonka Jara (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico) 13.095
2 Marvia Perez (Guatemala)
 
Heat 3
1 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela) 12.403
2 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 12.428
2 Yasna Pacheco (Chile)
 
Heat 5
1 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela) 12.665
2 Andrey Labrie (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.485
2 Paz Vicencio (Chile)
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Paz Vicencio (Chile) 13.703
2 Yasna Pacheco (Chile)
3 Ilonka Jara (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.715
2 Andrey Labrie (Canada)
3 Marvia Perez (Guatemala)
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 12.874   12.699
2 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico) 12.250 12.527
2 Paz Vicencio (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela) 13.084 12.609
2 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)   12.161 12.091
2 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela) 12.907
 
Final 5-8
5 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.677
6 Paz Vicencio (Chile)
7 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago)
8 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela)
 
Women's Scratch Race
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela)
3 Florence Laplante-Laarche (Canada)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Denisse Ahumada (Chile)
6 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)
7 Carla Vallejos (Chile)
DNF Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
DNF Marvia Perez (Guatemala)
DNF Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
DNF Karina Gil (Argentina)
DNF Emberly Maldonado (Venezuela)
 
Men's Kilo
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 1:03.382
2 Alexander Qunicy (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:04.246
3 Willis Duque (Venezuela) 1:04.731
4 FebrizioNorber Besso (Argentina) 1:05.384
5 Abel Salazar (Mexico) 1:05.615
6 David Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) 1:05.809
7 Kristofer Ovsenek (Canada) 1:06.016
8 Kapferberg Chinchilla (Guatemala) 1:06.765
9 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 1:07.905
10 Felix Calquin (Chile) 1:07.934
11 Ever Gudiel (Guatemala) 1:08.578
12 Luis Velazquez (Chile) 1:08.768
13 Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica) 1:10.227
DNS Renaldo Carrington (Barbados)
DNS Scott Mulder (Canada)

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (Luis Enrique Lemus/Edibaldo Maldonado/Chistian Alejan Medina/Hiram Santiago Perez) 4:13.387
2 Chile (Edison Bravo/German Bustamante/Cristian Ojeda/Nelson Vergara) 4:25.106
3 Argentina (Braian Xavier Fenochio/Agustin Gianzanti/Facundo Lezica/Ezequiel Linaza) 4:27.782
4 Guatemala (Kevin Gomez/Julio Padilla/Christian Quicibal/Romeo Quicibal) 4:28.139
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Mexico (Luis Enrique Lemus/Edibaldo Maldonado/Chistian Alejan Medina/Hiram Santiago Perez) 4:14.852
2 Chile (Edison Bravo/German Bustamante/Cristian Ojeda/Nelson Vergara) DNF
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Argentina (Braian Xavier Fenochio/Agustin Gianzanti/Facundo Lezica/Ezequiel Linaza) 4:22.121
4 Guatemala (Kevin Gomez/Julio Padilla/Christian Quicibal/Romeo Quicibal) 4:27.264

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login