Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 24/10 23:09 pm - Junior Pan American Track Championships: Day 5 report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/24/10
 

Canadians Conclude Jr Pan Ams with 2 More Golds

It was a stellar day for the Canadian junior cyclists on Thursday in Mexico City, capping off the 2010 Pan-American Championships with four medal performances, including two gold medals on this last day of competition. Throughout the event, Canadian cyclist harvested a total of ten medals, placing third in the medal standings.

Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa, ON) kick started the day by winning the Women's Keirin event, fighting a hard battle to the finish line against Mexico's Frany Maria Fong. Canada's Audrey Labrie (Prévost, QC) came in 7th position.

In the Women's Omnium event, Allison Beveridge (Calgary, AB) dominated the field by winning all six disciplines in the multi-race event.  The Omnium is a multiple race event in which all contestants compete against each other in six different disciplines. The Omnium can be considered the event which determines the best all-round track cyclist as the disciplines feature both sprint events and endurance events.  Canada's Tara Whitten is the current world champion in the discipline.

Beveridge, who represented her country internationally for the first time at this event, continued on the path to success, winning the bronze medal in the Women's Points Race later in the day.

The young Calgary cyclist is coming home to Canada with a total of five medals around her neck, Canada's most decorated athlete of these Pan-American Championships. Laplante-Lamarche followed closely with four medals.

Alex Cataford (Ottawa, ON) added to Canada's medal tally, winning bronze in the Men's Omnium. Cataford finished the race tied with Maharajh Varun from Trinidad Tobago with regard to points, but he posted the fastest times in the timed events, giving him the advantage on the tie breaker.

The Canadian riders will now pack their bags and make their way back to Canada, where some of the riders will prepare for the 2010 UCI Track Cycling World Junior Championships, August 11th to 15th in Montichiari, Italy.

The 2010 Canadian Track Cycling Championships will be held at the outdoor velodrome in Bromont, QC, from August 24th to 29th.

Gold Medals
Allison Beveridge - Women's Omnium
Florence Laplante-Lamarche - Women's Keirin

Silver Medals
Alex Cataford - Men's Points Race
Allison Beveridge/Florence Laplante-Lamarche/Audrey Labrie - Women's Team Pursuit
Allison Beveridge/Florence Laplante-Lamarche - Women's Team Sprint

Bronze Medals
Allison Beveridge - Points race
Alex Cataford - Men's Omnium
Allison Beveridge - Women's Individual Pursuit
Scott Mulder/Kris Ovsenek/Daniel McKenzie-Picot - Men's Team Sprint
Florence Laplante-Lamarche - Women's Scratch Race


Photos

 

Courtesy CCA

 

Women's Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 12.9 13.296
2 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico) 12.264 12.314
4 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Men's Sprint
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 11.056 10.923
2 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexander Qunicy (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.951 10.781
2 Willis Duque (Venezuela)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 10.711 10.649
2 Alexander Qunicy (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Willis Duque (Venezuela) 10.749 11.257
4 Browne Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Women's Omnium
 
Pursuit
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:30.870
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 2:30.982
3 Carla Vallejos (Chile) 2:41.745
4 Karina Gil (Argentina) 2:42.573
 
Scratch
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela)
3 Carla Vallejos (Chile)
4 Karina Gil (Argentina)
 
500 TT
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 37.52
2 Carla Vallejos (Chile) 39.034
3 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 40.154
4 Karina Gil (Argentina) 41.284
 
Final
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 6 pts
2 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 14
3 Carla Vallejos (Chile) 20
4 Karina Gil (Argentina) 25
 
Men's Omnium
 
Pursuit
1 Edison Bravo (Chile) 3:26.150
2 Hiram Santiago Perez (Mexico) 3:26.919
3 Alex Cataford (Canada) 3:27.977
4 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago) 3:31.077
5 Luis Diaz (Venezuela) 3:36.641
6 Franco Martins (Argentina) 3:37.499
DNS Julio Padilla (Guatemala)
 
Scratch
1 Edison Bravo (Chile)
2 Alex Cataford (Canada)
3 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Hiram Santiago Perez (Mexico)
5 Luis Diaz (Venezuela)
6 Franco Martins (Argentina)
 
Kilo
1 Hiram Santiago Perez (Mexico) 1:04.477
2 Edison Bravo (Chile) 1:04.785
3 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:06.253
4 Franco Martins (Argentina) 1:06.721
5 Alex Cataford (Canada) 1:07.031
6 Luis Diaz (Venezuela) 1:09.603
 
Final
1 Edison Bravo (Chile) 7
2 Hiram Santiago Perez (Mexico) 18
3 Alex Cataford (Canada) 23
4 Maharajh Varun (Trinidad & Tobago) 23
5 Luis Diaz (Venezuela) 27
6 Franco Martins (Argentina) 33
 
Women's Keirin
 
Heat 1
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Canada)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
3 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela)
5 Ilonka Jara (Chile)
6 Emelyn Galicia (Guatemala)
7 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela)
2 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico)
3 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Andrey Labrie (Canada)
5 Marvia Perez (Guatemala)
6 Paz Vicencio (Chile)
 
Final
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Canada)
2 Frany Maria Fong (Mexico)
3 Denese Francis (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Gleyolimar Tapias (Venezuela)
DSQ Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
 
7 Andrey Labrie (Canada)
8 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela)
9 Emelyn Galicia (Guatemala)
10 Marvia Perez (Guatemala)
11 Paz Vicencio (Chile)
12 Ilonka Jara (Chile)
13 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Women's Points Race
1 Lilibth Chacon (Venezuela) 25 pts
2 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 23
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 21
4 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 10
5 Alessia Darinka Caceres (Mexico) 10
6 Flor Palma (Chile) 8
7 Emelyn Galicia (Guatemala) 6
8 Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 5
9 Emberly Maldonado (Venezuela) 0
DNF Florence Laplante-Laarche (Canada) 0
DNF Karina Gil (Argentina) 0
DNF Maria Morales (Guatemala)

 



Final Medal Count

  Gold Silver Bronze Total
Mexico 10 7 1 18
Argentina 5 1 1 7
Canada 2 3 5 10
Venezuela 1 4 7 12
Chile 1 2 2 5
Trinidad & Tobago 0 2 1 3
Guatemala 0 0 2 2

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login