Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 9/10 14:29 pm - CCA Unveils Long-List Of Athletes For Road World Championships


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/10
 

Canadian Cycling Association Unveils Long-List Of Athletes For Road World Championships

2010 UCI Road World Cycling Championships to be held in Melbourne, Australia.

The Canadian Cycling Association (CCA) is pleased to announce the riders (women and U23 men) nominated to the pool of athletes seeking selection to the National Road Cycling Team to attend the 2010 UCI Road World Championships in Australia.

The 2010 UCI Road World Championships will feature the Road race and Individual Time Trial events in the Elite women and U23 men categories.

Selection to the pool includes the opportunity to attend preparation projects during August and September.

The team will be formally announced on September 6 for the Women’s selection, and September 14 for the Men’s selection. The number of selected riders will depend on the Event Competition guide, which has not been released to this day.

Seven of the nominated cyclists have prior UCI Road World Championships experience. David Boily, Guillaume Boivin, Tara Whitten, Erinne Willock, Joëlle Numainville, Heather Logan-Sprenger and Julie Beveridge all participated at the 2009 UCI Road World Championships in Mendrisio, Switzerland.

The 2010 UCI World Road Championships will be held in Melbourne, Australia, from September 29 to October 3rd, 2010. For more information on the event, please visit the website

Elite Women
Tara Whitten (Edmonton, AB/ Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) ~
Erinne Willock (Victoria, BC/ Webcor Builders) & ~
Joëlle Numainville (Laval, QC/ Webcor Builders) ^ ~
Denise Ramsden (Yellowknife, NT/ Team Kenda)
Heather Logan-Sprenger (Georgetown, ON/ Team Ontario) ~
Julie Beveridge (Calgary, AB/ Equipe Vienne Futuroscope) * ~
Karol-Ann Canuel (Amos, QC/Equipe Vienne Futuroscope)
Anne Samplonius (Montreal, QC/ Team Vera Bradley Foundation) ~

U23 Men
Hugo Houle (Ste-Perpétue,QC/Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault)
Arnaud Papillon (Longueuil, QC/ Nativo - PG)
David Boily (Québec, QC/ SpiderTech powered by Planet Energy) ~
Guillaume Boivin (Longueil, QC/ SpiderTech powered by Planet Energy) ~
Michael Joanisse (Montreal, QC/ Nativo - PG)
Cody Campbell (Surrey, BC/ Trek-Livestrong U23)
Jesse Reams (Burnaby, BC / Cycling BC)
Jordan Cheyne (Belleville, ON/ Mazur Coaching/Wheels of Bloor)

Legend
& Olympian
~ Past World Championships participation
^ Canadian Champion, Women, Road Race
* Canadian Champion, Women, Individual Time Trial

 

CCA press release

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login