Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 12/10 17:42 pm - Karlee Gendron leading at the International Cycling Classic


Posted by Editoress on 07/12/10
 

The Manitoba Provincial Cycling Team is in the Chicago area racing at the International Cycling Classic (aka Superweek;) from July 9 to 19, 2010. This event is aimed at giving the provincial team athletes opportunities to race in bigger and faster fields than available back home, with the goal of helping to prepare them for Western Canada Games 2011, Canada Summer Games 2013, and National Road Championships.

Sunday was the 2nd day of racing for the team in Homewood, Illinois, and an amazing result for Karlee Gendron in the Pro Women's 1/2/3 field. Racing as the only Provincial team rider in this field, Karlee got into a three women breakaway and never looked back. She picked up all the 1st place sprint points during the race as well as the stage 2 win. At the end of her race, she had won:

1) the Race (Autobarn Stage Winner Jersey)
2) Overall leader's Jersey (Yellow Jersey)
3) Overall Sprinter's Jersey (Red Jersey)
4) Best Overall Amateur Jersey (White Jersey)

 

photo

Karlee Gendron and her jerseys


Report and photo courtesy Jayson Gillespie, Manitoba Provincial Cycling Coach


Current standings

Women
1 Karlee Gendron (Can) Team Manitoba/ Woodcock Cycle Works 36 pts
2 Laura Parsons (USA) Ind 34
3 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Roosters p/b Edge and Parlee 33
4 Melissa Erickson (USA) NOVA ISCorp 32
5 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Flatlandia 31
6 Morgan Kapp (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 22
7 Jessica Prinner (USA) ABD Cycling Team 20
8 Whitney Schultz (USA) VELOFORMA 18
9 Samantha Schneider (USA) TEAM TIBCO / To the Top 17
10 Debbie Dust (USA) Bouledougue Tout Noir 15
11 Erika Graves (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 14
12 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 13
13 Sarah Huang (USA) Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc. 13
14 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 13
15 Chris Roettger (USA) Mesa Cycles 11
16 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Team Mack 10
17 Holly Mathews (USA) Ind 10
18 Jenna Kowalski (USA) NOW-MS Society 9
19 Skye Armstrong (Aus) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 9
20 Julia Lafranchise (USA) NOW-MS Society 8
21 Sandra Pehl (USA) AJ's / Nutrishop 8
22 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) TEAM KENDA 7
23 Greta Neimanas (USA) XXX RACING-ATHLETICO 7
24 Nicole Freedman (USA) Wheelworks Racing 5
25 Rachel Byus (USA) FCS/ METRO VOLKSWAGEN 4
 
Men
1 Aurelion Passeron (Fra) Garneau Club Chaussure 40pts
2 Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 39
3 Rene Birkenfeld (Ger) Steven's Racing 38
4 Carlos Ospina (Col) Colombia National 33
5 James Stemper (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 33
6 Chris Uberti (USA) PANTHER/RGF SOLUTIONS PB FELT 30
7 Andreas Muller (Aut) TSC Berlin 30
8 John Grant (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 29
9 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 28
10 Robert Bush (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by GEARGRINDER 24
11 Carlos Uran (Col) Colombia National 23
12 James Langedyk (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussure 20
13 Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy 19
14 Ryan Freund (USA) Verizon U25 p/b ABD 19
15 Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussure 19
16 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 18
17 Phillip Mann (USA) Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling Team 16
18 Kevin Attkisson (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 16
19 Hilton Clarke (Aus) United Health Care 15
20 Bryan Mcvey (USA) ReCycling p/b Ascension 15
21 Erik Loberg (USA) Nova ISCorp 14
22 Stathy Touloumis (USA) Alberto's Sport 14
23 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly v/Australia 11
24 Justin Armstead (USA) Team Mack 10
25 Andrew Bates (USA) Great Dane Velo Club 8
26 Andrew Gonzales (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 8
27 Josh Gillingham (USA) Nova ISCorp 7
28 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V/Australia 7
29 Antony Dimitrovski (Aus) BikeBug/Carroll & O'Dea 7
30 Chris Arndt (USA) LAPT 6
31 Robert Kelley (USA) Bicycle Heaven 6
32 Morgan Ryan (USA) Bahati Foundation Elite Cycling Team 6
33 Hogan Sills (USA) Verizon U25 p/b ABD 5
34 Ian Burnett (USA) Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling Team 5
35 Zack Allison (USA) ECHELON ENERGY 4
36 Andrew Herrmann (Aus) BikeBug/Carroll & O'Dea 2
37 Tomasz Boba (USA) WDT/ALLVOI INTERNATIONAL CYCLING TEAM 2
38 Joe Bippus (USA) SOUTH CHICAGO WHEELMEN 2
39 Erik Tomlinson (USA) Spokes & Christ 1
40 Andrew Otte (USA) Purdue University 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login