Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 12/99 4:03 am - Trans-Canada Tour Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/99
 

Trans Canada Tour Final GC (1481.20 Km completed)

1TRENTIN GuidoVINITA34:39:57
2ROBIN Jean CyrilFDJFRAat 0:23
3CALI VincentHOMFRA1:16
4HORNER ChristopherFDJUSA1:38
5HOSTE LeifMAPBEL1:54
6RICH MichaelGSTGER4:08
7RODRIGUEZ FredMAPUSA4:46
8GUTTIEREZ J. EnriquKELESP5:00
9SCHNIDER DanielPOSSUI5:02
10BARRY MichaelSATCAN5:10
11PERRAS DominiqueCANCAN5:11
12ANDRLE ReneWUSCZE7:22
13FOIS ValentinoVINITA7:38
14LEON MANE FranciscoKELESP7:46
15NOCENTINI RinaldoMAPITA7:51
16TEUTENBERG SvenGSTGER9:06
17MICHAELSEN LarsFDJDEN9:22
18WALTERS MarkCANCAN10:21
19ORDOWSKI VolkerGSTGER10:26
20SIRONI GianlucaVINITA10:29
21BILEK JaroslavWUSCZE11:09
22WOHLBERG EricCANCAN12:01
23BOSCARDIN BrunoPOSSUI12:31
24LELARGE NoamFRAFRA12:54
25NEWTON ChristopherLMRGBR12:56
26ANAND MatSATCAN13:30
27LORGEOU LionelBIGFRA15:09
28VON FLsE DanielERISUI15:42
29SAYERS MichaelMCTUSA15:58
30BOURQUENOUD PierrePOSSUI16:00
31GEROSA MauroMAPITA16:15
32BEUCHAT RogerPOSSUI16:17
33BOWEN BartSATUSA16:18
34MONINGER ScottMCTUSA16:26
35DUMONT NicolasFRAFRA16:28
36FORNACIARI PaoloMAPITA17:32
37WEGELIUS CharlesLMRGBR21:07
38RsTIMANN StefanVINSUI21:48
39BENETEAU WalterFRAFRA22:20
40LILLYWHITE ChrisLMRGBR22:55
41LEIPHEIMER LevySATUSA23:24
42MENGIN ChristopheFDJFRA24:26
43HEULE ChristianERISUI25:06
44AUGER LudovicBIGFRA28:17
45FRASER GordonMCTCAN29:25
46WALTON BrianSATCAN29:40
47GOUVENOU ThierryBIGFRA30:43
48KONECNY TomasWUSCZE35:17
49CHRISTEN JosefERISUI35:49
50THEMANN MichaelERISUI36:21
51CUEFF StephaneHOMFRA37:39
52BUSCHOR PhilippPOSSUI38:30
53CAPELLE LudovicHOMBEL38:34
54PEJCEA MilosWUSCZE39:34
55BONNACE JeromeFRAFRA39:40
56HRUSKA JanWUSCZE40:34
57VETSCH PatrickPOSSUI46:35
58SIDLER ChristianERISUI47:34
59GUYTON ScottLMRNZL48:08
60RIFFLET StephaneFRAFRA50:24
61GUILIANO GiusseppeJETCAN52:33
62LAVALLEE AlexandreCANCAN55:29
63VENTURA RobbieSATUSA55:56
64BOUCHARD HALL DereMCTUSA56:27
65JEUNE RaphaelFRAFRA57:34
66MCKENZIE DavidLMRAUS58:14
67MCGRORY ScottGSTAUS1:00:06
68HADLY MarkJETCAN1:03:23
69PETERS JohnMCTUSA1:04:26
70FORNER MUNOZ AlvaroKELESP1:05:52
71ROGERS ThurlowMCTUSA1:06:30
72AESCHLIMANN DanielERISUI1:11:21
73WALZER AndreasGSTGER1:13:55
74HERNANDEZ BAILO EduKELESP1:19:07
75PILLON LaurentHOMFRA1:20:49
76RANDELL AndrewJETCAN1:26:27
77LUKASCEWICZ CszelaWUSCAN1:29:59


Top North American
1. HORNER Christopher FDJ USA 34:41:35
2. RODRIGUEZ Fred MAP USA at 3:08
3. BARRY Michael SAT CAN 3:32
4. PERRAS Dominique CAN CAN 3:33
5. WALTERS Mark CAN CAN 8:43
6. WOHLBERG Eric CAN CAN 10:23
7. ANAND Mat SAT CAN 11:52

8. SAYERS Michael MCT USA 14:20
9. BOWEN Bart SAT USA 14:40
10. MONINGER Scott MCT USA 14:48
11. LEIPHEIMER Levy SAT USA 21:46
12. FRASER Gordon MCT CAN 27:47
13. WALTON Brian SAT CAN 28:02
14. GUILIANO Giusseppe JET CAN 50:55
15. LAVALLEE Alexandre CAN CAN 53:51

16. VENTURA Robbie SAT USA 54:18
17. BOUCHARD HALL Dere MCT USA 54:49
18. HLADLY Mark JET CAN 1:01:45
19. PETERS John MCT USA 1:02:48
20. ROGERS Thurlow MCT USA 1:04:52
21. RANDELL Andrew JET CAN 1:24:49
22. LUKASCEWICZ Cszela WUS CAN 1:28:21


Sprint Points
1. FRASER Gordon MCT 179
2. TEUTENBERG Sven GST 111
3. CAPELLE Ludovic HOM 100
4. MICHAELSEN Lars FDJ 91
5. CHRISTEN Josef ERI 88
6. RODRIGUEZ Fred MAP 79
7. VENTURA Robbie SAT 67
8. RICH Michael GST 57
9. MCKENZIE David LMR 41
10. LEIPHEIMER Levy SAT 38
11. TRENTIN Guido VIN 37
12. HEULE Christian ERI 35
13. ROBIN Jean Cyril FDJ 35
14. SAYERS Michael MCT 33
15. PETERS John MCT 24
16. HORNER Christopher FDJ 24
17. HRUSKA Jan WUS 22
18. WALTON Brian SAT 22
19. BARRY Michael SAT 22

20. FOIS Valentino VIN 22
21. BOUCHARD HALL Dere MCT 21
22. JEUNE Raphael FRA 20
23. BILEK Jaroslav WUS 20
24. CALI Vincent HOM 20
25. ORDOWSKI Volker GST 20
26. HOSTE Leif MAP 20
27. GEROSA Mauro MAP 18
28. LELARGE Noam FRA 16
29. NEWTON Christopher LMR 16
30. SCHNIDER Daniel POS 16
31. BENETEAU Walter FRA 15
32. BONNACE Jerome FRA 14
33. GUYTON Scott LMR 14
34. GUTTIEREZ J. Enriqu KEL 14
35. WOHLBERG Eric CAN 12
36. BOSCARDIN Bruno POS 11
37. MCGRORY Scott GST 11
38. AUGER Ludovic BIG 10
39. BEUCHAT Roger POS 9
40. WALZER Andreas GST 9
41. WEGELIUS Charles LMR 6
42. RsTIMANN Stefan VIN 6
43. LEON MANE Francisco KEL 6
44. PERRAS Dominique CAN 5
45. HLADY Mark JET 4
46. LILLYWHITE Chris LMR 4
47. KONECNY Tomas WUS 4
48. SIRONI Gianluca VIN 4
49. VETSCH Patrick POS 3
50. LORGEOU Lionel BIG 3
51. ANDRLE Rene WUS 2
52. LAVALLEE Alexandre CAN 1
53. MENGIN Christophe FDJ 1
54. NOCENTINI Rinaldo MAP 1

Final Team GC
1. LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX 104:11:52
2. MAPEI - QUICK STEP 104:14:38
3. VINI CALDIROLA - SIDERMEC 104:18:06
4. SATURN CYCLING TEAM 104:20:05
5. TEAM GEROLSTEINER 104:22:17
6. CANADIAN NATIONAL TEAM 104:24:08
7. WUSTENROT - ZVVZ 104:29:32
8. KELME - COSTA BLANCA 104:30:05
9. POST SWISS TEAM 104:31:59
10. HOME MARKET - VILLE DE CHARLEROI 104:33:38
11. FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM 104:41:05
12. LINDA MCCARTNEY RACING TEAM 104:47:39
13. TEAM ERICSSON - VILLIGER 104:50:21
14. MERCURY CYCLING TEAM 104:58:26
15. BIGMAT AUBER 93 105:00:25
16. JET FUEL COFFEE - VITASOY 107:13:50

Results courtesy STAT timing

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login