Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 23/10 11:04 am - Champery World Cup: Mens DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/10
 

Results from today's qualifyining in Champery Switzerland. 

 

Our coverage made possible with the support of Shimano

Simon Garstin crashed and re-injured his wrist

 

Steve Smith crashed when he missed a corner, but managed to finish 50th.

 

Top 80 + protected riders qualify for final on Saturday

 

Men Time Diff
1 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 4:10.36  
2 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:12.05 1.69
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 4:12.52 2.16
4 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 4:14.38 4.02
5 Wyn Masters (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 4:18.36 8.00
6 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:19.84 9.48
7 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Team 4:20.44 10.08
8 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 4:20.45 10.09
9 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 4:20.72 10.36
10 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 4:21.25 10.89
11 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 4:21.96 11.60
12 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 4:22.82 12.46
13 Oliver Burton (GBr) 4:24.21 13.85
14 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani - Protone 4:24.52 14.16
15 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:24.89 14.53
16 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:25.01 14.65
17 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 4:26.01 15.65
18 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 4:26.18 15.82
19 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Norco World Team 4:26.22 15.86
20 Sam Dale (GBr) 4:26.38 16.02
21 Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 4:26.41 16.05
22 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 4:26.71 16.35
23 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 4:27.48 17.12
24 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 4:28.09 17.73
25 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) World Trail/Specialized 4:28.59 18.23
26 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 4:28.71 18.35
27 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 4:28.74 18.38
28 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 4:28.98 18.62
29 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) XMS Racing Squad 4:29.72 19.36
30 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 4:31.36 21.00
31 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:32.24 21.88
32 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 4:32.89 22.53
33 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 4:33.04 22.68
34 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 4:33.63 23.27
35 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:34.95 24.59
36 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 4:35.79 25.43
37 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:36.06 25.70
38 Martin Frei (Sui) 4:36.38 26.02
39 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 4:36.48 26.12
40 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 4:36.82 26.46
41 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 4:36.84 26.48
42 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Massi Team 4:36.96 26.60
43 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 4:37.62 27.26
44 Richard Thomas (GBr) 4:37.87 27.51
45 Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 4:38.62 28.26
46 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 4:39.47 29.11
47 Harry Heath (GBr) 4:39.62 29.26
48 Nico Vink (Bel) 4:40.70 30.34
49 Joseph Nation (NZl) 4:40.89 30.53
50 Kyle Strait (USA) 4:41.44 31.08
51 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 4:41.57 31.21
52 Harry Molloy (GBr) 661/DMR/Last Bikes 4:42.51 32.15
53 Benny Strasser (Ger) 4:43.83 33.47
54 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 4:44.54 34.18
55 Bertrand Gilles (Bel) 4:44.63 34.27
56 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 4:45.20 34.84
57 Robert Smith (GBr) 4:45.30 34.94
58 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBKOrbea 4:45.94 35.58
59 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 4:46.33 35.97
60 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 4:46.34 35.98
61 Billy Caroli (Sui) 4:46.43 36.07
62 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Team Sport Bike 4:47.35 36.99
63 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:47.42 37.06
64 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 4:47.77 37.41
65 Carlo Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop 4:47.92 37.56
66 Ralph Jones (GBr) 4:48.20 37.84
67 Ben Baker (GBr) 4:48.22 37.86
68 Olivier Nicole (Fra) 4:49.75 39.39
69 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:51.06 40.70
70 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 4:52.55 42.19
71 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 4:52.75 42.39
72 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 4:52.80 42.44
73 Fergus Lamb (GBr) Perth City Cycles 4:52.91 42.55
74 Yannick Colomb (Fra) 4:53.06 42.70
75 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 4:53.21 42.85
76 Jack Reading (GBr) 4:53.37 43.01
77 Scott Mears (GBr) 4:54.23 43.87
78 George Brannigan (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 4:55.83 45.47
79 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 4:57.19 46.83
80 Ben Cathro (GBr) MTBcut.tv 4:59.31 48.95
81 Logan Binggeli (USA) KHS 4:59.33 48.97
82 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:59.34 48.98
83 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 5:01.49 51.13
84 Yann Gauvin (Can) 5:02.99 52.63
85 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 5:03.39 53.03
86 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) MS Evil Racing 5:03.84 53.48
87 Daniel Wolfe (Irl) 5:04.32 53.96
88 Oren Hasson (Isr) 5:04.70 54.34
89 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 5:04.84 54.48
90 Marius Paccolat (Sui) 5:04.99 54.63
91 Jamie Maller (GBr) 5:05.20 54.84
92 Jed Rooney (NZl) 5:05.96 55.60
93 Freddy Hunziker (Sui) Scott 11 5:07.06 56.70
94 Chris Hutchens (GBr) Transcend Orange 5:07.93 57.57
95 Bradley Benedict (USA) Specialized 5:08.97 58.61
96 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 5:09.34 58.98
97 Rhys Atkinson (Aus) 5:10.10 59.74
98 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 5:10.45 1:00.09
99 Alex Bond (GBr) 5:10.63 1:00.27
100 Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 5:10.70 1:00.34
101 Mark Scott (GBr) 5:10.84 1:00.48
102 Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) XMS Racing Squad 5:11.38 1:01.02
103 Roman Roschi (Sui) 5:14.51 1:04.15
104 Mattia Arduino (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 5:14.75 1:04.39
105 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Ryde-Racing 5:15.22 1:04.86
106 Hayden Lee (NZl) 5:16.00 1:05.64
107 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) 5:16.43 1:06.07
108 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 2Stage Factory 5:17.92 1:07.56
109 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 5:18.24 1:07.88
110 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 5:18.37 1:08.01
111 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 5:18.65 1:08.29
112 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 5:18.85 1:08.49
113 Nils Correvon (Sui) 5:19.24 1:08.88
114 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:19.50 1:09.14
115 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 5:20.66 1:10.30
116 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 5:20.94 1:10.58
117 Thomas Zanone (Fra) Team Sport Bike 5:21.97 1:11.61
118 Joe Barnes (GBr) MTBcut.tv 5:22.06 1:11.70
119 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 5:27.29 1:16.93
120 Jan Cestnik (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:28.65 1:18.29
121 Justyn Norek (Ita) 5:29.78 1:19.42
122 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 5:30.36 1:20.00
123 James Rennie (NZl) 5:30.45 1:20.09
124 Richard Leacock (NZl) 5:30.54 1:20.18
125 Daniel Sims (NZl) 5:30.77 1:20.41
126 Peter Williams (GBr) 5:31.37 1:21.01
127 Basil Weber (Sui) 5:31.99 1:21.63
128 Pavel Cep (Cze) 5:36.50 1:26.14
129 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 5:36.95 1:26.59
130 Arran Gannicott (GBr) 5:37.90 1:27.54
131 Frederico Pereira (Por) 5:38.16 1:27.80
132 Sam Baker (NZl) 5:38.74 1:28.38
133 Arthur Parret (Fra) Team Sport Bike 5:38.97 1:28.61
134 Ian Schaad (Sui) 5:39.24 1:28.88
135 Davide Michelis (Ita) Surfing Shop 5:42.43 1:32.07
136 Kristjan Vrecek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:44.17 1:33.81
137 David Eme (Fra) 5:44.46 1:34.10
138 Janis Ozolins (Lat) 5:45.46 1:35.10
139 Tanguy Boucherot (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 5:49.08 1:38.72
140 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 5:49.71 1:39.35
141 Chris Barlin (Aus) 5:51.58 1:41.22
142 Scott Laughland (Irl) 5:53.02 1:42.66
143 Renaud Smaniotto (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 5:53.21 1:42.85
144 Lutz Weber (Sui) 5:53.24 1:42.88
145 Tom Matthews (NZl) 5:53.86 1:43.50
146 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 5:55.75 1:45.39
147 Philipp Bünnemann (Ger) 5:56.29 1:45.93
148 Greg Williamson (GBr) 5:58.25 1:47.89
149 Amado Stachenfeld (USA) 6:00.51 1:50.15
150 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized/SRAM 6:01.07 1:50.71
151 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 6:09.97 1:59.61
152 Daniel Pombo (Por) 6:11.23 2:00.87
153 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 6:11.44 2:01.08
154 Julien Giraud (Fra) Team Sport Bike 6:12.13 2:01.77
155 Luis Paulo Vicente Ferreira (Por) 6:14.06 2:03.70
156 Santo Tessari (Cro) 6:16.55 2:06.19
157 Alex Powell (GBr) 2Stage Factory 6:16.91 2:06.55
158 Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 6:17.33 2:06.97
159 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 6:19.61 2:09.25
160 Jonathan Debus (Ger) 6:25.60 2:15.24
161 Oyvind Maehle (Nor) 6:26.81 2:16.45
162 Artem Sargsian (Ukr) 6:27.96 2:17.60
163 Anthony Roumeas (Fra) Team Sport Bike 6:37.75 2:27.39
164 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 6:42.37 2:32.01
165 Daniel Lavis (Aus) 6:42.78 2:32.42
166 Terje Nylende (Nor) 6:46.54 2:36.18
167 Thibaud Radermecker (Bel) 6:55.21 2:44.85
168 Pietro Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 6:55.36 2:45.00
169 Cédric Moermans (Bel) 7:01.39 2:51.03
170 Marko Sisovic (Cro) 7:10.50 3:00.14
171 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Team Cingolani - Protone 7:11.69 3:01.33
172 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 7:14.17 3:03.81
173 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 7:22.57 3:12.21
174 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing 7:33.00 3:22.64
175 Benjamin Ayling (Aus) 7:41.97 3:31.61
176 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 8:26.48 4:16.12
177 Sagi Kopel (Isr) 8:45.58 4:35.22
178 Bohumil Hajek (Cze) 8:48.50 4:38.14
179 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 9:23.42 5:13.06
180 Marek Petelik (Cze) 13:16.24 9:05.88
181 Erik Kimmel (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 16:03.34 11:52.98
DSQ Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
DSQ Alexandre Tissier (Fra)
DNF Dejan Mamuzic (Cro)
DNF Nikolay Pukhir (Rus)
DNF Nicklas Fastegaard (Nor)
DNF Murray Dickson (Aus)
DNF Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)
DNS Ludovic May (Sui)
DNS Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
DNS Simon Garstin (Can)
DNS Mathias Haas (Aut) RC Alpine Commencal Austria
DNS Claudio Cozzi (Ita) Team Dayco
DNS Josua Hein (Ger)
DNS Krisjanis Lejnieks (Lat)
DNS Edoardo Franco (Ita) Kenda-Playbiker
DNS Hendrik Jonke (Aut)
DNS Carlos Castro (Por)
DNS Mario Reinbacher (Aut)
DNS Sam Flockhart (GBr) Lapierre International
DNS Florian Arthus (Fra)
DNS Christian Wright (USA) Ex Drinks
DNS Mario Hohnjec (Cro)
DNS Aviv Yanowski (Isr)
DNS Edijs Pauls (Lat)
DNS Nicolas Simon (Bel)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login