Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 15/99 9:38 am - Bronze at Worlds, Vuelta, Womens World Cup


Posted by Editor on 09/15/99
 

Bronze For Canada at Worlds

Canada has already won a medal at the Mountain Bike Worlds in Are, Sweden, by taking the bronze medal in the Team Relay event. Canada finished behind Spain and France, but ahead of the U.S. Alison Sydor anchored the Canadian team that also contained Roland Green, Ryder Hesjedal and Ricky Federau. For those who like to keep track of such things, all four riders are from the west...

1SPAIN2:03:14
2FRANCEat 0:20
3CANADA2:37
4UNITED STATES3:10
5GERMANY4:08
6RUSSIA6:21
7SWEDEN6:34
8AUSTRALIA7:29
9ITALY9:17
10SWITZERLAND10:45
11AUSTRIA10:47
12CZECH REPUBLIC12:02
13NETHERLAND12:48
14DENMARK16:45
15GREAT BRITAIN18:56
16SOUTH AFRICA19:39
17IRELAND21:31



Vuelta a Espana

Stage 10 - Zaragoza 170 km

1 Serguei Outchakov (Ukr) TVM-Farm Frites 4:23:57
2 Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Costa Almeria-Amica Chips s.t.
3 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Mobistar at 0:13
4 Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa (Esp) Fuenlabrada s.t.
5 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Costa Almeria-Amica Chips 0:17
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti 0:28
7 Mario Traversoni (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
8 Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites
9 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.

GC

1 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 43:16:39
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom at 2:08
3 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:58
4 Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 3:58
5 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:05
6 Angel Casero (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 5:56
7 Jose M. Jimenez Sastre (Esp) Banesto 6:10
8 Jose L. Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:15
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti 6:53
10 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Banesto 7:06


Womens World Cup, Round 8

1 Petra Rossner (Ger) German National Team 2:50:49
2 Leontien Zijlaard (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol
3 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Greenery-Hawk-Berlin
5 Monica Valen (Nor)
6 Tanja Schimtt (Ger) SC Michela Fanini Record
7 Elsbeth Vink (Ned) Netherlands
8 Rikke Sandhoj-Olsen (Den) Greenery-Hawk-Berlin
9 Sally Boyden (GBR) Great Britain
10 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) all s.t.

Standings

1 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Greenery-Hawk-Berlin 231
2 Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 213
3 Petra Rossner (Ger) German National Team 160
4 Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Ebly 154
5 Sara Felloni (Ita) Acca Due O Lorena 114
6 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Acca Due O-Dream Team 113
7 Gunn Rita Dahle (Nor) Norwegian National Team 95
8 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team 86
9 Vanja Vonckx (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002 84
10 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Edil Savino 84

22 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 50
62 Linda Jackson (Can) Timex 6
66 Leigh Hobson (Can) Schwalb 5
68 Anne Samplonius (Can) Intersports 5

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login