Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 30/10 11:12 am - Val di Sole World Cup: Men DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 07/30/10
 

Results from today's men's DH qualifying in Val di Sole, Italy

 

Our coverage made possible with the support of Shimano

 

Steve Smith was the top Canadian in 12th position. Yann Gauvin  finished 81st and missed out qualifying for the final by 1 spot

 

Men Time Diff
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 3:21.89 0
2 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:22.70 0.81
3 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:23.10 1.21
4 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:24.65 2.76
5 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 3:26.80 4.91
6 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Team 3:27.30 5.41
7 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:27.57 5.68
8 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 3:28.09 6.20
9 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:28.74 6.85
10 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:28.97 7.08
11 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:29.57 7.68
12 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 3:29.66 7.77
13 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 3:29.97 8.08
14 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 3:30.72 8.83
15 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:31.59 9.70
16 Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 3:33.55 11.66
17 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 3:33.57 11.68
18 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:33.88 11.99
19 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 3:34.04 12.15
20 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 3:34.17 12.28
21 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 3:34.34 12.45
22 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 3:34.39 12.50
23 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 3:34.76 12.87
24 Bradley Benedict (USA) 3:34.78 12.89
25 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 3:34.90 13.01
26 Wyn Masters (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 3:34.93 13.04
27 Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 3:35.35 13.46
28 Lewis Buchanan* (GBr) MS Evil Racing 3:35.43 13.54
29 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 3:35.87 13.98
30 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Massi Team 3:36.73 14.84
31 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 3:37.65 15.76
32 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:37.90 16.01
33 George Brannigan* (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 3:38.98 17.09
34 Marcel Beer (Sui) 3:39.05 17.16
35 Sam Dale (GBr) 3:39.14 17.25
36 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:39.50 17.61
37 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 3:39.58 17.69
38 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 3:39.71 17.82
39 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani - Protone 3:39.86 17.97
40 Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Ryde-Racing 3:40.08 18.19
41 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 3:40.35 18.46
42 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 3:41.56 19.67
43 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:41.60 19.71
44 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 3:41.61 19.72
45 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 3:41.87 19.98
46 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 3:42.11 20.22
47 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 3:42.36 20.47
48 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid AClass Factory Team 3:42.45 20.56
49 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 3:42.58 20.69
50 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Norco World Team 3:42.61 20.72
51 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:42.66 20.77
52 Harry Heath (GBr) 3:42.85 20.96
53 Curtis Keene (USA) 3:42.86 20.97
54 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 3:42.88 20.99
55 Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) XMS Racing Squad 3:43.17 21.28
56 Sam Flockhart* (GBr) Lapierre International 3:43.22 21.33
57 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid AClass Factory Team 3:43.25 21.36
58 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:43.27 21.38
59 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 3:43.31 21.42
60 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Kenda-Playbiker 3:43.59 21.70
61 Jed Rooney* (NZl) 3:43.86 21.97
62 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 3:44.08 22.19
63 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) Hope Technology 3:44.15 22.26
64 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 3:45.21 23.32
65 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:45.26 23.37
66 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 3:45.68 23.79
67 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) XMS Racing Squad 3:45.87 23.98
68 Martin Frei (Sui) 3:46.31 24.42
69 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Lex/Pivot Racing 3:46.43 24.54
70 Ben Cathro (GBr) MTBcut.tv 3:46.46 24.57
71 Eliot Jackson (USA) 3:46.55 24.66
72 Scott Mears (GBr) 3:47.44 25.55
73 Oliver Burton (GBr) 3:48.07 26.18
74 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 3:48.17 26.28
75 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Team Cingolani - Protone 3:48.22 26.33
76 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) 3:48.56 26.67
77 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 3:48.81 26.92
78 Luis Paulo Vicente Ferreira (Por) 3:48.82 26.93
79 Rupert Chapman* (NZl) 3:49.23 27.34
80 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 3:49.53 27.64
81 Yann Gauvin (Can) 3:49.59 27.7
82 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) Team Dayco 3:49.63 27.74
83 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 3:49.89 28.00
84 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 3:50.06 28.17
85 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:50.08 28.19
86 Daniel Wolfe (Irl) 3:50.24 28.35
87 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 3:50.85 28.96
88 Rhys Atkinson (Aus) 3:51.31 29.42
89 Harry Molloy (GBr) 3:51.47 29.58
90 Robert Smith (GBr) 3:51.70 29.81
91 Miikka Lehtinen* (Fin) 3:52.09 30.20
92 Sam Baker* (NZl) 3:52.31 30.42
93 Arthur Parret* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 3:52.42 30.53
94 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 3:52.71 30.82
95 Davide Sottocornola (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:52.92 31.03
96 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:52.93 31.04
97 Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:53.26 31.37
98 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 2Stage Factory 3:53.41 31.52
99 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 3:53.71 31.82
100 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing 3:53.72 31.83
101 Peter Williams (GBr) 3:54.41 32.52
102 Thomas Zanone* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 3:54.61 32.72
103 Josua Hein (Ger) 3:54.77 32.88
104 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:54.82 32.93
105 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 3:54.86 32.97
106 Freddy Hunziker* (Sui) Scott 11 3:55.56 33.67
107 Visa Linnala (Fin) 3:55.62 33.73
108 Carlos Castro* (Por) 3:55.65 33.76
109 Emanuele Vincenzi (Ita) 3:55.78 33.89
110 Arthur Racaud* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:55.81 33.92
111 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:56.05 34.16
112 Zan Jurca (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:56.08 34.19
113 Kristjan Vrecek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:56.20 34.31
114 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 3:56.27 34.38
114 Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid AClass Factory Team 3:56.27 34.38
116 Jamie Maller* (GBr) 3:56.29 34.40
117 Manuel Gruber* (Aut) 3:56.31 34.42
118 Greg Williamson* (GBr) 3:56.40 34.51
119 Jan Cestnik (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:56.53 34.64
120 Lutz Weber* (Sui) 3:56.62 34.73
121 Faustin Figaret* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 3:57.11 35.22
122 Oren Hasson* (Isr) 3:57.19 35.30
123 Basil Weber* (Sui) 3:57.43 35.54
124 David Eme (Fra) 3:57.87 35.98
125 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 3:57.99 36.10
126 Bertrand Gilles (Bel) 3:58.26 36.37
127 Alex Bond (GBr) 3:58.30 36.41
128 Joe Barnes (GBr) 3:58.34 36.45
129 Tom Matthews (NZl) 3:58.46 36.57
130 Simon Garstin (Can) 3:59.41 37.52
131 Arran Gannicott* (GBr) 3:59.81 37.92
132 Richard Leacock (NZl) 3:59.97 38.08
133 Scott Laughland (Irl) 4:00.10 38.21
134 Martin Hanak (Cze) 4:01.17 39.28
135 Marius Paccolat* (Sui) 4:01.68 39.79
136 Karlis Kisuro (Lat) 4:01.86 39.97
137 Quentin Chanudet* (Fra) 4:01.92 40.03
138 Justyn Norek (Ita) 4:02.81 40.92
139 Jonathan Debus (Ger) 4:02.95 41.06
140 James Rennie (NZl) 4:03.08 41.19
141 Willi Lutzeler (Ger) 4:03.14 41.25
142 Sagi Kopel* (Isr) 4:04.11 42.22
143 Fabian Heim* (Ger) 4:04.94 43.05
144 Jorge Aguin Castro (Esp) 4:05.16 43.27
145 Rikard Andersson (Swe) 4:05.19 43.30
146 Anthony Roumeas* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 4:06.02 44.13
147 Daniel Sims (NZl) 4:06.97 45.08
148 Pietro Caire* (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:07.41 45.52
149 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 4:07.61 45.72
150 Renaud Smaniotto* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:07.82 45.93
151 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Transition Bikes 4:08.47 46.58
152 Julien Giraud* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 4:09.83 47.94
153 Hendrik Jonke (Aut) 4:09.91 48.02
154 Benjamin Staehle* (Fra) 4:09.98 48.09
155 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 4:09.99 48.10
156 Frederico Pereira* (Por) 4:10.26 48.37
157 Fabrice Tirefort (Sui) 4:12.05 50.16
158 Alex Couture* (USA) 4:12.96 51.07
159 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) 4:14.28 52.39
160 Peter Novacik (Svk) 4:14.40 52.51
161 Tomas Liska* (Svk) 4:14.52 52.63
162 Petr Matyas* (Cze) 4:15.17 53.28
162 Tanguy Boucherot* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:15.17 53.28
164 Alex Powell* (GBr) 2Stage Factory 4:15.33 53.44
165 Amado Stachenfeld (USA) 4:15.34 53.45
166 Chris Barlin (Aus) 4:16.59 54.70
167 Daniel Lavis* (Aus) 4:17.94 56.05
168 Aviv Yanowski* (Isr) 4:19.54 57.65
169 Bohumil Hajek* (Cze) 4:19.91 58.02
170 Nicholas Mcconachie (NZl) 4:20.24 58.35
171 Philipp Bünnemann* (Ger) 4:24.36 1:02.47
172 Wolfgang Eysholdt (Ger) 4:26.93 1:05.04
173 Freddie King (NZl) 4:27.80 1:05.91
174 Benjamin Scharfetter (Aut) 4:27.84 1:05.95
175 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 4:29.47 1:07.58
175 Nils Correvon (Sui) 4:29.47 1:07.58
177 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 4:30.48 1:08.59
178 Benjamin Ayling (Aus) 4:35.72 1:13.83
179 Jony Van Meirvenne* (Bel) 4:39.91 1:18.02
180 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 4:42.28 1:20.39
181 Mark Scott* (GBr) 4:44.55 1:22.66
182 Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 5:05.45 1:43.56
183 Mario Reinbacher (Aut) 5:17.97 1:56.08
184 Nicolo Marsiglietti* (Ita) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 5:27.63 2:05.74
DNF Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
DNF Geoffrey Cholley* (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges
DNS Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team
DNS Nico Vink (Bel) Solid Bikes
DNS Chris Hutchens (GBr)
DNS Daniel Pombo (Por)
DNS Lars Peyer (Sui) Suspension Center
DNS Yannick Colomb (Fra)
DNS Davide Michelis (Ita) Surfing Shop
DNS Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing
DNS Roman Roschi (Sui)
DNS Gerard Wolfe (Irl)
DNS Gustavo Cisneros* (Arg)
DNS Fabian Pfister (Sui)
DNS Marek Petelik* (Cze)


Top 80 (and protected riders) qualify for final on Sunday

*=Junior rider

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login