Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 1/10 22:12 pm - Open de Suede: Womens World Cup


Posted by Editor on 08/1/10
 

Kirsten Wild wins Open De Suéde World Cup

Cervélo TestTeam sprint ace Kirsten Wild (Ned) won the Open De Suéde World Cup today. The 132 km race ended in a bunch sprint where Wild was able to beat Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC – Columbia and Emma Johansson (SWE). During the race there where several break aways but they never got enough space. In the final, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) made a solo attack but Cervélo TestTeam brought Vos back in the bunch in the streets of Vargarda and Wild was able to win her second world cup race. In fact so far this year there have been eight world cup competitions and Cervélo TestTeam has won half of them, this weekend making it three in a row.

“We had more options today and we also had some riders in a break away group. Though there was a lot of action today, our team had control over the race and we always had somebody there,” explained Kirsten Wild after her successful win today. “When Vos attacked in the final I was a bit afraid but then when our team started the chaining at the front we saw her coming closer. I was really proud of my team today, riding in our train behind such strong girls was really cool, it was like our team trial on Friday. In the last meters Sarah Düster, who was my last lead out person, brought me into position perfectly and I was able to win this race.”

“Again a victory, our second this week, we can't do no better than that,” said a smiling Egon van Kessel, Sports Director. “In the beginning there was a lot of raining but it subsided and things dried up about halfway through the race Emma Pooley (GBR) attacked, as we had planned on the first lap to put some pressure on, but the wrong team was chasing her. So we pulled it back. Then we had another attack of 6 riders and after that another attack this time with Sarah Düster. We could see that this group wasn’t working together so we knew that the bunch sprint would become pretty big.

“But in the last lap on the last hill there was a really strong and surprising attack by Marianne Vos (Ned). We started chasing her but could not close the gap. So with 3 km to go we went full gas with the entire team at the front. We pulled really hard and we took her back 600 meters before the finish. Throughout the race there was really good teamwork today, what they did was amazing. I am happy for Kirsten, this is the first world cup she’s won this year and she really deserved it.”

Cervélo TestTeam press release


Results from the Women's World Cup in Vargard, Sweden

132km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 3:23:33
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
5 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women all s.t.
6 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 0:04
7 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
8 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
9 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl
10 Megan Dunn (Aus) Australian National Team
11 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
12 Lelizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
13 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
14 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
15 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
16 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
17 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets
18 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team
19 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
20 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
21 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
22 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
23 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
24 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl
25 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
26 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
27 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 0:10
28 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
29 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
30 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
31 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
32 Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team
33 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
34 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team
35 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl
36 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women
37 Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women
38 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
39 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
41 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women
42 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:18
43 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 4:45
44 Marie Voreland (Nor) Norwegian National Team 4:50
45 Linn Torp (Nor) Norwegian National Team
46 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 4:52
47 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
48 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
49 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team
50 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
51 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
52 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 6:08
53 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
54 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
55 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 8:15
56 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 11:29
57 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
58 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Irish National Team
59 Betina Cramer (Den) Danish National Team
60 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
61 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
62 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Leontien.nl
63 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
64 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
65 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 14:47
66 Elena Novikova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
67 Carly Light (Aus) Australian National Team
68 Laure Werner (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
69 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
70 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
71 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
72 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
73 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
DNF Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green
DNF Mette Vesterager Petersen (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Mia Eskebjerg (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Charlotte Kolters (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Nickoline Hansen (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Siobhan Horgan (Irl) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Maria Kazachenko (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
DNF Laura Lilja (Fin) Finish National Team
DNF Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finish National Team
DNF Anna Lindström (Fin) Finish National Team
DNF Virva Koski (Fin) Finish National Team
DNF Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finish National Team
DNF Claire Galloway (GBr) British National Team
DNF Emma Trott (GBr) British National Team
DNF Rebecca Romero (GBr) British National Team
DNF Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Wan Yin Jamie Wong (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products UCK
DNF Rita Boyle (Irl) Irish National Team
DNF Caroline Ryan (Irl) Irish National Team
DNF Fiona Meade (Irl) Irish National Team
DNF Jennifer O Reilly (Irl) Irish National Team
DNF Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Linda Wibe Larsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
DNF Camilla Hott (Nor) Norwegian National Team
DNF Cecilie Sæteröy Johansen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
DNF Thrude Karlsen Natholmen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
DNF Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
DNF Silva Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
DNF Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
DNF Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
DNF Eleonora Spalviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
DNF Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
 
World Cup Standings
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 220 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 202
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 174
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 160
5 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 158
6 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 158
7 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 137
8 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 131
9 Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team 112
10 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 108
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl 92
12 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 82
13 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 81
14 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 78
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 63
16 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 62
17 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women 62
18 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 59
19 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 50
20 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 48
21 Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO /To the Top 45
22 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 40
23 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 36
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 36
25 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl 35
26 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 35
27 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl 32
28 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO /To the Top 32
29 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 32
30 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 30
31 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno 30
32 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team 29
33 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 27
34 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 27
35 Liesbet De Vocht (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 25
36 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 21
37 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN Energade 21
38 Emma Petersen (NZl) 18
39 Emma Trott (GBr) British National Team 16
39 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 16
41 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team 15
41 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team 15
41 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 15
44 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 15
45 Melissa Holt (NZl) 15
46 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 15
47 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 14
47 Mascha Pijnenborg (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 14
49 Trine Schmidt (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 13
49 Sara Mustonen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 13
49 Maria Grandt Petersen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 13
49 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 13
53 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 13
54 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12
54 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12
54 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12
54 Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12
58 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 12
59 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 12
60 Megan Dunn (Aus) Australian National Team 11
61 Ashleigh Moolman (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 11
61 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 11
63 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 11
64 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 11
65 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 11
66 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 10
66 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 10
66 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 10
69 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 10
70 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 10
71 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 10
72 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) 10
73 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 10
74 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 10
75 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 10
76 Lelizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 9
77 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 9
78 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 9
79 Karin Aune (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 9
80 Gunn Hilleren (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
80 Camilla Hott-Johansen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
80 Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
80 Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
80 Thrude Karlsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
80 Marie Voreland (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8
86 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 8
87 You Jin A (Kor) 8
88 Rachel Neylan (Aus) 8
89 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 7
89 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 7
89 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 7
89 Katarzyna Sosna (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 7
93 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 7
94 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 7
95 Christine Majerus (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 6
95 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 6
95 Siobhan Horgan (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 6
95 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 6
99 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) 6
100 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 6
101 Maria Kazachenko (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 5
101 Elena Novikova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 5
101 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 5
104 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 5
105 Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo 5
106 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 5
107 Amanda Spratt (Aus) 5
108 Nikoline Hansen (Den) Danish National Team 4
108 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den) Danish National Team 4
108 Mia Eskebjerg (Den) Danish National Team 4
108 Betina Cramer (Den) Danish National Team 4
112 Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 4
113 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 4
114 Xiao Ling Luo (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3
114 Lina Shi (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3
114 Mariusz Jarek (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3
114 Min Gao (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling 3
118 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) 3
119 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 3
120 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3
121 Sinead Miller (USA) 3
122 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finish National Team 2
122 Laura Lilja (Fin) Finish National Team 2
122 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finish National Team 2
122 Anna Lindström (Fin) Finish National Team 2
126 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara 2
127 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 2
128 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 2
129 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 2
130 Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson 2
131 Jennifer O'reilly (Irl) Ireland 1
131 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 1
131 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Ireland 1
131 Fiona Meade (Irl) Ireland 1
135 Hye Kyeong Choi (Kor) 1
 
Team Standing
1 Cervelo TestTeam 578 pts
2 HTC-Columbia Women 556
3 Nederland Bloeit 438
4 Redsun Cycling Team 238
5 Lotto Ladies Team 200
6 Leontien.Nl 178
7 British National Team 173
8 Australian National Team 159
9 Gauss RDZ Ormu 125
10 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 114
11 Dutch National Team 92
12 Team Valdarno 66
13 Ukrainian National Team 63
14 ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 53
15 Hitec Products UCK 52
16 Alriksson Go:Green 42
17 Safi - Pasta Zara 40
18 Noris Cycling 35
19 New Zealand National Team 33
20 TIBCO/To the Top 32
21 Norwegian National Team 32
22 Fenixs - Petrogradets 30
23 Vaiano Solaristech 28
24 Giant Pro Cycling 27
25 Vienne Futuroscope 24
26 MTN Energade 21
27 Danish National Team 16
28 Russian National Team 11
29 Korean National Team 9
30 Finish National Team 8
31 Austria 7
32 ACS Chirio - Forno D'asolo 5
33 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 5
34 Chinese National Team 5
35 Irish National Team 4
36 German National Team 3
37 US National Team 3
38 Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login